Scott County, MN Parcels & GIS Data Scott County, MN parcel data: 65,275 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Scott County, Minnesota parcel data covering 65,275 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Scott County, Minnesota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Scott County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Scott County property dataset.
Scott County is a county in the U.S. state of Minnesota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 150,928. Its county seat is Shakopee.
FIPS 27139
Official county website: https://gis.co.scott.mn.us/sg3/
The FIPS code for Scott County is 27139.
Le Sueur Rice Dakota Carver Hennepin Sibley Scott
Scott County contains 65,275 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 65,275 parcelid100% 65,273 parcelid299.5% 64,938 ogparcelid100% 65,275 ogparcelid294.5% 61,682 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 65,275 statefp100% 65,275 countyfp100% 65,275 countyname100% 65,275 cousubfp100% 65,275 cousubname100% 65,275 tractce100% 65,275 tractname100% 65,275 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 65,275 taxdistrict99.7% 65,079 usecode99.7% 65,079 usedesc93.9% 61,265 zoningcode15.0% 9,794 zoningdesc<0.1% 4 numbldgs86.4% 56,413 numunits99.1% 64,667 yearbuilt99.7% 65,079 numfloors8.8% 5,720 bldgsqft99.7% 65,079 bedrooms94.1% 61,443 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths94.1% 61,443 imprvalue99.0% 64,606 landvalue99.6% 65,010 agvalue0.8% 542 totalvalue99.6% 65,010 taxacres99.7% 65,079 calcarea100% 65,275 saleamt99.0% 64,633 saledate98.7% 64,435 ownertype99.6% 65,023 ownername99.6% 65,023 owneraddr99.6% 65,023 ownercity<0.1% 0 ownerstate<0.1% 0 ownerzip<0.1% 0 parceladdr89.6% 58,485 parcelcity89.7% 58,531 parcelstate100% 65,275 parcelzip100% 65,275 legaldesc99.7% 65,065 township100% 65,273 section100% 65,273 qtrsection100% 65,273 range100% 65,273 plssdesc100% 65,273 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block82.4% 53,779 lot85.5% 55,805 parceltype1.3% 830 accesstype1.8% 1,145 iucnclass0.5% 335 placename4.4% 2,873 placetype4.7% 3,068 firmid100% 65,274 firmdate100% 65,274 fldzone100% 65,274 zonesubty97.4% 63,557 staticbfe0.4% 236 elevmin99.6% 65,004 elevmax99.6% 65,004 elevavg99.6% 65,004 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode6.7% 4,352 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated94.7% 61,844 centroidx100% 65,275 centroidy100% 65,275 surfpointx100% 65,275 surfpointy100% 65,275 geom100% 65,275 extras94.7% 61,840 ownerlist78.9% 51,512 placefp79.5% 51,912 zoningurl15.0% 9,789 lbcsactivity97.3% 63,497 lbcsfunction97.2% 63,478 lbcstype96.9% 63,274 lbcscharacter97.5% 63,658 lbcsownership99.7% 65,087 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Scott County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Scott County, Minnesota (27139)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
heating
cooling
extras
REFTABLE
pid
taxyear
classification
zone
yearbuilt
numbedrooms
numbathrooms
emvimprove
emvland
emvgreen
emvtotal
gisacres
lastsaleprice
lastsaledate
taxpayername
taxpayerfirst
taxpayermiddle
taxpayerlast
taxpayeraddress
propertyaddress
propertycity
propertyzip
legal1
legal2
sectiontownshiprange
block
lot
propertyhouseno
neighborhood
citydistrict
modeldesc
aglasqft
basementfinishedsqft
architecturedesc
basementsqft
garagesqft
taxdistrict
geom
tcv
rolltype
taxdistrictcode
schooldistrict
citydistrictcode
watersheddistrict
taxaddress1
taxaddress2
propertyaddress1
propertyaddress2
platid
platname
deededacres
assessmentyear
greenacresyesno
agpreserveyesno
homesteadyesno
exemptyesno
pltblklot
propertyzip4
nextrolltype
nextassessmentyear
nextemvland
nextemvimprove
nextemvgreen
nextemvtotal
salesqualifier
emvchange
tifproject
nexttifproject
orig_fid
parcelid
taxyear
usedesc
zoningcode
yearbuilt
bedrooms
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
plssdesc
block
lot
house_number
suburb
city_district
bldgtype
livingarea
architecture
basementsqft
attgaragesqft
taxdistrict
geom
extras
ZONING
geom
dowlknum
geom
zoningcode
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
97.4%
zonesubty
0.4%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
86.4%
numbldgs
100%
qtrsection
78.9%
ownerlist
79.5%
placefp
97.3%
lbcsactivity
97.2%
lbcsfunction
96.9%
lbcstype
97.5%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
heating
cooling
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (28) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, zoningdesc, halfbaths, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename
placetype, fireplaces, heatfuel, foundation, roofcover, siding, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, zoningurl
sourceurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 44 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmark
anumber
st_name
sub_id1
zip
ctu_name
postcomm
co_name
state_code
geom
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
34 mapped · 13 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
county_pin
state_pin
tax_year
useclass1
useclass2
useclass3
useclass4
xuseclass1
xuseclass2
xuseclass3
xuseclass4
dwell_type
multi_uses
num_units
year_built
home_style
fin_sq_ft
emv_bldg
emv_land
emv_total
acres_deed
acres_poly
sale_value
sale_date
AT
ZONE
owner_name
owner_more
tax_name
own_add_l1
own_add_l2
own_add_l3
own_add_l4
tax_add_l1
tax_add_l2
tax_add_l3
tax_add_l4
anumberpre
anumber
anumbersuf
st_pre_mod
st_pre_dir
st_pre_typ
st_pre_sep
st_name
st_pos_typ
st_pos_dir
st_pos_mod
sub_type1
sub_id1
sub_type2
sub_id2
postcomm
state_code
zip
zip4
abb_legal
plat_name
township
section
range
range_dir
prin_mer
block
lot
edit_date
geom
ctu_name
co_name
co_code
school_dst
wshd_dst
heating
cooling
ctu_id_txt
landmark
homestead
mkt_year
tax_capac
total_tax
spec_asses
tax_exempt
garage
garagesqft
basement
green_acre
open_space
ag_preserv
agpre_enrd
agpre_expd
exp_date
polyptrel
n_standard
ownership
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', useclass2::text, useclass3::text, usecla…
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
CASE WHEN lower(home_style::text) LIKE '%1 story%' THEN '1' WHE…
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
CASE WHEN acres_deed IS NOT NULL AND acres_deed > 0 THEN acres_…
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN sale_date IS NOT NULL AND sale_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', owner_name::text, owner_more::text, tax_…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', own_add_l1::text, own_add_l2::…
parceladdr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', anumberpre::text, anumber::text, anumbers…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('-', zip::text, zip4::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', abb_legal::text, plat_name::text), '')::t…
township
section
range
plssdesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', CASE WHEN range_dir IS NOT NULL AND range…
block
lot
updated
CASE WHEN edit_date IS NOT NULL AND edit_date > 0 THEN (to_time…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', ctu_name::text, co_name::text, co_code::…
heating
cooling
extras
json_build_object( 'ctu_id_txt', ctu_id_txt::text, 'landmark', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, qtrsection, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
34 mapped · 8 transformed · 88 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
pid
taxyear
classification
zone
yearbuilt
numbedrooms
numbathrooms
emvimprove
emvland
emvgreen
emvtotal
gisacres
lastsaleprice
lastsaledate
taxpayername
taxpayerfirst
taxpayermiddle
taxpayerlast
taxpayeraddress
propertyaddress
propertycity
propertyzip
legal1
legal2
sectiontownshiprange
block
lot
propertyhouseno
neighborhood
citydistrict
modeldesc
aglasqft
basementfinishedsqft
architecturedesc
basementsqft
garagesqft
taxdistrict
geom
tcv
rolltype
taxdistrictcode
schooldistrict
citydistrictcode
watersheddistrict
taxaddress1
taxaddress2
propertyaddress1
propertyaddress2
platid
platname
deededacres
assessmentyear
greenacresyesno
agpreserveyesno
homesteadyesno
exemptyesno
pltblklot
propertyzip4
nextrolltype
nextassessmentyear
nextemvland
nextemvimprove
nextemvgreen
nextemvtotal
salesqualifier
emvchange
tifproject
nexttifproject
orig_fid
parcelid
taxyear
usedesc
nullif(trim(classification), '')::text
zoningcode
nullif(trim(zone), '')::text
yearbuilt
bedrooms
fullbaths
case when numbathrooms is null then null else floor(numbathroom…
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
nullif(trim(lastsaledate), '')::text
ownername
nullif(concat_ws(';', nullif(trim(taxpayername), ''), nullif(tr…
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
nullif(trim(coalesce(legal1, '') || coalesce(legal2, '')), ''):…
plssdesc
block
lot
house_number
suburb
city_district
bldgtype
livingarea
case when aglasqft is null and basementfinishedsqft is null the…
architecture
basementsqft
attgaragesqft
taxdistrict
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'tcv', tcv::text, 'rolltype', rolltype::te…
not present in source — filled with NULL (88)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, usecode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, bldgsqft, halfbaths, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelstate, township
section, qtrsection, range, book, page, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc
lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, city, island, state_district, state
country_region, country, world_region, numfloors, yearremodel, bldgquality, bldgcondition, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation
attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress
appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch
enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
2 mapped · 1 transformed · 24 kept in extras · 7 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
dowlknum
geom
zoningcode
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(dowlknum), ''), 'UNKNOWN')::text
not present in source — filled with NULL (7)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Scott County:
Where can I find Scott County, MN parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Scott County, MN parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Scott County, MN dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Scott County, MN? The current dataset contains 65,275 parcel records for Scott County, MN, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Scott County, MN? The FIPS code for Scott County, MN is 27139.
What information does each Scott County, MN parcel record include? Each Scott County, MN parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Scott County, MN parcel data free? You can preview Scott County, MN parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Scott County, MN have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Scott County, MN government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Scott County, MN assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.