Ramsey County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Ramsey County, MN parcel data: 175,975 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Ramsey County, Minnesota parcel data covering 175,975 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Ramsey County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Ramsey County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Ramsey County property dataset.
Ramsey County is a county in the U.S. state of Minnesota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 552,352, making it the state's second-most populous county, and was estimated to be 541,623 in 2025. Its county seat and largest city is Saint Paul, the state capital and the twin city of Minneapolis.
FIPS 27123
Official county website: https://ramseycountymn.gov
The FIPS code for Ramsey County is 27123.
Dakota Washington Anoka Hennepin Ramsey
Ramsey County contains 175,975 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 175,975 parcelid100% 175,975 parcelid2100% 175,975 ogparcelid100% 175,975 ogparcelid2100% 175,975 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 175,975 statefp100% 175,975 countyfp100% 175,975 countyname100% 175,975 cousubfp100% 175,975 cousubname100% 175,975 tractce100% 175,975 tractname100% 175,975 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 175,975 taxdistrict99.9% 175,769 usecode97.4% 171,482 usedesc100% 175,959 zoningcode56.7% 99,756 zoningdesc49.7% 87,393 numbldgs92.6% 162,929 numunits99.8% 175,621 yearbuilt99.7% 175,507 numfloors85.0% 149,557 bldgsqft99.6% 175,310 bedrooms84.8% 149,203 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue99.8% 175,555 landvalue100% 175,946 agvalue0.1% 191 totalvalue100% 175,951 taxacres100% 175,946 calcarea100% 175,975 saleamt99.4% 174,967 saledate79.5% 139,861 ownertype97.4% 171,482 ownername97.4% 171,482 owneraddr97.4% 171,482 ownercity96.5% 169,885 ownerstate96.5% 169,885 ownerzip96.4% 169,703 parceladdr97.5% 171,504 parcelcity97.6% 171,685 parcelstate100% 175,975 parcelzip100% 175,975 legaldesc97.5% 171,608 township100% 175,959 section100% 175,959 qtrsection100% 175,959 range100% 175,959 plssdesc100% 175,959 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block70.1% 123,348 lot89.4% 157,251 parceltype0.6% 1,086 accesstype0.8% 1,489 iucnclass0.1% 167 placename9.4% 16,472 placetype9.2% 16,276 firmid100% 175,975 firmdate100% 175,975 fldzone100% 175,975 zonesubty98.5% 173,417 staticbfe0.3% 577 elevmin99.9% 175,881 elevmax99.9% 175,881 elevavg99.9% 175,881 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating72.8% 128,123 heatfuel66.6% 117,177 cooling85.5% 150,484 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding84.8% 149,197 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode9.8% 17,221 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 175,970 centroidx100% 175,975 centroidy100% 175,975 surfpointx100% 175,975 surfpointy100% 175,975 geom100% 175,975 extras100% 175,975 ownerlist80.2% 141,070 placefp97.0% 170,629 zoningurl56.7% 99,690 lbcsactivity98.3% 172,975 lbcsfunction97.6% 171,828 lbcstype98.2% 172,780 lbcscharacter98.4% 173,235 lbcsownership97.6% 171,779 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Ramsey County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Ramsey County, Minnesota (27123)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
addother
predir
pretype
streetname
suftype
sufdir
geom
condo
polygonid
scale
angle
createddate
createduser
propnum
frpropnum
pin
changeddate
changeduser
house_number
road
geom
extras
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
parcelid
fipscodeparcelid
taxyear
usetypecode1
usetype1
livingunit
yearbuilt
bedroom
emvbuilding
emvland
emvtotal
parcelacrespolygon
saleprice
lastsaledate
ownername1
ownername2
owneraddress1
owneraddress2
ownercitystatezip
siteaddress
sitecityname
sitecitystatezip
sitezip5
taxdescription
township
section
quarterquarter
range
block
lot
landusecode
landusecodedescription
landmarkbusinessname
buildingnumber
buildingnumbersuffix
streetnameall
unit
sitezip
sitecitynameusps
countyid
dwellingtype
stories
effectiveyearbuilt
livingareasquarefeet
homestyledescription
roomtotal
heatsystemtype
exteriorwalldescription
garagesquarefeet
garageyn
municipalcode
geom
rolltype
unittype
unitnumber
streetprefixdirection
streetprefixtype
streetname
streetsuffixtype
streetsuffixdirection
sitecitynamecode
sitezip4
ownershipcategory
ownerlastname
ownername
taxname1
taxname2
taxaddress1
taxaddress2
taxcitystatezip
homesteadname1
homesteadname2
homesteadaddress1
homesteadaddress2
homesteadcitystatezip
neighborhoodcode
tifdistrict
schooldistrictnumber
schooldistrictname
watershedidtax
watersheddistrictnametax
watersheddistnamepoly
platid
platname
parcelacresdeed
parcelsquarefeet
parcelfrontage
emvyear
totaltax
specialassessmentdue
taxcapacity
costlandvalue
taxyear1
emvyear1
emvland1
emvbuilding1
emvtotal1
totaltax1
specialassessmentdue1
taxyear2
emvyear2
emvland2
emvbuilding2
emvtotal2
totaltax2
specialassessmentdue2
multipleuseyn
usetypecode2
usetype2
usetypecode3
usetype3
usetypecode4
usetype4
taxexemptyn
exemptuse1
exemptuse2
exemptuse3
exemptuse4
greenacresyn
openspaceyn
agriculturalpreserveyn
agpreserveenrolled
agpreserveexpire
homesteadyn
homesteaddescription
structurecode
structuredescription
homestylecode
exteriorwallcode
familyroom
basementyn
heatsystemcode
heatcode
heattype
businesssquarefeet
topologycode
topologydescription
utilitycode
utilitydescription
inspectionyear
inspectionstatus
x
y
latitude
longitude
polygonpointrelationship
propertydatajoindate
inspectiondatajoindate
editdate
orig_fid
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
bedrooms
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownerstate
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
block
lot
landusecode
landusedesc
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
city
state_district
bldgtype
numfloors
yearremodel
livingarea
architecture
totalrooms
heating
extwall
attgaragesqft
garagestalls
taxdistrict
geom
extras
ZONING
geom
dowlknum
geom
zoningcode
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
98.5%
zonesubty
0.3%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
92.6%
numbldgs
96.5%
ownercity
96.4%
ownerzip
66.6%
heatfuel
84.8%
siding
80.2%
ownerlist
97.0%
placefp
56.7%
zoningurl
98.3%
lbcsactivity
97.6%
lbcsfunction
98.2%
lbcstype
98.4%
lbcscharacter
97.6%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
heatfuel
cooling
siding
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (24) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, zoningdesc, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype
fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, sourceurl
ADDRESS
4 mapped · 3 transformed · 18 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
addother
predir
pretype
streetname
suftype
sufdir
geom
condo
polygonid
scale
angle
createddate
createduser
propnum
frpropnum
pin
changeddate
changeduser
house_number
NULLIF(addother, '')::text
road
NULLIF(concat_ws(' ', NULLIF(predir, ''), NULLIF(pretype, ''), …
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'condo', condo::text, 'polygonid', polygonid…
not present in source — filled with NULL (18)
house, category, near, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state
country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
50 mapped · 8 transformed · 72 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelid
fipscodeparcelid
taxyear
usetypecode1
usetype1
livingunit
yearbuilt
bedroom
emvbuilding
emvland
emvtotal
parcelacrespolygon
saleprice
lastsaledate
ownername1
ownername2
owneraddress1
owneraddress2
ownercitystatezip
siteaddress
sitecityname
sitecitystatezip
sitezip5
taxdescription
township
section
quarterquarter
range
block
lot
landusecode
landusecodedescription
landmarkbusinessname
buildingnumber
buildingnumbersuffix
streetnameall
unit
sitezip
sitecitynameusps
countyid
dwellingtype
stories
effectiveyearbuilt
livingareasquarefeet
homestyledescription
roomtotal
heatsystemtype
exteriorwalldescription
garagesquarefeet
garageyn
municipalcode
geom
rolltype
unittype
unitnumber
streetprefixdirection
streetprefixtype
streetname
streetsuffixtype
streetsuffixdirection
sitecitynamecode
sitezip4
ownershipcategory
ownerlastname
ownername
taxname1
taxname2
taxaddress1
taxaddress2
taxcitystatezip
homesteadname1
homesteadname2
homesteadaddress1
homesteadaddress2
homesteadcitystatezip
neighborhoodcode
tifdistrict
schooldistrictnumber
schooldistrictname
watershedidtax
watersheddistrictnametax
watersheddistnamepoly
platid
platname
parcelacresdeed
parcelsquarefeet
parcelfrontage
emvyear
totaltax
specialassessmentdue
taxcapacity
costlandvalue
taxyear1
emvyear1
emvland1
emvbuilding1
emvtotal1
totaltax1
specialassessmentdue1
taxyear2
emvyear2
emvland2
emvbuilding2
emvtotal2
totaltax2
specialassessmentdue2
multipleuseyn
usetypecode2
usetype2
usetypecode3
usetype3
usetypecode4
usetype4
taxexemptyn
exemptuse1
exemptuse2
exemptuse3
exemptuse4
greenacresyn
openspaceyn
agriculturalpreserveyn
agpreserveenrolled
agpreserveexpire
homesteadyn
homesteaddescription
structurecode
structuredescription
homestylecode
exteriorwallcode
familyroom
basementyn
heatsystemcode
heatcode
heattype
businesssquarefeet
topologycode
topologydescription
utilitycode
utilitydescription
inspectionyear
inspectionstatus
x
y
latitude
longitude
polygonpointrelationship
propertydatajoindate
inspectiondatajoindate
editdate
orig_fid
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
bedrooms
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
to_timestamp(lastsaledate / 1000.0)::text
ownername
nullif(trim(both from concat_ws(';', ownername1, ownername2)), …
owneraddr
nullif(trim(both from concat_ws(' ', owneraddress1, owneraddres…
ownerstate
right(ownercitystatezip, 2)::text
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
right(sitecitystatezip, 2)::text
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
block
lot
landusecode
landusedesc
near
house_number
nullif(trim(both from concat_ws(' ', buildingnumber, buildingnu…
road
unit
postcode
city
state_district
bldgtype
numfloors
yearremodel
livingarea
architecture
totalrooms
heating
extwall
attgaragesqft
garagestalls
(case when upper(left(coalesce(garageyn, 'N'), 1)) = 'Y' then '…
taxdistrict
geom
extras
(json_build_object( 'rolltype', rolltype::text, 'unittype', uni…
not present in source — filled with NULL (72)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bldgsqft, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerzip, plssdesc, book, page, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, suburb
city_district, island, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgquality, bldgcondition, fireplaces, cooling, foundation, attic
atticsqft, intwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, detgaragesqft, situsaddress, appraisedvalue
assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna
wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
2 mapped · 1 transformed · 24 kept in extras · 7 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
dowlknum
geom
zoningcode
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(dowlknum), ''), 'UNKNOWN')::text
not present in source — filled with NULL (7)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Ramsey County:
Where can I find Ramsey County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Ramsey County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Ramsey County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Ramsey County, MN? The current dataset contains 175,975 parcel records for Ramsey County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Ramsey County, MN? The FIPS code for Ramsey County, MN is 27123.
What information does each Ramsey County, MN parcel record include? Each Ramsey County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Ramsey County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Ramsey County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Ramsey County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Ramsey County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Ramsey County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.