Pitkin County, CO Parcels & GIS Data Pitkin County, CO parcel data: 17,008 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Pitkin County, Colorado parcel data covering 17,008 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Pitkin County, Colorado. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Pitkin County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Pitkin County property dataset.
Pitkin County is a county in the U.S. state of Colorado. As of the 2020 census, the population was 17,358. The county seat and largest city is Aspen.
FIPS 08097
Official county website: https://maps.pitkincounty.com/
The FIPS code for Pitkin County is 08097.
Mesa Garfield Eagle Lake Chaffee Gunnison Pitkin
Pitkin County contains 17,008 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 17,008 parcelid100% 17,008 parcelid291.0% 15,477 ogparcelid100% 17,008 ogparcelid291.0% 15,477 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 3 geoid100% 17,008 statefp100% 17,008 countyfp100% 17,008 countyname100% 17,008 cousubfp100% 17,008 cousubname100% 17,008 tractce100% 17,008 tractname100% 17,008 taxacctnum96.2% 16,360 taxyear100% 17,008 taxdistrict78.4% 13,327 usecode85.5% 14,549 usedesc95.3% 16,212 zoningcode32.0% 5,448 zoningdesc32.0% 5,448 numbldgs100% 17,008 numunits86.3% 14,679 yearbuilt74.7% 12,705 numfloors61.8% 10,519 bldgsqft74.0% 12,594 bedrooms71.6% 12,170 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths71.7% 12,189 imprvalue91.2% 15,511 landvalue91.2% 15,511 agvalue85.6% 14,552 totalvalue94.7% 16,110 taxacres96.3% 16,383 calcarea100% 17,008 saleamt76.4% 12,987 saledate76.2% 12,968 ownertype97.2% 16,531 ownername97.2% 16,531 owneraddr94.8% 16,126 ownercity89.1% 15,149 ownerstate88.7% 15,094 ownerzip89.0% 15,130 parceladdr93.8% 15,952 parcelcity89.2% 15,174 parcelstate100% 17,008 parcelzip100% 17,008 legaldesc94.8% 16,125 township99.9% 16,985 section99.9% 16,985 qtrsection99.9% 16,985 range99.9% 16,985 plssdesc99.9% 16,985 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block91.0% 15,478 lot70.4% 11,978 parceltype0.8% 140 accesstype3.4% 575 iucnclass1.7% 282 placename7.8% 1,333 placetype8.0% 1,359 firmid100% 17,008 firmdate100% 17,008 fldzone100% 17,008 zonesubty97.0% 16,493 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin4.8% 821 elevmax4.8% 821 elevavg4.8% 821 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype78.4% 13,327 naicscode17.2% 2,931 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 17,008 centroidx100% 17,008 centroidy100% 17,008 surfpointx100% 17,008 surfpointy100% 17,008 geom100% 17,008 extras100% 17,008 ownerlist46.8% 7,967 placefp69.6% 11,846 zoningurl32.0% 5,448 lbcsactivity94.5% 16,076 lbcsfunction94.4% 16,059 lbcstype94.3% 16,036 lbcscharacter98.3% 16,720 lbcsownership97.4% 16,570 sourceurl91.0% 15,479
How source columns from the acquired Pitkin County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Pitkin County, Colorado (08097)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parcel
pin
accountnumber
abstractcode1
abstractdesc1
actual_yr_built
stories
heated_area
bedrooms
baths
improvements_assessed
land_assessed
final_actual_value
mapped_acres
sale_price
sale_date
owner_name
owner_address1
owner_address2
owner_city
owner_state
owner_zip
situs_address
city
legal
block
lot
plattedlegal_lot
geom
location
filing
mult_id
type
exempt
recept_no
recept_date
name
owner_occurance
account_type
blocklot_remark
plattedlegal_unit
situs_address_housenumber
situs_address_unitnumber
businessname
land_actual
improvements_actual
model_type
actual_area
area_sqft
live_area
last_remodel
neighborhood
supernbhd
abstractcode2_1
abstractdesc2_1
abstractcode3_12
abstractdesc3_12
platted_acres
subname
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
usecode
usedesc
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
legaldesc
block
lot
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
parcel
id
account_number
year_of_taxes
assessed_value_bldgs
assessed_value_land
total_assessed_valuation
acres
ownername
second_ownername
address_1
address_2
address_3
situs
legal_line_1
legal_line_2
legal_line_3
legal_line_4
legal_line_5
legal_line_6
legal_line_7
country
property_desc
total_actual_valuation
net_assessed_valuation
tax_district
geom
year_taxes_collected
auth_desc_1
auth_desc_2
auth_desc_3
auth_desc_4
auth_desc_5
auth_desc_6
auth_desc_7
auth_desc_8
auth_desc_9
auth_desc_10
auth_desc_11
auth_desc_12
auth_desc_13
auth_desc_14
auth_desc_15
auth_desc_16
auth_desc_17
auth_desc_18
auth_desc_19
auth_desc_20
auth_levy_1
auth_levy_2
auth_levy_3
auth_levy_4
auth_levy_5
auth_levy_6
auth_levy_7
auth_levy_8
auth_levy_9
auth_levy_10
auth_levy_11
auth_levy_12
auth_levy_13
auth_levy_14
auth_levy_15
auth_levy_16
auth_levy_17
auth_levy_18
auth_levy_19
auth_levy_20
auth_tax_1
auth_tax_2
auth_tax_3
auth_tax_4
auth_tax_5
auth_tax_6
auth_tax_7
auth_tax_8
auth_tax_9
auth_tax_10
auth_tax_11
auth_tax_12
auth_tax_13
auth_tax_14
auth_tax_15
auth_tax_16
auth_tax_17
auth_tax_18
auth_tax_19
auth_tax_20
school_levy
assessed_value_persprop
total_levy
full_tax
tax_certificates
first_half_taxes
second_half_taxes
late_filing_fee
special_assessment_total_due
message_line_1
message_line_2
message_line_3
grand_total_amount_of_taxes
first_line_of_return_address
second_line_of_return_address
account_number_for_scan
first_scan_line
second_scan_line
out_of_country_code
message_line_4
auth_credit_levy_1
auth_credit_levy_2
auth_credit_levy_3
auth_credit_levy_4
auth_credit_levy_5
auth_credit_levy_6
auth_credit_levy_7
auth_credit_levy_8
auth_credit_levy_9
auth_credit_levy_10
auth_credit_levy_11
auth_credit_levy_12
auth_credit_levy_13
auth_credit_levy_14
auth_credit_levy_15
auth_credit_levy_16
auth_credit_levy_17
auth_credit_levy_18
auth_credit_levy_19
auth_credit_levy_20
actual_valuation_land
actual_valuation_bldgs
actual_valuuation_persprop
actual_valuation_of_exemption
assessed_valua…on_of_exemption
net_actual_valuation
exemption_tax
special_assessment_name_1
special_assessment_1
special_assessment_name_2
special_assessment_2
special_assessment_name_3
special_assessment_3
exemption_desc
email_code
prepayment_amount
personal_property_exempt_tax
prior_year_tax_charge
gross_tax
carriage_return
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
legaldesc
country
bldgtype
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
taxdistrict
geom
extras
ZONING
zonedist_1
zonedistri
zoneclass
ordinance
notes_alta
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
ordinance
notes
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
4.8%
elevmin
4.8%
elevmax
4.8%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
97.0%
zonesubty
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
100%
numbldgs
86.3%
numunits
85.6%
agvalue
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
69.6%
placefp
94.5%
lbcsactivity
94.4%
lbcsfunction
94.3%
lbcstype
98.3%
lbcscharacter
97.4%
lbcsownership
91.0%
sourceurl
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
placefp
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (26) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, halfbaths, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, staticbfe, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel
cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, ownerlist, zoningurl
PARCEL
29 mapped · 28 transformed · 26 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parcel
pin
accountnumber
abstractcode1
abstractdesc1
actual_yr_built
stories
heated_area
bedrooms
baths
improvements_assessed
land_assessed
final_actual_value
mapped_acres
sale_price
sale_date
owner_name
owner_address1
owner_address2
owner_city
owner_state
owner_zip
situs_address
city
legal
block
lot
plattedlegal_lot
geom
location
filing
mult_id
type
exempt
recept_no
recept_date
name
owner_occurance
account_type
blocklot_remark
plattedlegal_unit
situs_address_housenumber
situs_address_unitnumber
businessname
land_actual
improvements_actual
model_type
actual_area
area_sqft
live_area
last_remodel
neighborhood
supernbhd
abstractcode2_1
abstractdesc2_1
abstractcode3_12
abstractdesc3_12
platted_acres
subname
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parcel), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(pin::text, '')::text
taxacctnum
NULLIF(TRIM(accountnumber), '')::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(abstractcode1), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(abstractdesc1), '')::text
yearbuilt
NULLIF(TRIM(actual_yr_built), '')::text
numfloors
CASE WHEN stories IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE to_char(round(st…
bldgsqft
CASE WHEN heated_area IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE heated_area:…
bedrooms
CASE WHEN bedrooms IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE to_char(round(b…
fullbaths
CASE WHEN baths IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE to_char(floor((bat…
imprvalue
CASE WHEN improvements_assessed IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE im…
landvalue
CASE WHEN land_assessed IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE land_asses…
totalvalue
CASE WHEN final_actual_value IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE final…
taxacres
CASE WHEN mapped_acres IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE mapped_acre…
saleamt
CASE WHEN sale_price IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE sale_price::t…
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NULL THEN NULL::text ELSE to_timestamp(s…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(owner_name), '')::text
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', COALESCE(owner_address1, ''), COALES…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(owner_city), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(owner_state), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(owner_zip), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_address), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(city), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legal), '')::text
block
NULLIF(TRIM(block), '')::text
lot
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(lot), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(plattedlegal_lot), …
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(location), '')::text
extras
( json_build_object( 'filing', NULLIF(TRIM(filing), '')::text, …
not present in source — filled with NULL (26)
taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, halfbaths, agvalue, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc
book, page, updated, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
19 mapped · 9 transformed · 103 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcel
id
account_number
year_of_taxes
assessed_value_bldgs
assessed_value_land
total_assessed_valuation
acres
ownername
second_ownername
address_1
address_2
address_3
situs
legal_line_1
legal_line_2
legal_line_3
legal_line_4
legal_line_5
legal_line_6
legal_line_7
country
property_desc
total_actual_valuation
net_assessed_valuation
tax_district
geom
year_taxes_collected
auth_desc_1
auth_desc_2
auth_desc_3
auth_desc_4
auth_desc_5
auth_desc_6
auth_desc_7
auth_desc_8
auth_desc_9
auth_desc_10
auth_desc_11
auth_desc_12
auth_desc_13
auth_desc_14
auth_desc_15
auth_desc_16
auth_desc_17
auth_desc_18
auth_desc_19
auth_desc_20
auth_levy_1
auth_levy_2
auth_levy_3
auth_levy_4
auth_levy_5
auth_levy_6
auth_levy_7
auth_levy_8
auth_levy_9
auth_levy_10
auth_levy_11
auth_levy_12
auth_levy_13
auth_levy_14
auth_levy_15
auth_levy_16
auth_levy_17
auth_levy_18
auth_levy_19
auth_levy_20
auth_tax_1
auth_tax_2
auth_tax_3
auth_tax_4
auth_tax_5
auth_tax_6
auth_tax_7
auth_tax_8
auth_tax_9
auth_tax_10
auth_tax_11
auth_tax_12
auth_tax_13
auth_tax_14
auth_tax_15
auth_tax_16
auth_tax_17
auth_tax_18
auth_tax_19
auth_tax_20
school_levy
assessed_value_persprop
total_levy
full_tax
tax_certificates
first_half_taxes
second_half_taxes
late_filing_fee
special_assessment_total_due
message_line_1
message_line_2
message_line_3
grand_total_amount_of_taxes
first_line_of_return_address
second_line_of_return_address
account_number_for_scan
first_scan_line
second_scan_line
out_of_country_code
message_line_4
auth_credit_levy_1
auth_credit_levy_2
auth_credit_levy_3
auth_credit_levy_4
auth_credit_levy_5
auth_credit_levy_6
auth_credit_levy_7
auth_credit_levy_8
auth_credit_levy_9
auth_credit_levy_10
auth_credit_levy_11
auth_credit_levy_12
auth_credit_levy_13
auth_credit_levy_14
auth_credit_levy_15
auth_credit_levy_16
auth_credit_levy_17
auth_credit_levy_18
auth_credit_levy_19
auth_credit_levy_20
actual_valuation_land
actual_valuation_bldgs
actual_valuuation_persprop
actual_valuation_of_exemption
assessed_valuation_of_exemption
net_actual_valuation
exemption_tax
special_assessment_name_1
special_assessment_1
special_assessment_name_2
special_assessment_2
special_assessment_name_3
special_assessment_3
exemption_desc
email_code
prepayment_amount
personal_property_exempt_tax
prior_year_tax_charge
gross_tax
carriage_return
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parcel), '')::text
parcelid2
taxacctnum
NULLIF(TRIM(account_number), '')::text
taxyear
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(TRIM(ownername), ''), NULLIF…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(address_1), ''), NULLIF(…
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(situs), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(legal_line_1), ''), NULL…
country
NULLIF(TRIM(country), '')::text
bldgtype
NULLIF(TRIM(property_desc), '')::text
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
taxdistrict
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'year_taxes_collected', year_taxes_collect…
not present in source — filled with NULL (103)
usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, saledate
ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot
zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near
house_number, road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state
country_region, world_region, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating
cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft
attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport
greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
6 mapped · 11 kept in extras · 3 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zonedist_1
zonedistri
zoneclass
ordinance
notes_alta
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
ordinance
notes
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (3)
setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Pitkin County:
Where can I find Pitkin County, CO parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Pitkin County, CO parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Pitkin County, CO dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Pitkin County, CO? The current dataset contains 17,008 parcel records for Pitkin County, CO, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Pitkin County, CO? The FIPS code for Pitkin County, CO is 08097.
What information does each Pitkin County, CO parcel record include? Each Pitkin County, CO parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Pitkin County, CO parcel data free? You can preview Pitkin County, CO parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Pitkin County, CO have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Pitkin County, CO government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Pitkin County, CO assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.