Los Angeles County, CA Parcels & GIS Data Los Angeles County, CA parcel data: 2,551,811 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Los Angeles County, California parcel data covering 2,551,811 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Los Angeles County, California. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Los Angeles County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Los Angeles County property dataset.
Los Angeles County, sometimes abbreviated as LA County, is a county in the U.S. state of California, in the southern region of the state. It is the most populous county in the United States, with 9,694,934 residents estimated in 2025. Its population is greater than that of 40 individual U.S.
FIPS 06037
Official county website: https://lacounty.gov
The FIPS code for Los Angeles County is 06037.
Kern Ventura San Bernardino Orange Los Angeles
Los Angeles County contains 2,551,811 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 2,551,811 parcelid100% 2,551,788 parcelid24.9% 126,301 ogparcelid100% 2,551,811 ogparcelid24.9% 126,301 parentid0.2% 4,307 stackid0.3% 7,982 geoid100% 2,551,811 statefp100% 2,551,811 countyfp100% 2,551,811 countyname100% 2,551,811 cousubfp100% 2,551,811 cousubname100% 2,551,811 tractce100% 2,551,811 tractname100% 2,551,811 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 2,551,811 taxdistrict97.8% 2,494,608 usecode97.8% 2,496,682 usedesc99.4% 2,535,975 zoningcode99.6% 2,540,376 zoningdesc97.2% 2,480,692 numbldgs100% 2,551,811 numunits85.3% 2,177,350 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors1.9% 48,150 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue84.1% 2,146,005 landvalue84.1% 2,146,005 agvalue84.1% 2,146,005 totalvalue84.1% 2,146,005 taxacres<0.1% 0 calcarea100% 2,551,811 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate82.6% 2,108,081 ownertype85.9% 2,191,506 ownername85.8% 2,189,444 owneraddr86.1% 2,197,264 ownercity85.9% 2,191,145 ownerstate85.8% 2,188,636 ownerzip86.1% 2,197,521 parceladdr99.6% 2,541,032 parcelcity99.4% 2,537,283 parcelstate100% 2,551,811 parcelzip100% 2,551,275 legaldesc97.8% 2,494,608 township99.7% 2,545,151 section99.7% 2,545,151 qtrsection99.7% 2,545,151 range99.7% 2,545,151 plssdesc99.7% 2,545,151 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.8% 20,939 accesstype0.8% 20,939 iucnclass0.4% 9,547 placename9.2% 233,491 placetype9.0% 230,695 firmid100% 2,551,798 firmdate100% 2,551,798 fldzone100% 2,551,798 zonesubty96.2% 2,455,105 staticbfe0.2% 6,014 elevmin21.7% 553,235 elevmax21.7% 553,235 elevavg21.7% 553,235 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode16.9% 430,859 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 2,551,811 centroidx100% 2,551,811 centroidy100% 2,551,811 surfpointx100% 2,551,811 surfpointy100% 2,551,811 geom100% 2,551,811 extras100% 2,551,811 ownerlist85.7% 2,187,483 placefp96.1% 2,451,271 zoningurl88.3% 2,254,043 lbcsactivity99.2% 2,530,485 lbcsfunction99.1% 2,529,790 lbcstype98.7% 2,517,639 lbcscharacter99.6% 2,541,384 lbcsownership85.9% 2,191,389 sourceurl81.7% 2,084,188
How source columns from the acquired Los Angeles County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Los Angeles County, California (06037)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
property_name
property_type
property_address
arc_street
zip
submarket_name
city
county_name
state
geom
loc_name
status
score
match_type
match_addr
side
ref_id
x
y
user_fld
addr_type
arc_city
arc_state
arc_zip
for_sale_status
sale_category
star_rating
for_sale_price
size
price_per_sf
land_area__sf_
price_per_sf_land
cap_rate
sale_type
days_on_market
listing_broker_company
number_of_stories
year_built
zoning
house
category
house_number
road
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
extras
PARCEL
pin
pind
tract
block
lot
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
legaldesc
block
lot
geom
REFTABLE
id
geom
parcelid
geom
ZONING
name_1
geom
objectid_1
join_count
target_fid
orig_fid
status
score
match_type
match_addr
longlabel
shortlabel
addr_type
type
placename
place_addr
phone
url
rank
addbldg
addnum
addnumfrom
addnumto
addrange
side
stpredir
stpretype
stname
sttype
stdir
bldgtype
bldgname
leveltype
levelname
unittype
unitname
subaddr
staddr
block
sector
nbrhd
district
city
metroarea
subregion
region
regionabbr
territory
zone
postal
postalext
country
langcode
distance
x
y
displayx
displayy
ymin
ymax
exinfo
in_address
in_address2
in_address3
in_neighborhood
in_city
in_subregion
in_region
in_postal
in_postalext
in_countrycode
user_juris
user_agency
user_area
user_dist
user_ucr
user_ucr_desc
user_class
user_class_desc
user_crime
user_crime_desc
user_law
user_status
user_status_des
user_moe
user_poe
user_premise
user_bias
user_address
user_zipcode
user_cvdate
user_cvtime
user_cvlegend
zoningcode
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
taxyear
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
21.7%
elevmin
21.7%
elevmax
21.7%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
96.2%
zonesubty
0.2%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
97.8%
taxdistrict
97.8%
usecode
99.4%
usedesc
97.2%
zoningdesc
100%
numbldgs
85.3%
numunits
84.1%
imprvalue
84.1%
landvalue
84.1%
agvalue
84.1%
totalvalue
82.6%
saledate
85.9%
ownertype
85.8%
ownername
86.1%
owneraddr
85.9%
ownercity
85.8%
ownerstate
86.1%
ownerzip
100%
parceladdr
99.4%
parcelcity
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
85.7%
ownerlist
96.1%
placefp
88.3%
zoningurl
99.2%
lbcsactivity
99.1%
lbcsfunction
98.7%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
85.9%
lbcsownership
81.7%
sourceurl
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
calcarea
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (32) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, taxacres, saleamt, book, page, parceltype
accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid
dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
ADDRESS
11 mapped · 3 transformed · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
property_name
property_type
property_address
arc_street
zip
submarket_name
city
county_name
state
geom
loc_name
status
score
match_type
match_addr
side
ref_id
x
y
user_fld
addr_type
arc_city
arc_state
arc_zip
for_sale_status
sale_category
star_rating
for_sale_price
size
price_per_sf
land_area__sf_
price_per_sf_land
cap_rate
sale_type
days_on_market
listing_broker_company
number_of_stories
year_built
zoning
house
category
house_number
(CASE WHEN property_address::text ~ '^[0-9-]+' THEN (regexp_mat…
road
(CASE WHEN arc_street::text ~ '^[0-9-]+[[:space:]]+' THEN regex…
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'loc_name', loc_name::text, 'status', stat…
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
near, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
6 mapped · 10 kept in extras · 48 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
pin
pind
tract
block
lot
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
legaldesc
block
lot
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (48)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip
parceladdr, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict
parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
2 mapped · 4 kept in extras · 119 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
id
geom
parcelid
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (119)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip
parceladdr, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number
road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country
world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling
foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap
solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
3 mapped · 1 transformed · 7 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
name_1
geom
objectid_1
join_count
target_fid
orig_fid
status
score
match_type
match_addr
longlabel
shortlabel
addr_type
type
placename
place_addr
phone
url
rank
addbldg
addnum
addnumfrom
addnumto
addrange
side
stpredir
stpretype
stname
sttype
stdir
bldgtype
bldgname
leveltype
levelname
unittype
unitname
subaddr
staddr
block
sector
nbrhd
district
city
metroarea
subregion
region
regionabbr
territory
zone
postal
postalext
country
langcode
distance
x
y
displayx
displayy
ymin
ymax
exinfo
in_address
in_address2
in_address3
in_neighborhood
in_city
in_subregion
in_region
in_postal
in_postalext
in_countrycode
user_juris
user_agency
user_area
user_dist
user_ucr
user_ucr_desc
user_class
user_class_desc
user_crime
user_crime_desc
user_law
user_status
user_status_des
user_moe
user_poe
user_premise
user_bias
user_address
user_zipcode
user_cvdate
user_cvtime
user_cvlegend
zoningcode
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'objectid_1', objectid_1::text, 'join_coun…
not present in source — filled with NULL (7)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Los Angeles County:
Where can I find Los Angeles County, CA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Los Angeles County, CA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Los Angeles County, CA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Los Angeles County, CA? The current dataset contains 2,551,811 parcel records for Los Angeles County, CA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Los Angeles County, CA? The FIPS code for Los Angeles County, CA is 06037.
What information does each Los Angeles County, CA parcel record include? Each Los Angeles County, CA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Los Angeles County, CA parcel data free? You can preview Los Angeles County, CA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Los Angeles County, CA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Los Angeles County, CA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Los Angeles County, CA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.