DuPage County, IL Parcels & GIS Data DuPage County, IL parcel data: 337,219 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes DuPage County, Illinois parcel data covering 337,219 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for DuPage County, Illinois. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for DuPage County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete DuPage County property dataset.
DuPage County is located in the U.S. state of Illinois, and is one of the collar counties of the Chicago metropolitan area. As of the 2020 census, the population was 932,877, making it Illinois' second-most populous county. Its county seat is Wheaton.
FIPS 17043
Official county website: https://www.dupageco.org/
The FIPS code for DuPage County is 17043.
DuPage County contains 337,219 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 337,219 parcelid100% 337,219 parcelid20.1% 258 ogparcelid100% 337,219 ogparcelid2<0.1% 52 parentid0.1% 206 stackid0.1% 463 geoid100% 337,219 statefp100% 337,219 countyfp100% 337,219 countyname100% 337,219 cousubfp100% 337,219 cousubname100% 337,219 tractce100% 337,219 tractname100% 337,219 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear99.9% 337,013 taxdistrict99.8% 336,643 usecode85.2% 287,219 usedesc98.8% 333,278 zoningcode66.5% 224,131 zoningdesc51.1% 172,389 numbldgs100% 337,163 numunits92.6% 312,404 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors76.3% 257,365 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue99.6% 335,823 landvalue99.6% 335,823 agvalue93.0% 313,459 totalvalue99.6% 335,823 taxacres100% 337,099 calcarea100% 337,219 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype99.8% 336,487 ownername99.8% 336,487 owneraddr99.8% 336,489 ownercity<0.1% 0 ownerstate<0.1% 0 ownerzip<0.1% 0 parceladdr99.8% 336,693 parcelcity1.2% 4,010 parcelstate100% 337,219 parcelzip100% 337,219 legaldesc99.8% 336,659 township100% 337,210 section100% 337,210 qtrsection100% 337,210 range100% 337,210 plssdesc100% 337,210 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype1.2% 3,888 accesstype1.2% 3,888 iucnclass0.4% 1,419 placename12.1% 40,928 placetype11.8% 39,783 firmid100% 337,219 firmdate100% 337,219 fldzone100% 337,219 zonesubty98.6% 332,391 staticbfe0.2% 585 elevmin100% 337,121 elevmax100% 337,121 elevavg100% 337,121 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode17.5% 58,962 frsid<0.1% 1 dfrurl<0.1% 1 caapermit<0.1% 1 cwapermit<0.1% 1 rcrapermit<0.1% 1 updated100% 337,219 centroidx100% 337,219 centroidy100% 337,219 surfpointx100% 337,219 surfpointy100% 337,219 geom100% 337,219 extras100% 337,219 ownerlist99.5% 335,616 placefp87.8% 296,074 zoningurl55.0% 185,419 lbcsactivity98.5% 332,157 lbcsfunction98.2% 331,243 lbcstype96.0% 323,749 lbcscharacter99.0% 333,891 lbcsownership99.8% 336,506 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired DuPage County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — DuPage County, Illinois (17043)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
pin
rea017_fcv_imp
rea017_fcv_land
rea017_fcv_total
acreage
billname
billaddrl1
billaddrl2
propaddrl1
propaddrl2
legaldes1
legaldes2
legaldes3
legaldes4
legaldes5
legaldes6
legaldes7
legaldes8
legaldes9
geom
municipality
acre_source
billstnum
billstdir
billstname
billapt
billcity
billstate
billzip
billzipsuf
propname
propstnum
propstdir
propstname
propapt
propcity
propstate
propzip
propzipsuf
parcelstat
exemptcode
taxcode
billvalue
taxrate
taxamount
specialservicedistrict
specialpolicedistrict
fireprotectiondistrict
librarydistrict
parkdistrict
sanitarydistrict
mosquitoabatementdistrict
surfacewaterdistrict
gradeschooldistrict
unitschooldistrict
communitycollegedistrict
otherdistrict
watercommission
airportauthority
legalcode1
legalcode2
legalcode3
legalcode4
legalcode5
legalcode6
legalcode7
legalcode8
legalcode9
rea017_prop_class
rea017_dual_land
rea017_dual_imp
rea017_dual_total
rea017_prorate
hqs_pages
parcel_status
highschooldistrict
major_property_owner
river_basin1
river_basin2
river_basin3
river_basin4
street_bridges
mental_health
gis_prop_class
shape
parcelid
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
legaldesc
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
parcelid
lowparceli
cvttxdscrp
building
unit
cnvyname
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
parcelcity
house_number
unit
suburb
geom
ZONING
zoning
zone_descrip
notes
geom
pin
zone_lable
fulladdress
siteaddres
site_address
owner_address
streetnumber
streetname
streetsuffix
unit
occupant
city
state
sitezip_1
county
ownername
address_1
gnis
township
taxcode
usecode
usecodedes
taxname
sitecity
sitestate
sitezip
recordedac
legaldesc
mailingadd
mailinga_1
mailingcit
mailingsta
mailingzip
docnumber
docdate
municipali
airportdis
ambulanced
cemeterydi
collegedis
conservati
drainagedi
enterprise
firedistri
librarydis
mosquitodi
parkdistri
sanitarydi
schooldist
solidwaste
highwaydis
waterdistr
tifdistric
ssa
cbdistrict
cbname
adduser
adddate
edituser
editdate
pin_dashless
parcel_type
created_doc
created_date
retired_doc
retired_date
alt_pin
legal
tax_code
class
tax_status
municipality
gross_acres
homesite_ac
farm_ac
gis_acres
lot_dim
farm_building
farm_land
non_farm_building
non_farm_land
total_assessed
tax_billed
site_csz
owner_name
owner_addr1
owner_addr2
owner_csz
fabric_guid
effective_created_date
effective_retired_date
drainage_district
partial_building
status
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
taxyear
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
98.6%
zonesubty
0.2%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
85.2%
usecode
98.8%
usedesc
100%
numbldgs
92.6%
numunits
76.3%
numfloors
93.0%
agvalue
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
100%
ownerlist
87.8%
placefp
55.0%
zoningurl
98.5%
lbcsactivity
98.2%
lbcsfunction
96.0%
lbcstype
99.0%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
numfloors
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (37) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, saleamt, saledate, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, book
page, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover
siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, sourceurl
PARCEL
12 mapped · 4 transformed · 43 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
pin
rea017_fcv_imp
rea017_fcv_land
rea017_fcv_total
acreage
billname
billaddrl1
billaddrl2
propaddrl1
propaddrl2
legaldes1
legaldes2
legaldes3
legaldes4
legaldes5
legaldes6
legaldes7
legaldes8
legaldes9
geom
municipality
acre_source
billstnum
billstdir
billstname
billapt
billcity
billstate
billzip
billzipsuf
propname
propstnum
propstdir
propstname
propapt
propcity
propstate
propzip
propzipsuf
parcelstat
exemptcode
taxcode
billvalue
taxrate
taxamount
specialservicedistrict
specialpolicedistrict
fireprotectiondistrict
librarydistrict
parkdistrict
sanitarydistrict
mosquitoabatementdistrict
surfacewaterdistrict
gradeschooldistrict
unitschooldistrict
communitycollegedistrict
otherdistrict
watercommission
airportauthority
legalcode1
legalcode2
legalcode3
legalcode4
legalcode5
legalcode6
legalcode7
legalcode8
legalcode9
rea017_prop_class
rea017_dual_land
rea017_dual_imp
rea017_dual_total
rea017_prorate
hqs_pages
parcel_status
highschooldistrict
major_property_owner
river_basin1
river_basin2
river_basin3
river_basin4
street_bridges
mental_health
gis_prop_class
shape
parcelid
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
NULLIF(concat_ws(' ', NULLIF(btrim(billaddrl1), ''), NULLIF(btr…
parceladdr
NULLIF(concat_ws(' ', NULLIF(btrim(propaddrl1), ''), NULLIF(btr…
legaldesc
NULLIF(concat_ws(' ', NULLIF(btrim(legaldes1), ''), NULLIF(btri…
geom
taxdistrict
extras
( json_build_object( 'acre_source', acre_source::text, 'billstn…
not present in source — filled with NULL (43)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms
halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, saledate, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, updated, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation
roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
7 mapped · 6 transformed · 4 kept in extras · 114 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelid
lowparceli
cvttxdscrp
building
unit
cnvyname
geom
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parcelid), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(lowparceli), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(cvttxdscrp), '')::text
house_number
NULLIF(TRIM(building), '')::text
unit
NULLIF(TRIM(unit), '')::text
suburb
NULLIF(TRIM(cnvyname), '')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (114)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths
imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr
parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance
zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, road, level, staircase, entrance
po_box, postcode, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel
livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall
roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress
appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch
enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
5 mapped · 4 transformed · 5 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zoning
zone_descrip
notes
geom
pin
zone_lable
fulladdress
siteaddres
site_address
owner_address
streetnumber
streetname
streetsuffix
unit
occupant
city
state
sitezip_1
county
ownername
address_1
gnis
township
taxcode
usecode
usecodedes
taxname
sitecity
sitestate
sitezip
recordedac
legaldesc
mailingadd
mailinga_1
mailingcit
mailingsta
mailingzip
docnumber
docdate
municipali
airportdis
ambulanced
cemeterydi
collegedis
conservati
drainagedi
enterprise
firedistri
librarydis
mosquitodi
parkdistri
sanitarydi
schooldist
solidwaste
highwaydis
waterdistr
tifdistric
ssa
cbdistrict
cbname
adduser
adddate
edituser
editdate
pin_dashless
parcel_type
created_doc
created_date
retired_doc
retired_date
alt_pin
legal
tax_code
class
tax_status
municipality
gross_acres
homesite_ac
farm_ac
gis_acres
lot_dim
farm_building
farm_land
non_farm_building
non_farm_land
total_assessed
tax_billed
site_csz
owner_name
owner_addr1
owner_addr2
owner_csz
fabric_guid
effective_created_date
effective_retired_date
drainage_district
partial_building
status
zoningcode
NULLIF(zoning, '')::text
zoningdesc
NULLIF(zone_descrip, '')::text
notes
NULLIF(notes, '')::text
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'pin', pin::text, 'zone_lable', zone_lable…
not present in source — filled with NULL (5)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering DuPage County:
Where can I find DuPage County, IL parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a DuPage County, IL parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full DuPage County, IL dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in DuPage County, IL? The current dataset contains 337,219 parcel records for DuPage County, IL, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for DuPage County, IL? The FIPS code for DuPage County, IL is 17043.
What information does each DuPage County, IL parcel record include? Each DuPage County, IL parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is DuPage County, IL parcel data free? You can preview DuPage County, IL parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does DuPage County, IL have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official DuPage County, IL government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes DuPage County, IL assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.