Pope County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Pope County, MN parcel data: 14,340 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Pope County, Minnesota parcel data covering 14,340 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Pope County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Pope County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Pope County property dataset.
Pope County is a county in the U.S. state of Minnesota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 11,308. Its county seat is Glenwood.
FIPS 27121
Official county website: https://gis.popecountymn.gov/link/jsfe/index.aspx?defaultRole=Public
The FIPS code for Pope County is 27121.
Stearns Douglas Swift Kandiyohi Stevens Grant Pope
Pope County contains 14,340 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 14,340 parcelid100% 14,339 parcelid2100% 14,340 ogparcelid100% 14,339 ogparcelid298.0% 14,051 parentid2.4% 349 stackid3.0% 436 geoid100% 14,340 statefp100% 14,340 countyfp100% 14,340 countyname100% 14,340 cousubfp100% 14,340 cousubname100% 14,340 tractce100% 14,340 tractname100% 14,340 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 14,340 taxdistrict100% 14,337 usecode91.6% 13,140 usedesc92.3% 13,237 zoningcode36.8% 5,280 zoningdesc68.9% 9,875 numbldgs98.9% 14,181 numunits<0.1% 0 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors<0.1% 0 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue<0.1% 0 landvalue<0.1% 0 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue<0.1% 0 taxacres56.4% 8,090 calcarea100% 14,340 saleamt<0.1% 3 saledate<0.1% 2 ownertype90.1% 12,922 ownername90.1% 12,922 owneraddr90.1% 12,922 ownercity<0.1% 1 ownerstate<0.1% 1 ownerzip<0.1% 1 parceladdr97.0% 13,916 parcelcity0.4% 52 parcelstate100% 14,340 parcelzip100% 14,340 legaldesc91.9% 13,184 township99.7% 14,293 section99.7% 14,293 qtrsection99.7% 14,293 range99.7% 14,293 plssdesc99.7% 14,293 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block25.5% 3,663 lot38.9% 5,572 parceltype0.6% 81 accesstype7.4% 1,058 iucnclass7.3% 1,040 placename10.5% 1,512 placetype10.5% 1,508 firmid100% 14,340 firmdate100% 14,340 fldzone100% 14,340 zonesubty96.8% 13,879 staticbfe0.8% 113 elevmin89.3% 12,804 elevmax89.3% 12,804 elevavg89.3% 12,804 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode17.5% 2,509 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 14,340 centroidx100% 14,340 centroidy100% 14,340 surfpointx100% 14,340 surfpointy100% 14,340 geom100% 14,340 extras100% 14,340 ownerlist64.4% 9,240 placefp27.7% 3,978 zoningurl33.6% 4,812 lbcsactivity94.6% 13,559 lbcsfunction88.9% 12,749 lbcstype98.7% 14,147 lbcscharacter94.6% 13,569 lbcsownership90.6% 12,996 sourceurl<0.1% 1
How source columns from the acquired Pope County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Pope County, Minnesota (27121)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
parcelid
globalid
siteaddress
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
situsaddress
geom
ZONING
zoneclass
zonedesc
simpletype
rezoningamendment
notes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
ordinance
notes
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
89.3%
elevmin
89.3%
elevmax
89.3%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
96.8%
zonesubty
0.8%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
98.9%
numbldgs
100%
qtrsection
64.4%
ownerlist
94.6%
lbcsactivity
88.9%
lbcsfunction
98.7%
lbcstype
94.6%
lbcscharacter
90.6%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
cooling
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (32) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, book, page, parceltype, accesstype
iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heatfuel, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit
rcrapermit, placefp, zoningurl, sourceurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 44 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
4 mapped · 3 kept in extras · 117 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelid
globalid
siteaddress
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
situsaddress
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (117)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths
imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr
parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number
road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country
world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling
foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft, garagestalls, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport
greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
6 mapped · 20 kept in extras · 3 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zoneclass
zonedesc
simpletype
rezoningamendment
notes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
ordinance
notes
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (3)
setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Pope County:
Where can I find Pope County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Pope County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Pope County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Pope County, MN? The current dataset contains 14,340 parcel records for Pope County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Pope County, MN? The FIPS code for Pope County, MN is 27121.
What information does each Pope County, MN parcel record include? Each Pope County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Pope County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Pope County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Pope County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Pope County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Pope County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.