Big Stone County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Big Stone County, MN parcel data: 7,910 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Big Stone County, Minnesota parcel data covering 7,910 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Big Stone County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Big Stone County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Big Stone County property dataset.
Big Stone County is a county in the U.S. state of Minnesota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 5,166. Its county seat is Ortonville.
FIPS 27011
Official county website: https://bigstonecounty.gov
The FIPS code for Big Stone County is 27011.
Swift Grant Lac qui Parle Stevens Roberts Traverse Big Stone
Big Stone County contains 7,910 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 7,910 parcelid100% 7,910 parcelid2100% 7,910 ogparcelid100% 7,910 ogparcelid2100% 7,910 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 7,910 statefp100% 7,910 countyfp100% 7,910 countyname100% 7,910 cousubfp100% 7,910 cousubname100% 7,910 tractce100% 7,910 tractname100% 7,910 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 7,910 taxdistrict100% 7,910 usecode<0.1% 0 usedesc<0.1% 0 zoningcode75.0% 5,933 zoningdesc60.6% 4,793 numbldgs<0.1% 0 numunits<0.1% 0 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors<0.1% 0 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue<0.1% 0 landvalue<0.1% 0 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue<0.1% 0 taxacres55.1% 4,359 calcarea100% 7,910 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype93.2% 7,370 ownername93.2% 7,370 owneraddr93.2% 7,370 ownercity<0.1% 0 ownerstate<0.1% 0 ownerzip<0.1% 0 parceladdr45.2% 3,577 parcelcity<0.1% 0 parcelstate100% 7,910 parcelzip100% 7,910 legaldesc93.2% 7,370 township98.3% 7,778 section98.3% 7,778 qtrsection98.3% 7,778 range98.3% 7,778 plssdesc98.3% 7,778 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 3 lot0.1% 5 parceltype2.2% 173 accesstype9.3% 736 iucnclass8.8% 694 placename12.0% 949 placetype12.0% 947 firmid99.6% 7,877 firmdate99.6% 7,877 fldzone99.6% 7,877 zonesubty93.4% 7,391 staticbfe3.9% 307 elevmin82.4% 6,519 elevmax82.4% 6,519 elevavg82.4% 6,519 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode21.6% 1,705 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 7,908 centroidx100% 7,910 centroidy100% 7,910 surfpointx100% 7,910 surfpointy100% 7,910 geom100% 7,910 extras100% 7,910 ownerlist62.8% 4,971 placefp38.8% 3,071 zoningurl74.9% 5,925 lbcsactivity59.9% 4,740 lbcsfunction59.7% 4,722 lbcstype59.9% 4,738 lbcscharacter59.9% 4,739 lbcsownership94.0% 7,436 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Big Stone County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Big Stone County, Minnesota (27011)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
parcelids
crvnum
class
estimpval
estlandval
estval
deedacres
saleamt
saledt
buyer
housenum
locdesc
muntwnnam
geom
type
saleyr
recdt
docnum
tillacres
deedacreprice
seller
cercpi
saleratio
deedtype
lakeshore
salestudy
comment
perspropval
tillacreprice
vispublic
archive
saledate_search
parcelid
parcelid2
usedesc
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
parceladdr
legaldesc
township
geom
extras
ZONING
zonecode
zonedesc
comment
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
82.4%
elevmin
82.4%
elevmax
82.4%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
93.4%
zonesubty
3.9%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
98.3%
qtrsection
62.8%
ownerlist
74.9%
zoningurl
59.9%
lbcsactivity
59.7%
lbcsfunction
59.9%
lbcstype
59.9%
lbcscharacter
94.0%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
cooling
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (32) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, book, page, parceltype
accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heatfuel, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit
cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, sourceurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 44 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
15 mapped · 2 transformed · 107 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelids
crvnum
class
estimpval
estlandval
estval
deedacres
saleamt
saledt
buyer
housenum
locdesc
muntwnnam
geom
type
saleyr
recdt
docnum
tillacres
deedacreprice
seller
cercpi
saleratio
deedtype
lakeshore
salestudy
comment
perspropval
tillacreprice
vispublic
archive
saledate_search
parcelid
parcelid2
usedesc
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
to_timestamp(saledt / 1000.0)::text
ownername
parceladdr
legaldesc
township
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'type', type::text, 'saleyr', saleyr::text, …
not present in source — filled with NULL (107)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue
owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot
zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near
house_number, road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state
country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms
fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing
basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool
gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl
taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
5 mapped · 1 transformed · 5 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zonecode
zonedesc
comment
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
geom
extras
'{}'::jsonb
not present in source — filled with NULL (5)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Big Stone County:
Where can I find Big Stone County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Big Stone County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Big Stone County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Big Stone County, MN? The current dataset contains 7,910 parcel records for Big Stone County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Big Stone County, MN? The FIPS code for Big Stone County, MN is 27011.
What information does each Big Stone County, MN parcel record include? Each Big Stone County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Big Stone County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Big Stone County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Big Stone County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Big Stone County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Big Stone County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.