Clay County, NC Parcels & GIS Data Clay County, NC parcel data: 17,115 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Clay County, North Carolina parcel data covering 17,115 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Clay County, North Carolina. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Clay County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Clay County property dataset.
Clay County is a county located in the far western part of U.S. state North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the county population was 11,089. The county seat is Hayesville.
FIPS 37043
Official county website: https://www.clayconc.com/
The FIPS code for Clay County is 37043.
Cherokee Macon Union Towns Clay
Clay County contains 17,115 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 17,115 parcelid100% 17,115 parcelid2100% 17,115 ogparcelid100% 17,115 ogparcelid2100% 17,115 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 17,115 statefp100% 17,115 countyfp100% 17,115 countyname100% 17,115 cousubfp100% 17,115 cousubname100% 17,115 tractce100% 17,115 tractname100% 17,115 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 17,115 taxdistrict98.2% 16,807 usecode7.4% 1,259 usedesc22.6% 3,868 zoningcode<0.1% 0 zoningdesc<0.1% 0 numbldgs100% 17,115 numunits52.4% 8,971 yearbuilt72.0% 12,324 numfloors72.0% 12,324 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue100% 17,115 landvalue100% 17,115 agvalue73.4% 12,555 totalvalue100% 17,115 taxacres60.3% 10,327 calcarea100% 17,115 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype98.0% 16,767 ownername98.0% 16,767 owneraddr97.2% 16,643 ownercity96.8% 16,571 ownerstate96.8% 16,567 ownerzip96.8% 16,562 parceladdr85.9% 14,708 parcelcity<0.1% 0 parcelstate100% 17,115 parcelzip100% 17,115 legaldesc97.7% 16,729 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.3% 55 accesstype1.0% 166 iucnclass0.9% 158 placename3.0% 506 placetype2.9% 495 firmid99.9% 17,100 firmdate99.9% 17,100 fldzone99.9% 17,100 zonesubty94.6% 16,191 staticbfe0.5% 85 elevmin99.7% 17,060 elevmax99.7% 17,060 elevavg99.7% 17,060 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode12.3% 2,099 frsid<0.1% 2 dfrurl<0.1% 2 caapermit<0.1% 2 cwapermit<0.1% 2 rcrapermit<0.1% 2 updated100% 17,115 centroidx100% 17,115 centroidy100% 17,115 surfpointx100% 17,115 surfpointy100% 17,115 geom100% 17,115 extras100% 17,115 ownerlist78.4% 13,426 placefp2.2% 379 zoningurl<0.1% 0 lbcsactivity7.5% 1,282 lbcsfunction7.4% 1,259 lbcstype50.7% 8,685 lbcscharacter55.3% 9,464 lbcsownership98.0% 16,771 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Clay County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Clay County, North Carolina (37043)
2 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
updated
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
parno
altparno
YEAR
revisedate
parusecode
parusedesc
structno
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareano
saledatetx
saledate
ownname
ownname2
mailadd
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
scity
sstate
szip
legdecfull
parusecd2
parusedsc2
saddno
saddstname
sunit
subdivisio
cntyname
stname
geom
gisacres
struct
multistruc
parvaltype
owntype
recareatx
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
maddpref
munit
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
ownfrst
ownlast
revdatetx
reviseyear
saddpref
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
subowntype
subsurfown
presentval
mapref
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
suburb
state_district
state
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
94.6%
zonesubty
0.5%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
52.4%
numunits
72.0%
numfloors
73.4%
agvalue
78.4%
ownerlist
50.7%
lbcstype
55.3%
lbcscharacter
98.0%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (43) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, saleamt, township, section, qtrsection, range
plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation
roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, zoningurl, lbcsactivity, lbcsfunction
sourceurl
PARCEL
25 mapped · 21 transformed · 30 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parno), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altparno), '')::text
usecode
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusecode), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
usedesc
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusedesc), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
numbldgs
CASE WHEN UPPER(TRIM(struct)) = 'Y' THEN '1'::text WHEN UPPER(T…
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(recareatx), '')::text, CASE WHEN recarean…
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NOT NULL AND saledate > 0 THEN to_timesta…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(concat_ws('; ', COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(ownname), '')…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(mailadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mzip), '')::text
parceladdr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(siteadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(scity), '')::text
parcelstate
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(sstate), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(stname), …
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(szip), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legdecfull), '')::text
updated
CASE WHEN revisedate IS NOT NULL AND revisedate > 0 THEN to_tim…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(cntyname), '')::text
extras
(json_build_object( 'munit', munit::text, 'sunit', sunit::text,…
not present in source — filled with NULL (30)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
32 mapped · 5 transformed · 90 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parno
altparno
YEAR
revisedate
parusecode
parusedesc
structno
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareano
saledatetx
saledate
ownname
ownname2
mailadd
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
scity
sstate
szip
legdecfull
parusecd2
parusedsc2
saddno
saddstname
sunit
subdivisio
cntyname
stname
geom
gisacres
struct
multistruc
parvaltype
owntype
recareatx
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
maddpref
munit
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
ownfrst
ownlast
revdatetx
reviseyear
saddpref
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
subowntype
subsurfown
presentval
mapref
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
EXTRACT(YEAR FROM to_timestamp(NULLIF(revisedate, 0)::double pr…
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
COALESCE( NULLIF(BTRIM(saledatetx), ''), CASE WHEN NULLIF(saled…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(BTRIM(ownname), ''), NULLIF(BTRIM…
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
suburb
state_district
state
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'gisacres', gisacres::text, 'struct', stru…
not present in source — filled with NULL (90)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section, qtrsection, range
plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category
near, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, city_district, city, island, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors
yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft
intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls
situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse
openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Clay County:
Where can I find Clay County, NC parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Clay County, NC parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Clay County, NC dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Clay County, NC? The current dataset contains 17,115 parcel records for Clay County, NC, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Clay County, NC? The FIPS code for Clay County, NC is 37043.
What information does each Clay County, NC parcel record include? Each Clay County, NC parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Clay County, NC parcel data free? You can preview Clay County, NC parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Clay County, NC have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Clay County, NC government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Clay County, NC assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.