Lake County, IL Parcels & GIS Data Lake County, IL parcel data: 300,027 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Lake County, Illinois parcel data covering 300,027 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Lake County, Illinois. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Lake County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Lake County property dataset.
Lake County is a county located in the northeastern corner of the U.S. state of Illinois, along the shores of Lake Michigan. As of the 2020 census, it has a population of 714,342, making it the third-most populous county in Illinois. Its county seat is Waukegan, the tenth-largest city in Illinois.
FIPS 17097
The FIPS code for Lake County is 17097.
McHenry Van Buren Cook Kenosha Lake
Lake County contains 300,027 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 300,027 parcelid100% 300,027 parcelid2<0.1% 0 ogparcelid100% 300,027 ogparcelid2<0.1% 0 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 300,027 statefp100% 300,027 countyfp100% 300,027 countyname100% 300,027 cousubfp100% 300,027 cousubname100% 300,027 tractce100% 300,027 tractname100% 300,027 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 300,027 taxdistrict<0.1% 0 usecode0.1% 272 usedesc50.3% 150,788 zoningcode31.7% 95,018 zoningdesc14.9% 44,733 numbldgs56.8% 170,336 numunits2.2% 6,477 yearbuilt<0.1% 132 numfloors2.1% 6,449 bldgsqft<0.1% 16 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue0.1% 155 landvalue0.1% 215 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue0.1% 215 taxacres<0.1% 0 calcarea100% 300,027 saleamt<0.1% 104 saledate0.1% 181 ownertype93.3% 280,019 ownername93.3% 280,019 owneraddr93.3% 280,017 ownercity93.3% 280,010 ownerstate93.3% 280,008 ownerzip93.3% 280,002 parceladdr99.9% 299,762 parcelcity99.9% 299,759 parcelstate100% 300,027 parcelzip100% 300,027 legaldesc93.3% 280,019 township100% 299,956 section100% 299,956 qtrsection100% 299,956 range100% 299,956 plssdesc100% 299,956 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.7% 2,145 accesstype1.9% 5,809 iucnclass0.9% 2,706 placename8.4% 25,347 placetype8.3% 24,988 firmid100% 300,027 firmdate100% 300,027 fldzone100% 300,027 zonesubty96.1% 288,433 staticbfe1.7% 5,202 elevmin99.8% 299,429 elevmax99.8% 299,429 elevavg99.8% 299,429 fireplaces<0.1% 48 heating<0.1% 132 heatfuel<0.1% 132 cooling<0.1% 132 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode7.7% 23,097 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated99.6% 298,829 centroidx100% 300,027 centroidy100% 300,027 surfpointx100% 300,027 surfpointy100% 300,027 geom100% 300,027 extras100% 300,027 ownerlist69.8% 209,284 placefp88.4% 265,155 zoningurl24.9% 74,776 lbcsactivity53.4% 160,148 lbcsfunction53.3% 159,944 lbcstype55.0% 164,973 lbcscharacter55.5% 166,619 lbcsownership93.5% 280,540 sourceurl0.1% 274
How source columns from the acquired Lake County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Lake County, Illinois (17097)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
pin
taxpayer_name
taxpayer_addr_line_1
taxpayer_addr_line_2
taxpayer_addr_city
taxpayer_addr_state
taxpayer_addr_zip
situs_addr_line_1_first
situs_addr_city_first
situs_addr_state_legdat_first
situs_addr_zip_legdat_first
legdesc1
legdesc2
legdesc3
geom
situs_addr_line_2_first
situs_addr_line_3_first
taxpayer_addr_line_3
taxpayer_addr_country
taxpayer_addr_line_care_of
inside_x
inside_y
parcelid
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
geom
extras
REFTABLE
pin
taxpayer_5
taxpayer_n
taxpayer_2
taxpayer_a
taxpayer_6
taxpayer_7
situs_ad_1
situs_addr
situs_ad_4
situs_ad_5
legdesc1
legdesc2
legdesc3
situs_ad_2
situs_ad_3
geom
taxpayer_1
taxpayer_3
taxpayer_4
parcelid
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
unit
situsaddress
geom
extras
ZONING
geom
zoneid
zonedesc
zoneordinancename
zonenotes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
ordinance
notes
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
taxyear
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
96.1%
zonesubty
1.7%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
50.3%
usedesc
56.8%
numbldgs
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
69.8%
ownerlist
88.4%
placefp
53.4%
lbcsactivity
53.3%
lbcsfunction
55.0%
lbcstype
55.5%
lbcscharacter
93.5%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
ogparcelid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
calcarea
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (46) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parcelid2, ogparcelid2, parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, taxdistrict, usecode, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, book, page, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass
placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit
cwapermit, rcrapermit, zoningurl, sourceurl
PARCEL
13 mapped · 3 transformed · 42 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
pin
taxpayer_name
taxpayer_addr_line_1
taxpayer_addr_line_2
taxpayer_addr_city
taxpayer_addr_state
taxpayer_addr_zip
situs_addr_line_1_first
situs_addr_city_first
situs_addr_state_legdat_first
situs_addr_zip_legdat_first
legdesc1
legdesc2
legdesc3
geom
situs_addr_line_2_first
situs_addr_line_3_first
taxpayer_addr_line_3
taxpayer_addr_country
taxpayer_addr_line_care_of
inside_x
inside_y
parcelid
ownername
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(COALESCE(taxpayer_addr_line_1::text, '') || ' ' || …
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(COALESCE(legdesc1::text, '') || ' ' || COALESCE(leg…
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'situs_addr_line_2_first', situs_addr_line_2…
not present in source — filled with NULL (42)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms
halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc
book, page, block, lot, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
15 mapped · 14 transformed · 107 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
pin
taxpayer_5
taxpayer_n
taxpayer_2
taxpayer_a
taxpayer_6
taxpayer_7
situs_ad_1
situs_addr
situs_ad_4
situs_ad_5
legdesc1
legdesc2
legdesc3
situs_ad_2
situs_ad_3
geom
taxpayer_1
taxpayer_3
taxpayer_4
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(pin), '')::text
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer_5), ''), NULLI…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer_2), '')::text
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer_a), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer_6), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer_7), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_ad_1), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_addr), '')::text
parcelstate
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_ad_4), '')::text
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_ad_5), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(legdesc1), ''), NULLIF(T…
unit
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_ad_2), '')::text
situsaddress
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_ad_3), '')::text
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'taxpayer_1', NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer_1), '')::…
not present in source — filled with NULL (107)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page
block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category
near, house_number, road, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state
country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms
fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing
basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo
irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict
parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
5 mapped · 11 kept in extras · 4 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
zoneid
zonedesc
zoneordinancename
zonenotes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
ordinance
notes
not present in source — filled with NULL (4)
zoningtype, setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Lake County:
Where can I find Lake County, IL parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Lake County, IL parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Lake County, IL dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Lake County, IL? The current dataset contains 300,027 parcel records for Lake County, IL, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Lake County, IL? The FIPS code for Lake County, IL is 17097.
What information does each Lake County, IL parcel record include? Each Lake County, IL parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Lake County, IL parcel data free? You can preview Lake County, IL parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.