District of Columbia, DC Parcels & GIS Data District of Columbia, DC parcel data: 211,697 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes District of Columbia parcel data covering 211,697 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for District of Columbia. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for District of Columbia are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete District of Columbia property dataset.
Washington, D.C., officially the District of Columbia and commonly shortened to Washington, or DC, is the capital city of the United States, and its only federal district.
FIPS 11001
Official county website: https://dc.gov/
The FIPS code for District of Columbia is 11001.
Montgomery Alexandria Arlington Prince George's District of Columbia
District of Columbia contains 211,697 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 211,697 parcelid100% 211,695 parcelid299.6% 210,863 ogparcelid99.9% 211,438 ogparcelid264.9% 137,319 parentid34.7% 73,404 stackid36.9% 78,068 geoid100% 211,697 statefp100% 211,697 countyfp100% 211,697 countyname100% 211,697 cousubfp100% 211,697 cousubname100% 211,697 tractce100% 211,697 tractname100% 211,697 taxacctnum4.0% 8,475 taxyear100% 211,697 taxdistrict<0.1% 0 usecode97.3% 205,950 usedesc98.5% 208,604 zoningcode100% 211,696 zoningdesc100% 211,696 numbldgs100% 211,697 numunits97.7% 206,845 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors38.1% 80,738 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue97.5% 206,374 landvalue97.5% 206,373 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue97.5% 206,373 taxacres97.8% 207,143 calcarea100% 211,697 saleamt97.4% 206,195 saledate83.5% 176,686 ownertype97.5% 206,366 ownername97.5% 206,366 owneraddr94.1% 199,185 ownercity59.9% 126,734 ownerstate59.8% 126,634 ownerzip59.8% 126,637 parceladdr97.8% 207,036 parcelcity4.6% 9,691 parcelstate100% 211,697 parcelzip100% 211,697 legaldesc88.3% 186,943 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book89.9% 190,378 page97.6% 206,514 block99.7% 211,084 lot99.8% 211,322 parceltype1.1% 2,262 accesstype1.4% 2,885 iucnclass1.1% 2,240 placename21.0% 44,465 placetype22.3% 47,267 firmid100% 211,695 firmdate100% 211,695 fldzone100% 211,695 zonesubty99.6% 210,880 staticbfe0.1% 124 elevmin99.9% 211,557 elevmax99.9% 211,557 elevavg99.9% 211,557 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype94.9% 200,799 naicscode15.2% 32,199 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 211,697 centroidx100% 211,697 centroidy100% 211,697 surfpointx100% 211,697 surfpointy100% 211,697 geom100% 211,697 extras100% 211,697 ownerlist61.2% 129,607 placefp100% 211,686 zoningurl97.3% 206,068 lbcsactivity99.8% 211,294 lbcsfunction98.4% 208,294 lbcstype99.9% 211,459 lbcscharacter99.7% 211,038 lbcsownership97.7% 206,730 sourceurl96.1% 203,534
How source columns from the acquired District of Columbia GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — District of Columbia, District of Columbia (11001)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
ssl
globalid
usecode
proptype
bld_ac
assessment
total_ac
ownername
ownname2
address1
address2
citystzip
premiseadd
square
lot
geom
suffix
res
par
landarea
annualtax
gid
land_ac
tcan_ac
tcan_pct
veg_ac
veg_pct
bld_pct
to_ia_ac
to_ia_pct
road_ac
road_pct
plot_ac
plot_pct
swalk_ac
swalk_pct
ot_ia_ac
ot_ia_pct
wat_ac
wat_pct
soil_ac
soil_pct
utc_ac
utc_pct
ppa_v_ac
ppa_v_pct
to_ppa_ac
to_ppa_pct
ppa_ia_ac
ppa_ia_pct
un_v_ac
un_v_pct
to_un_ac
to_un_pct
un_ia_ac
un_ia_pct
un_sl_ac
un_sl_pct
wtr_ac
wtr_pct
gis_id
se_anno_cad_data
shape_area
shape_len
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
bldgsqft
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
parceladdr
block
lot
geom
extras
REFTABLE
ssl
abtlotcode
arn
cy1year
usecode
proptype
coopunits
newimpr
newland
newtotal
landarea
saleprice
saledate
ownername
ownname2
address1
address2
citystzip
premiseadd
suffix
lot
lownumber
streetname
unitnumber
capcurr
assessment
pchildcode
geom
square
asrname
trigroup
nbhd
subnbhd
careofname
baseland
basebuild
oldland
oldimpr
oldtotal
phaseland
phasebuild
phasecycle
partpart
vaclnduse
highnumber
streetcode
qdrntname
delcode
hstdcode
classtype
taxrate
mixeduse
mix1txtype
mix1class
mix1rate
mix1lndpct
mix1lndval
mix1bldpct
mix1bldval
mix2txtype
mix2class
mix2rate
mix2lndpct
mix2lndval
mix2bldpct
mix2bldval
ownocct
acceptcode
saletype
deeddate
annualtax
duedate1
amtdue1
duedate2
amtdue2
duedate3
amtdue3
totdueamt
totcolamt
totbalamt
extractdat
deedstatus
capprop
reasoncd
txsaledesc
class3
class3ex
cy1txsale
cy1tax
cy1pen
cy1int
cy1fee
cy1totdue
cy1coll
cy1bal
cy1cr
cy2year
cy2txsale
cy2tax
cy2pen
cy2int
cy2fee
cy2totdue
cy2coll
cy2bal
cy2cr
py1year
py1txsale
py1tax
py1pen
py1int
py1fee
py1totdue
py1coll
py1bal
py1cr
py2year
py2txsale
py2tax
py2pen
py2int
py2fee
py2totdue
py2coll
py2bal
py2cr
py3year
py3txsale
py3tax
py3pen
py3int
py3fee
py3totdue
py3coll
py3bal
py3cr
py4year
py4txsale
py4tax
py4pen
py4int
py4fee
py4totdue
py4coll
py4bal
py4cr
py5year
py5txsale
py5tax
py5pen
py5int
py5fee
py5totdue
py5coll
py5bal
py5cr
py6year
py6txsale
py6tax
py6pen
py6int
py6fee
py6totdue
py6coll
py6bal
py6cr
py7year
py7txsale
py7tax
py7pen
py7int
py7fee
py7totdue
py7coll
py7bal
py7cr
lastpaydt
py10bal
py10coll
py10cr
py10fee
py10int
py10pen
py10tax
py10totdue
py10txsale
py10year
py8bal
py8coll
py8cr
py8fee
py8int
py8pen
py8tax
py8totdue
py8txsale
py8year
py9bal
py9coll
py9cr
py9fee
py9int
py9pen
py9tax
py9totdue
py9txsale
py9year
x_coord
y_coord
in_vpm
latitude
longitude
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
parceladdr
block
lot
house_number
road
unit
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
parentid
geom
extras
ZONING
genzone
source
geom
jurscode
municipality_name
abbreviation
updateyr
acres
genzone_cat
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
last_edited_date
zoningcode
sourceurl
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
100%
zonesubty
0.1%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
100%
zoningdesc
100%
numbldgs
59.8%
ownerstate
59.8%
ownerzip
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
88.3%
legaldesc
89.9%
book
97.6%
page
94.9%
bldgtype
61.2%
ownerlist
100%
placefp
97.3%
zoningurl
100%
lbcsactivity
98.4%
lbcsfunction
100%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
97.7%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (32) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, taxdistrict, yearbuilt, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, parcelcity, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc
parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, naicscode
frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
PARCEL
15 mapped · 12 transformed · 40 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
ssl
globalid
usecode
proptype
bld_ac
assessment
total_ac
ownername
ownname2
address1
address2
citystzip
premiseadd
square
lot
geom
suffix
res
par
landarea
annualtax
gid
land_ac
tcan_ac
tcan_pct
veg_ac
veg_pct
bld_pct
to_ia_ac
to_ia_pct
road_ac
road_pct
plot_ac
plot_pct
swalk_ac
swalk_pct
ot_ia_ac
ot_ia_pct
wat_ac
wat_pct
soil_ac
soil_pct
utc_ac
utc_pct
ppa_v_ac
ppa_v_pct
to_ppa_ac
to_ppa_pct
ppa_ia_ac
ppa_ia_pct
un_v_ac
un_v_pct
to_un_ac
to_un_pct
un_ia_ac
un_ia_pct
un_sl_ac
un_sl_pct
wtr_ac
wtr_pct
gis_id
se_anno_cad_data
shape_area
shape_len
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(ssl), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(globalid), '')::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(usecode), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(proptype), '')::text
bldgsqft
round((bld_ac * 43560)::numeric)::text
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
NULLIF(concat_ws(';', NULLIF(TRIM(ownername), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(…
owneraddr
NULLIF(concat_ws(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(address1), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(a…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(citystzip), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(premiseadd), '')::text
block
NULLIF(TRIM(square), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(TRIM(lot), '')::text
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'suffix', suffix::text, 'res', res::text, …
not present in source — filled with NULL (40)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue
agvalue, saleamt, saledate, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc
book, page, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
27 mapped · 19 transformed · 95 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
ssl
abtlotcode
arn
cy1year
usecode
proptype
coopunits
newimpr
newland
newtotal
landarea
saleprice
saledate
ownername
ownname2
address1
address2
citystzip
premiseadd
suffix
lot
lownumber
streetname
unitnumber
capcurr
assessment
pchildcode
geom
square
asrname
trigroup
nbhd
subnbhd
careofname
baseland
basebuild
oldland
oldimpr
oldtotal
phaseland
phasebuild
phasecycle
partpart
vaclnduse
highnumber
streetcode
qdrntname
delcode
hstdcode
classtype
taxrate
mixeduse
mix1txtype
mix1class
mix1rate
mix1lndpct
mix1lndval
mix1bldpct
mix1bldval
mix2txtype
mix2class
mix2rate
mix2lndpct
mix2lndval
mix2bldpct
mix2bldval
ownocct
acceptcode
saletype
deeddate
annualtax
duedate1
amtdue1
duedate2
amtdue2
duedate3
amtdue3
totdueamt
totcolamt
totbalamt
extractdat
deedstatus
capprop
reasoncd
txsaledesc
class3
class3ex
cy1txsale
cy1tax
cy1pen
cy1int
cy1fee
cy1totdue
cy1coll
cy1bal
cy1cr
cy2year
cy2txsale
cy2tax
cy2pen
cy2int
cy2fee
cy2totdue
cy2coll
cy2bal
cy2cr
py1year
py1txsale
py1tax
py1pen
py1int
py1fee
py1totdue
py1coll
py1bal
py1cr
py2year
py2txsale
py2tax
py2pen
py2int
py2fee
py2totdue
py2coll
py2bal
py2cr
py3year
py3txsale
py3tax
py3pen
py3int
py3fee
py3totdue
py3coll
py3bal
py3cr
py4year
py4txsale
py4tax
py4pen
py4int
py4fee
py4totdue
py4coll
py4bal
py4cr
py5year
py5txsale
py5tax
py5pen
py5int
py5fee
py5totdue
py5coll
py5bal
py5cr
py6year
py6txsale
py6tax
py6pen
py6int
py6fee
py6totdue
py6coll
py6bal
py6cr
py7year
py7txsale
py7tax
py7pen
py7int
py7fee
py7totdue
py7coll
py7bal
py7cr
lastpaydt
py10bal
py10coll
py10cr
py10fee
py10int
py10pen
py10tax
py10totdue
py10txsale
py10year
py8bal
py8coll
py8cr
py8fee
py8int
py8pen
py8tax
py8totdue
py8txsale
py8year
py9bal
py9coll
py9cr
py9fee
py9int
py9pen
py9tax
py9totdue
py9txsale
py9year
x_coord
y_coord
in_vpm
latitude
longitude
parcelid
NULLIF(btrim(ssl), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(btrim(abtlotcode), '')::text
taxacctnum
NULLIF(btrim(arn), '')::text
taxyear
NULLIF(btrim(regexp_replace(COALESCE(cy1year, ''), '.*([0-9]{4}…
usecode
NULLIF(btrim(usecode), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(btrim(proptype), '')::text
numunits
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
(landarea / 43560.0)::text
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NULL OR saledate = 0 THEN NULL::text ELSE…
ownername
CASE WHEN btrim(COALESCE(ownername, '')) = '' AND btrim(COALESC…
owneraddr
CASE WHEN btrim(COALESCE(address1, '')) = '' AND btrim(COALESCE…
ownercity
NULLIF(btrim(split_part(COALESCE(citystzip, ''), ',', 1)), ''):…
parceladdr
NULLIF(btrim(premiseadd), '')::text
block
NULLIF(btrim(suffix), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(btrim(lot), '')::text
house_number
NULLIF(btrim(lownumber), '')::text
road
NULLIF(btrim(streetname), '')::text
unit
NULLIF(btrim(unitnumber), '')::text
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
parentid
NULLIF(btrim(pchildcode), '')::text
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'square', square::text, 'asrname', asrname…
not present in source — filled with NULL (95)
zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelcity, parcelstate
parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks
zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode
suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea
bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle
roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, boatlift, boatdock
boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed
workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 1 transformed · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
genzone
source
geom
jurscode
municipality_name
abbreviation
updateyr
acres
genzone_cat
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
last_edited_date
zoningcode
sourceurl
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'jurscode', jurscode::text, 'municipality_na…
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering District of Columbia:
Where can I find District of Columbia, DC parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a District of Columbia, DC parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full District of Columbia, DC dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in District of Columbia, DC? The current dataset contains 211,697 parcel records for District of Columbia, DC, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for District of Columbia, DC? The FIPS code for District of Columbia, DC is 11001.
What information does each District of Columbia, DC parcel record include? Each District of Columbia, DC parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is District of Columbia, DC parcel data free? You can preview District of Columbia, DC parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does District of Columbia, DC have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official District of Columbia, DC government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes District of Columbia, DC assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.