Boone County, KY Parcels & GIS Data Boone County, KY parcel data: 58,095 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Boone County, Kentucky parcel data covering 58,095 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Boone County, Kentucky. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Boone County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Boone County property dataset.
Boone County is the northernmost county in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. As of the 2020 census, the population was 135,968, making it the fourth-most populous county in Kentucky. Its county seat is Burlington. The county was formed in 1798 from a portion of Campbell County and was named for frontiersman Daniel Boone.
FIPS 21015
Official county website: https://www.boonecountyky.org/
The FIPS code for Boone County is 21015.
Ohio Gallatin Switzerland Dearborn Kenton Grant Hamilton Boone
Boone County contains 58,095 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 58,095 parcelid100% 58,095 parcelid276.8% 44,646 ogparcelid100% 58,095 ogparcelid26.9% 4,020 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 58,095 statefp100% 58,095 countyfp100% 58,095 countyname100% 58,095 cousubfp100% 58,095 cousubname100% 58,095 tractce100% 58,095 tractname100% 58,095 taxacctnum76.1% 44,222 taxyear100% 58,095 taxdistrict94.0% 54,625 usecode58.0% 33,704 usedesc99.4% 57,720 zoningcode100% 58,071 zoningdesc100% 58,093 numbldgs62.9% 36,550 numunits58.0% 33,719 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors55.2% 32,048 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue93.3% 54,223 landvalue93.3% 54,223 agvalue93.3% 54,223 totalvalue94.7% 54,996 taxacres95.0% 55,206 calcarea100% 58,095 saleamt86.5% 50,239 saledate86.4% 50,219 ownertype94.9% 55,156 ownername94.9% 55,156 owneraddr99.7% 57,896 ownercity94.9% 55,128 ownerstate94.9% 55,130 ownerzip94.9% 55,122 parceladdr90.6% 52,611 parcelcity99.2% 57,635 parcelstate100% 58,095 parcelzip100% 58,094 legaldesc94.9% 55,134 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book90.6% 52,656 page<0.1% 0 block94.0% 54,625 lot76.2% 44,267 parceltype0.1% 63 accesstype0.2% 106 iucnclass0.1% 67 placename3.8% 2,234 placetype3.8% 2,186 firmid100% 58,095 firmdate100% 58,095 fldzone100% 58,095 zonesubty99.1% 57,581 staticbfe<0.1% 2 elevmin99.6% 57,851 elevmax99.6% 57,851 elevavg99.6% 57,851 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode7.7% 4,496 frsid<0.1% 13 dfrurl<0.1% 13 caapermit<0.1% 13 cwapermit<0.1% 13 rcrapermit<0.1% 13 updated100% 58,095 centroidx100% 58,095 centroidy100% 58,095 surfpointx100% 58,095 surfpointy100% 58,095 geom100% 58,095 extras100% 58,095 ownerlist76.7% 44,576 placefp60.5% 35,122 zoningurl99.9% 58,056 lbcsactivity97.9% 56,884 lbcsfunction97.9% 56,878 lbcstype97.7% 56,760 lbcscharacter99.4% 57,724 lbcsownership94.9% 55,161 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Boone County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Boone County, Kentucky (21015)
2 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
pidn
cvgpid
assesstype
zoningtx
assessvalu
gmdacre
saleprice1
saledate1
prclownr1
prclownr2
mailadd1
mailpost
mailstate
mailzip
siteadd1
sitepost
sitestate
sitezip
legaldescr
deedbkpg1
blockce10
lotnumber
gmdedited
htmllink
geom
txdistname
siteocc1
siteocc2
siteadd2
addcomment
sitenum
streetname
sitezipext
altsiteadd
mailadd2
mailzipext
mailcntry
deedbkpg2
saledate2
saleprice2
deedbkpg3
saledate3
saleprice3
cntyareacd
groupnumbr
subname
subsecname
platid
countynm
cityname
electrname
wtprovname
swprovname
stprovname
prcnctname
prcnctcode
prccomdist
prcschlbrd
prckyhouse
prckysenat
prcushouse
pollplcnam
scdistname
eldistname
mddistname
hgdistname
frdistnmtx
fireszlabl
fireprarea
lawauthnam
polbeatlbl
poleszlabl
watshdname
subshdname
tractce10
blkgrpce10
pctutilizd
stormdtion
publctrust
hoaparcel
cntyfips
gmdnotes
gmdcomment
gmdsource
gmdmethod
gmdstatus
gmdcustodn
gmdcreated
gmdcreator
gmdeditor
gmdusng
gmdlondms
gmdlatdms
gmdlondd
gmdlatdd
gmdspnx
gmdspny
gmdlngfeet
gmdlngyard
gmdlngmile
gmdsqfeet
gmdsqyard
gmdsqmile
parcelid
parcelid2
usedesc
zoningdesc
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
block
lot
updated
sourceurl
geom
taxdistrict
extras
ZONING
geom
basezoning
zoningdesc
gmdnotes
gmdcomment
htmllink
bzarthlink
zoninglabl
jurisdictn
bzppuhlink
bzacuhlink
bzcduhlink
bzitnhlink
bzmnshlink
bzmsthlink
bzainhlink
scarthlink
scppuhlink
scacuhlink
sccduhlink
scitnhlink
scmsthlink
hdarthlink
pdarthlink
pdppuhlink
pditnhlink
pdmnshlink
sdarthlink
mapupdate
cntyfips
gmdsource
gmdmethod
gmdstatus
gmdcustodn
gmdcreated
gmdcreator
gmdedited
gmdeditor
gmdusng
gmdlondms
gmdlatdms
gmdlondd
gmdlatdd
gmdspnx
gmdspny
gmdlngfeet
gmdlngyard
gmdlngmile
gmdsqfeet
gmdsqyard
gmdsqmile
gmdacre
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
sourceurl
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
taxyear
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
99.1%
zonesubty
0.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
76.1%
taxacctnum
58.0%
usecode
62.9%
numbldgs
58.0%
numunits
55.2%
numfloors
93.3%
imprvalue
93.3%
landvalue
93.3%
agvalue
76.7%
ownerlist
60.5%
placefp
100%
zoningurl
97.9%
lbcsactivity
97.9%
lbcsfunction
97.7%
lbcstype
99.4%
lbcscharacter
94.9%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
numfloors
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (32) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, page, parceltype
accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid
dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
PARCEL
26 mapped · 25 transformed · 29 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
pidn
cvgpid
assesstype
zoningtx
assessvalu
gmdacre
saleprice1
saledate1
prclownr1
prclownr2
mailadd1
mailpost
mailstate
mailzip
siteadd1
sitepost
sitestate
sitezip
legaldescr
deedbkpg1
blockce10
lotnumber
gmdedited
htmllink
geom
txdistname
siteocc1
siteocc2
siteadd2
addcomment
sitenum
streetname
sitezipext
altsiteadd
mailadd2
mailzipext
mailcntry
deedbkpg2
saledate2
saleprice2
deedbkpg3
saledate3
saleprice3
cntyareacd
groupnumbr
subname
subsecname
platid
countynm
cityname
electrname
wtprovname
swprovname
stprovname
prcnctname
prcnctcode
prccomdist
prcschlbrd
prckyhouse
prckysenat
prcushouse
pollplcnam
scdistname
eldistname
mddistname
hgdistname
frdistnmtx
fireszlabl
fireprarea
lawauthnam
polbeatlbl
poleszlabl
watshdname
subshdname
tractce10
blkgrpce10
pctutilizd
stormdtion
publctrust
hoaparcel
cntyfips
gmdnotes
gmdcomment
gmdsource
gmdmethod
gmdstatus
gmdcustodn
gmdcreated
gmdcreator
gmdeditor
gmdusng
gmdlondms
gmdlatdms
gmdlondd
gmdlatdd
gmdspnx
gmdspny
gmdlngfeet
gmdlngyard
gmdlngmile
gmdsqfeet
gmdsqyard
gmdsqmile
parcelid
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(pidn), ''), NULL::text)
parcelid2
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(cvgpid), ''), NULL::text)
usedesc
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(assesstype), ''), NULL::text)
zoningdesc
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(zoningtx), ''), NULL::text)
totalvalue
COALESCE(assessvalu::text, NULL::text)
taxacres
COALESCE(gmdacre::text, NULL::text)
saleamt
COALESCE(saleprice1::text, NULL::text)
saledate
COALESCE(saledate1::text, NULL::text)
ownername
COALESCE(NULLIF(concat_ws(';', NULLIF(trim(prclownr1), ''), NUL…
owneraddr
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(mailadd1), ''), NULL::text)
ownercity
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(mailpost), ''), NULL::text)
ownerstate
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(mailstate), ''), NULL::text)
ownerzip
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(mailzip), ''), NULL::text)
parceladdr
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(siteadd1), ''), NULL::text)
parcelcity
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(sitepost), ''), NULL::text)
parcelstate
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(sitestate), ''), NULL::text)
parcelzip
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(sitezip), ''), NULL::text)
legaldesc
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(legaldescr), ''), NULL::text)
book
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(deedbkpg1), ''), NULL::text)
block
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(blockce10), ''), NULL::text)
lot
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(lotnumber), ''), NULL::text)
updated
COALESCE(to_timestamp(gmdedited / 1000.0)::text, NULL::text)
sourceurl
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(htmllink), ''), NULL::text)
geom
taxdistrict
COALESCE(NULLIF(trim(txdistname), ''), NULL::text)
extras
( json_build_object( 'siteocc1', siteocc1::text, 'siteocc2', si…
not present in source — filled with NULL (29)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, zoningcode, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue
landvalue, agvalue, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, page, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation
roofcover, siding
ZONING
6 mapped · 5 transformed · 4 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
basezoning
zoningdesc
gmdnotes
gmdcomment
htmllink
bzarthlink
zoninglabl
jurisdictn
bzppuhlink
bzacuhlink
bzcduhlink
bzitnhlink
bzmnshlink
bzmsthlink
bzainhlink
scarthlink
scppuhlink
scacuhlink
sccduhlink
scitnhlink
scmsthlink
hdarthlink
pdarthlink
pdppuhlink
pditnhlink
pdmnshlink
sdarthlink
mapupdate
cntyfips
gmdsource
gmdmethod
gmdstatus
gmdcustodn
gmdcreated
gmdcreator
gmdedited
gmdeditor
gmdusng
gmdlondms
gmdlatdms
gmdlondd
gmdlatdd
gmdspnx
gmdspny
gmdlngfeet
gmdlngyard
gmdlngmile
gmdsqfeet
gmdsqyard
gmdsqmile
gmdacre
geom
zoningcode
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(basezoning), '')::text, '')::text
zoningdesc
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(zoningdesc), '')::text, '')::text
notes
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(gmdnotes), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(gmdcomme…
sourceurl
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(htmllink), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(bzarthli…
extras
( json_build_object( 'zoninglabl', zoninglabl::text, 'jurisdict…
not present in source — filled with NULL (4)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Boone County:
Where can I find Boone County, KY parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Boone County, KY parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Boone County, KY dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Boone County, KY? The current dataset contains 58,095 parcel records for Boone County, KY, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Boone County, KY? The FIPS code for Boone County, KY is 21015.
What information does each Boone County, KY parcel record include? Each Boone County, KY parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Boone County, KY parcel data free? You can preview Boone County, KY parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Boone County, KY have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Boone County, KY government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Boone County, KY assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.