Itasca County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Itasca County, MN parcel data: 85,941 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Itasca County, Minnesota parcel data covering 85,941 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Itasca County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Itasca County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Itasca County property dataset.
Itasca County is a county in the Iron Range region of the U.S. state of Minnesota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 45,014. Its county seat is Grand Rapids.
FIPS 27061
Official county website: https://itascacountymn.gov
The FIPS code for Itasca County is 27061.
Koochiching Beltrami Cass Aitkin St. Louis Itasca
Itasca County contains 85,941 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 85,941 parcelid96.8% 83,156 parcelid2100% 85,941 ogparcelid96.8% 83,156 ogparcelid2100% 85,941 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 85,941 statefp100% 85,941 countyfp100% 85,941 countyname100% 85,941 cousubfp100% 85,941 cousubname100% 85,941 tractce100% 85,941 tractname100% 85,941 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 85,941 taxdistrict96.1% 82,596 usecode96.1% 82,575 usedesc7.0% 6,056 zoningcode95.1% 81,733 zoningdesc<0.1% 0 numbldgs50.4% 43,357 numunits44.1% 37,884 yearbuilt0.2% 169 numfloors<0.1% 1 bldgsqft0.2% 169 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue96.1% 82,596 landvalue96.1% 82,596 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue96.1% 82,596 taxacres91.2% 78,351 calcarea100% 85,941 saleamt0.2% 169 saledate0.1% 46 ownertype96.1% 82,596 ownername96.1% 82,596 owneraddr82.5% 70,875 ownercity<0.1% 0 ownerstate<0.1% 0 ownerzip<0.1% 0 parceladdr41.0% 35,224 parcelcity<0.1% 0 parcelstate100% 85,941 parcelzip100% 85,941 legaldesc96.1% 82,596 township99.9% 85,857 section99.9% 85,857 qtrsection99.9% 85,857 range99.9% 85,857 plssdesc99.9% 85,857 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 12 lot<0.1% 12 parceltype7.7% 6,656 accesstype19.8% 17,033 iucnclass13.7% 11,784 placename15.9% 13,651 placetype21.6% 18,593 firmid100% 85,925 firmdate100% 85,925 fldzone100% 85,925 zonesubty30.8% 26,475 staticbfe0.7% 632 elevmin77.1% 66,246 elevmax77.1% 66,246 elevavg77.1% 66,246 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 28 heatfuel<0.1% 28 cooling0.2% 169 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode28.9% 24,846 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated99.5% 85,472 centroidx100% 85,941 centroidy100% 85,941 surfpointx100% 85,941 surfpointy100% 85,941 geom100% 85,941 extras100% 85,941 ownerlist73.0% 62,699 placefp23.9% 20,505 zoningurl15.3% 13,145 lbcsactivity84.8% 72,906 lbcsfunction67.7% 58,197 lbcstype77.4% 66,545 lbcscharacter86.0% 73,947 lbcsownership96.6% 82,995 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Itasca County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Itasca County, Minnesota (27061)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
globalid
mp_nbr
taxp_nbr
class_code
class_desc
building
land_est
emv
tao_name
descrip
township
section
desc0001
range
house_nbr
addr_1
tax_dist_name
prcl_nbr
geom
twp_city
plat_nbr
hstd_choice
addr_2
addr_3
addr_4
lake_nbr
lake_name
hstd_code
hsdesc
school_district
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
usecode
usedesc
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
ownername
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
house_number
situsaddress
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
extras
ZONING
zone
geom
zoningcode
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
77.1%
elevmin
77.1%
elevmax
77.1%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
30.8%
zonesubty
0.7%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
50.4%
numbldgs
73.0%
ownerlist
84.8%
lbcsactivity
67.7%
lbcsfunction
77.4%
lbcstype
86.0%
lbcscharacter
96.6%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
cooling
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (31) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, zoningdesc, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass
placename, placetype, fireplaces, heatfuel, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
placefp, zoningurl, sourceurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 44 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
20 mapped · 1 transformed · 102 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
globalid
mp_nbr
taxp_nbr
class_code
class_desc
building
land_est
emv
tao_name
descrip
township
section
desc0001
range
house_nbr
addr_1
tax_dist_name
prcl_nbr
geom
twp_city
plat_nbr
hstd_choice
addr_2
addr_3
addr_4
lake_nbr
lake_name
hstd_code
hsdesc
school_district
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
usecode
usedesc
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
ownername
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
house_number
situsaddress
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'twp_city', twp_city::text, 'plat_nbr', plat…
not present in source — filled with NULL (102)
taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate
owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, road, unit
level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region
bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation
attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft
garagestalls, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse
openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, heatfuel
ZONING
2 mapped · 1 kept in extras · 7 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zone
geom
zoningcode
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (7)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Itasca County:
Where can I find Itasca County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Itasca County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Itasca County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Itasca County, MN? The current dataset contains 85,941 parcel records for Itasca County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Itasca County, MN? The FIPS code for Itasca County, MN is 27061.
What information does each Itasca County, MN parcel record include? Each Itasca County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Itasca County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Itasca County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Itasca County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Itasca County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Itasca County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.