Grant County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Grant County, MN parcel data: 8,294 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Grant County, Minnesota parcel data covering 8,294 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Grant County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Grant County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Grant County property dataset.
Grant County is a county in the U.S. state of Minnesota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 6,074. Its county seat is Elbow Lake.
FIPS 27051
Official county website: http://www.co.grant.mn.us
The FIPS code for Grant County is 27051.
Otter Tail Pope Douglas Stevens Traverse Wilkin Grant
Grant County contains 8,294 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 8,294 parcelid100% 8,294 parcelid293.9% 7,788 ogparcelid100% 8,294 ogparcelid293.6% 7,764 parentid3.0% 252 stackid4.0% 329 geoid100% 8,294 statefp100% 8,294 countyfp100% 8,294 countyname100% 8,294 cousubfp100% 8,294 cousubname100% 8,294 tractce100% 8,294 tractname100% 8,294 taxacctnum92.6% 7,684 taxyear100% 8,294 taxdistrict95.4% 7,911 usecode87.3% 7,244 usedesc88.1% 7,310 zoningcode0.7% 58 zoningdesc<0.1% 0 numbldgs9.1% 752 numunits<0.1% 0 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors<0.1% 0 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue1.4% 112 landvalue1.4% 112 agvalue1.3% 105 totalvalue1.4% 112 taxacres100% 8,294 calcarea100% 8,294 saleamt1.3% 105 saledate1.3% 105 ownertype86.7% 7,191 ownername86.7% 7,191 owneraddr86.4% 7,167 ownercity85.4% 7,082 ownerstate84.8% 7,035 ownerzip84.9% 7,041 parceladdr86.4% 7,169 parcelcity87.3% 7,244 parcelstate100% 8,294 parcelzip100% 8,294 legaldesc88.2% 7,316 township99.9% 8,287 section99.9% 8,287 qtrsection99.9% 8,287 range99.9% 8,287 plssdesc99.9% 8,287 book87.3% 7,244 page<0.1% 0 block87.3% 7,244 lot87.3% 7,244 parceltype0.6% 51 accesstype5.9% 488 iucnclass5.9% 486 placename9.4% 782 placetype9.4% 777 firmid0.1% 7 firmdate0.1% 7 fldzone0.1% 7 zonesubty<0.1% 2 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin81.2% 6,737 elevmax81.2% 6,737 elevavg81.2% 6,737 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode18.4% 1,528 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated94.5% 7,841 centroidx100% 8,294 centroidy100% 8,294 surfpointx100% 8,294 surfpointy100% 8,294 geom100% 8,294 extras100% 8,294 ownerlist64.1% 5,317 placefp33.5% 2,779 zoningurl0.4% 33 lbcsactivity9.8% 815 lbcsfunction7.0% 583 lbcstype15.1% 1,251 lbcscharacter12.1% 1,004 lbcsownership87.1% 7,223 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Grant County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Grant County, Minnesota (27051)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
parcelid
globalid
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
geom
extras
ZONING
zone_type
geom
zoningcode
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
81.2%
elevmin
81.2%
elevmax
81.2%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
0.1%
fldzone
0.0%
zonesubty
0.1%
firmdate
0.1%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
92.6%
taxacctnum
85.4%
ownercity
84.8%
ownerstate
84.9%
ownerzip
100%
qtrsection
87.3%
book
64.1%
ownerlist
87.1%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
book
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
cooling
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (34) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype
staticbfe, fireplaces, heatfuel, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp
zoningurl, lbcsactivity, lbcsfunction, lbcstype, lbcscharacter, sourceurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 44 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
4 mapped · 1 transformed · 118 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelid
globalid
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
geom
extras
json_build_object()::jsonb
not present in source — filled with NULL (118)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths
imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr
parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number
road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country
world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling
foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap
solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
2 mapped · 1 kept in extras · 7 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zone_type
geom
zoningcode
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (7)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Grant County:
Where can I find Grant County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Grant County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Grant County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Grant County, MN? The current dataset contains 8,294 parcel records for Grant County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Grant County, MN? The FIPS code for Grant County, MN is 27051.
What information does each Grant County, MN parcel record include? Each Grant County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Grant County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Grant County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Grant County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Grant County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Grant County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.