Montgomery County, MD Parcels & GIS Data Montgomery County, MD parcel data: 357,342 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Montgomery County, Maryland parcel data covering 357,342 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Montgomery County, Maryland. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Montgomery County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Montgomery County property dataset.
Montgomery County is the most populous county in the U.S. state of Maryland. As of the 2020 United States census, the county's population was 1,062,061, increasing by 9.3% from 2010. The county seat is Rockville, while its most populous place is Germantown.
FIPS 24031
Official county website: https://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/
The FIPS code for Montgomery County is 24031.
Howard Frederick Loudoun Fairfax Arlington District of Columbia Prince George's Montgomery
Montgomery County contains 357,342 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 357,342 parcelid25.2% 90,183 parcelid280.0% 285,764 ogparcelid25.2% 90,185 ogparcelid279.8% 285,046 parentid13.3% 47,532 stackid20.4% 72,748 geoid100% 357,342 statefp100% 357,342 countyfp100% 357,342 countyname100% 357,342 cousubfp100% 357,342 cousubname100% 357,342 tractce100% 357,342 tractname100% 357,342 taxacctnum80.0% 285,829 taxyear98.0% 350,373 taxdistrict90.4% 322,861 usecode98.2% 351,016 usedesc99.7% 356,094 zoningcode97.7% 349,090 zoningdesc99.2% 354,529 numbldgs100% 357,342 numunits97.9% 349,909 yearbuilt98.2% 351,018 numfloors98.1% 350,392 bldgsqft98.1% 350,438 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue91.5% 327,035 landvalue95.3% 340,590 agvalue0.5% 1,914 totalvalue74.9% 267,585 taxacres98.2% 351,064 calcarea100% 357,342 saleamt70.5% 252,032 saledate91.4% 326,535 ownertype0.3% 934 ownername98.0% 350,367 owneraddr98.1% 350,481 ownercity98.1% 350,499 ownerstate98.0% 350,310 ownerzip98.0% 350,360 parceladdr98.1% 350,569 parcelcity98.1% 350,564 parcelstate100% 357,342 parcelzip100% 357,342 legaldesc98.2% 351,041 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book96.5% 344,814 page96.5% 344,811 block70.2% 250,978 lot71.4% 255,144 parceltype1.8% 6,341 accesstype2.0% 7,286 iucnclass1.1% 3,909 placename18.3% 65,254 placetype18.1% 64,622 firmid100% 357,338 firmdate100% 357,338 fldzone100% 357,338 zonesubty99.5% 355,524 staticbfe<0.1% 1 elevmin2.2% 7,718 elevmax2.2% 7,718 elevavg2.2% 7,718 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode15.7% 56,181 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 357,342 centroidx100% 357,342 centroidy100% 357,342 surfpointx100% 357,342 surfpointy100% 357,342 geom100% 357,342 extras100% 357,342 ownerlist0.3% 921 placefp94.7% 338,225 zoningurl97.7% 349,152 lbcsactivity99.7% 356,150 lbcsfunction97.5% 348,523 lbcstype99.9% 356,871 lbcscharacter99.2% 354,480 lbcsownership98.2% 350,762 sourceurl90.6% 323,651
How source columns from the acquired Montgomery County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Montgomery County, Maryland (24031)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
apn
search_apn
owner_firstname
owner_lastname
owner_st_number
owner_st_dir
owner_st_name
owner_st_type
owner_st_unit
owner_city
owner_state
owner_zip
site_st_number
site_st_dir
site_st_name
site_st_type
site_st_unit
site_city
site_state
site_zip
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
geom
REFTABLE
tax_no
parcel_no
assmt_date
new_landusecode
zone_
no_dwellings
year_built
gr_flr_area
improv_assmt
land_assmt
acre_or_sqft
sdat_area
sales_price
transfer_date
sort_key
owners_addr1
owners_addr2
owners_city
owners_state
owners_zip
premise_addr_city
premise_addr_zip
legal_desc
liber
folio
block
lot
landuse_code
lu_category
publicuse_type
premise_addr_houseno
premise_addr_street
premise_addr_direction
premise_addr_street_type
condo_unit_no
condoflr
subdivision
cdistrict
municip
dwellingtype_name
no_stories
dwelling_grade
dwelling_condition
dwellingconstrcode_name
district
parent_tax_no
geom
xstateco
ystateco
geomethd
planning
policy
master_plan
basemap
taxmap
policy_agp
cbpteam
watrshed
status
town_code
tax_class
pref_assmt
exempt_code
grid
subparcel
property_code
az_code
azcode_name
dwellstoryname
premise_addr_zip_plus4
owners_occupancy
owners_addr3
owners_zip_plus4
dwelling_type
lot_width
lot_depth
dwelling_construct_code
dwelling_story_code
utilities_water
utilities_sewer
location_waterfront
street_paved
street_unpaved
commer_indus
historical
clerk_plat
public_use_code
activity_date
creation_date
deletion_date
razed
multiparent_ind
razed_date
outlot
assesscyl
tax_zone
load_date
lucheck
exempt_desc
latitude
longitude
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
zoningcode
numbldgs
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
block
lot
landusecode
landusedesc
category
house_number
road
unit
level
suburb
city_district
city
bldgtype
numfloors
bldgquality
bldgcondition
extwall
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
extras
ZONING
genzone
source
geom
jurscode
municipality_name
abbreviation
updateyr
acres
genzone_cat
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
last_edited_date
zoningcode
sourceurl
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
2.2%
elevmin
2.2%
elevmax
2.2%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
99.5%
zonesubty
0.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
80.0%
taxacctnum
100%
usedesc
99.2%
zoningdesc
97.9%
numunits
74.9%
totalvalue
94.7%
placefp
97.7%
zoningurl
100%
lbcsactivity
97.5%
lbcsfunction
100%
lbcstype
99.2%
lbcscharacter
98.2%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (29) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename
placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
ownerlist
PARCEL
12 mapped · 3 transformed · 7 kept in extras · 42 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
apn
search_apn
owner_firstname
owner_lastname
owner_st_number
owner_st_dir
owner_st_name
owner_st_type
owner_st_unit
owner_city
owner_state
owner_zip
site_st_number
site_st_dir
site_st_name
site_st_type
site_st_unit
site_city
site_state
site_zip
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
ownername
CAST(COALESCE(owner_firstname, '') || ' ' || COALESCE(owner_las…
owneraddr
CAST(COALESCE(owner_st_number, '') || ' ' || COALESCE(owner_st_…
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
CAST(COALESCE(site_st_number, '') || ' ' || COALESCE(site_st_di…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (42)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc
book, page, block, lot, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, heatfuel
REFTABLE
44 mapped · 9 transformed · 78 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
tax_no
parcel_no
assmt_date
new_landusecode
zone_
no_dwellings
year_built
gr_flr_area
improv_assmt
land_assmt
acre_or_sqft
sdat_area
sales_price
transfer_date
sort_key
owners_addr1
owners_addr2
owners_city
owners_state
owners_zip
premise_addr_city
premise_addr_zip
legal_desc
liber
folio
block
lot
landuse_code
lu_category
publicuse_type
premise_addr_houseno
premise_addr_street
premise_addr_direction
premise_addr_street_type
condo_unit_no
condoflr
subdivision
cdistrict
municip
dwellingtype_name
no_stories
dwelling_grade
dwelling_condition
dwellingconstrcode_name
district
parent_tax_no
geom
xstateco
ystateco
geomethd
planning
policy
master_plan
basemap
taxmap
policy_agp
cbpteam
watrshed
status
town_code
tax_class
pref_assmt
exempt_code
grid
subparcel
property_code
az_code
azcode_name
dwellstoryname
premise_addr_zip_plus4
owners_occupancy
owners_addr3
owners_zip_plus4
dwelling_type
lot_width
lot_depth
dwelling_construct_code
dwelling_story_code
utilities_water
utilities_sewer
location_waterfront
street_paved
street_unpaved
commer_indus
historical
clerk_plat
public_use_code
activity_date
creation_date
deletion_date
razed
multiparent_ind
razed_date
outlot
assesscyl
tax_zone
load_date
lucheck
exempt_desc
latitude
longitude
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
zoningcode
numbldgs
yearbuilt
NULLIF(year_built, 0)::text
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN upper(trim(acre_or_sqft::text)) = 'A' THEN sdat_area:…
saleamt
NULLIF(sales_price, 0)::text
saledate
CASE WHEN transfer_date IS NULL OR transfer_date = 0 THEN NULL:…
ownername
owneraddr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', owners_addr1::text, owners_addr2::text),…
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
NULLIF(owners_zip, 0)::text
parcelcity
parcelzip
NULLIF(premise_addr_zip, 0)::text
legaldesc
book
page
block
lot
landusecode
landusedesc
category
house_number
road
CASE WHEN premise_addr_street IS NULL OR TRIM(premise_addr_stre…
unit
level
suburb
city_district
city
bldgtype
numfloors
bldgquality
bldgcondition
extwall
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'xstateco', xstateco::text, 'ystateco', ys…
not present in source — filled with NULL (78)
taxacctnum, usedesc, zoningdesc, numunits, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, totalvalue, parceladdr, parcelstate, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, near, staircase
entrance, po_box, postcode, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, yearremodel, livingarea, architecture
totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing
basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool
gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl
heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 1 transformed · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
genzone
source
geom
jurscode
municipality_name
abbreviation
updateyr
acres
genzone_cat
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
last_edited_date
zoningcode
sourceurl
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'jurscode', jurscode::text, 'municipality_na…
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Montgomery County:
Where can I find Montgomery County, MD parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Montgomery County, MD parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Montgomery County, MD dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Montgomery County, MD? The current dataset contains 357,342 parcel records for Montgomery County, MD, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Montgomery County, MD? The FIPS code for Montgomery County, MD is 24031.
What information does each Montgomery County, MD parcel record include? Each Montgomery County, MD parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Montgomery County, MD parcel data free? You can preview Montgomery County, MD parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Montgomery County, MD have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Montgomery County, MD government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Montgomery County, MD assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.