Polk County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Polk County, MN parcel data: 28,826 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Polk County, Minnesota parcel data covering 28,826 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Polk County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Polk County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Polk County property dataset.
Polk County is a county in the northwestern part of the U.S. state of Minnesota. The population was 31,192 at the 2020 census, and was estimated at 30,413 in 2024. The county seat is Crookston and the largest city is East Grand Forks.
FIPS 27119
Official county website: http://www.co.polk.mn.us
The FIPS code for Polk County is 27119.
Pennington Marshall Clearwater Mahnomen Norman Red Lake Grand Forks Traill Polk
Polk County contains 28,826 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 28,826 parcelid100% 28,826 parcelid298.7% 28,451 ogparcelid100% 28,826 ogparcelid298.7% 28,451 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 28,826 statefp100% 28,826 countyfp100% 28,826 countyname100% 28,826 cousubfp100% 28,826 cousubname100% 28,826 tractce100% 28,826 tractname100% 28,826 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 28,826 taxdistrict98.7% 28,451 usecode98.8% 28,475 usedesc9.4% 2,700 zoningcode1.8% 523 zoningdesc<0.1% 0 numbldgs100% 28,826 numunits89.7% 25,865 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors1.4% 391 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue98.8% 28,466 landvalue98.8% 28,466 agvalue98.8% 28,466 totalvalue98.8% 28,466 taxacres99.9% 28,808 calcarea100% 28,826 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype98.8% 28,480 ownername98.8% 28,484 owneraddr98.1% 28,268 ownercity98.8% 28,472 ownerstate98.8% 28,469 ownerzip98.7% 28,464 parceladdr48.0% 13,844 parcelcity48.1% 13,852 parcelstate100% 28,826 parcelzip100% 28,826 legaldesc98.6% 28,420 township100% 28,821 section100% 28,821 qtrsection100% 28,821 range100% 28,821 plssdesc100% 28,821 book<0.1% 2 page<0.1% 2 block34.5% 9,944 lot36.6% 10,550 parceltype1.1% 305 accesstype3.1% 890 iucnclass2.7% 775 placename5.7% 1,630 placetype5.6% 1,614 firmid<0.1% 0 firmdate<0.1% 0 fldzone<0.1% 0 zonesubty<0.1% 0 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin83.3% 24,024 elevmax83.3% 24,024 elevavg83.3% 24,024 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode12.8% 3,684 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 28,826 centroidx100% 28,826 centroidy100% 28,826 surfpointx100% 28,826 surfpointy100% 28,826 geom100% 28,826 extras100% 28,826 ownerlist81.1% 23,386 placefp36.6% 10,552 zoningurl0.3% 79 lbcsactivity95.0% 27,386 lbcsfunction94.9% 27,364 lbcstype93.5% 26,950 lbcscharacter99.0% 28,549 lbcsownership98.9% 28,497 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Polk County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Polk County, Minnesota (27119)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
s
parcel_id
unformated_pin
globalid
taxyear
propadd
propcity
township
section
range
block
lot
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
parceladdr
parcelcity
township
section
range
block
lot
geom
ZONING
zone_type
geom
zoningcode
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
83.3%
elevmin
83.3%
elevmax
83.3%
elevavg
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
100%
numbldgs
98.8%
agvalue
98.8%
ownercity
98.8%
ownerstate
98.7%
ownerzip
100%
qtrsection
81.1%
ownerlist
95.0%
lbcsactivity
94.9%
lbcsfunction
93.5%
lbcstype
99.0%
lbcscharacter
98.9%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
cooling
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (33) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, zoningdesc, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, firmid
firmdate, fldzone, zonesubty, staticbfe, fireplaces, heatfuel, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit
cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, zoningurl, sourceurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 44 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
12 mapped · 12 transformed · 5 kept in extras · 109 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
s
parcel_id
unformated_pin
globalid
taxyear
propadd
propcity
township
section
range
block
lot
geom
parcelid
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.parcel_id), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.unformated_pin), '')::text
taxacctnum
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.globalid), '')::text
taxyear
s.taxyear::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.propadd), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.propcity), '')::text
township
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.township), '')::text
section
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.section), '')::text
range
NULLIF(BTRIM(s."range"), '')::text
block
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.block), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(BTRIM(s.lot), '')::text
geom
s.geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (109)
usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue
agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc
qtrsection, plssdesc, book, page, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension
lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number, road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island
state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition
architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight
fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift
boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio
shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
2 mapped · 1 kept in extras · 7 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zone_type
geom
zoningcode
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (7)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Polk County:
Where can I find Polk County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Polk County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Polk County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Polk County, MN? The current dataset contains 28,826 parcel records for Polk County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Polk County, MN? The FIPS code for Polk County, MN is 27119.
What information does each Polk County, MN parcel record include? Each Polk County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Polk County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Polk County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Polk County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Polk County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Polk County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.