Northampton County, NC Parcels & GIS Data Northampton County, NC parcel data: 20,672 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Northampton County, North Carolina parcel data covering 20,672 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Northampton County, North Carolina. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Northampton County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Northampton County property dataset.
Northampton County is a county located in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the population was 17,471. Its county seat is Jackson.
FIPS 37131
Official county website: http://www.northamptonnc.com
The FIPS code for Northampton County is 37131.
Warren Halifax Hertford Bertie Brunswick Southampton Greensville Northampton
Northampton County contains 20,672 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 20,672 parcelid99.5% 20,565 parcelid299.8% 20,629 ogparcelid99.0% 20,464 ogparcelid299.7% 20,601 parentid0.3% 69 stackid0.7% 135 geoid100% 20,672 statefp100% 20,672 countyfp100% 20,672 countyname100% 20,672 cousubfp100% 20,672 cousubname100% 20,672 tractce100% 20,672 tractname100% 20,672 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 20,672 taxdistrict99.3% 20,534 usecode93.6% 19,346 usedesc53.3% 11,018 zoningcode4.0% 823 zoningdesc4.0% 823 numbldgs100% 20,672 numunits72.0% 14,892 yearbuilt91.0% 18,815 numfloors74.5% 15,397 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue100% 20,670 landvalue100% 20,670 agvalue87.4% 18,061 totalvalue100% 20,670 taxacres100% 20,670 calcarea100% 20,672 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate99.8% 20,634 ownertype100% 20,670 ownername100% 20,670 owneraddr100% 20,670 ownercity52.7% 10,893 ownerstate11.9% 2,454 ownerzip11.9% 2,454 parceladdr99.9% 20,648 parcelcity31.4% 6,483 parcelstate100% 20,672 parcelzip100% 20,672 legaldesc99.9% 20,648 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.1% 16 accesstype0.5% 102 iucnclass0.5% 99 placename2.2% 462 placetype2.2% 450 firmid100% 20,665 firmdate100% 20,665 fldzone100% 20,665 zonesubty97.4% 20,125 staticbfe<0.1% 5 elevmin95.8% 19,802 elevmax95.8% 19,802 elevavg95.8% 19,802 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode15.8% 3,263 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 20,672 centroidx100% 20,672 centroidy100% 20,672 surfpointx100% 20,672 surfpointy100% 20,672 geom100% 20,672 extras100% 20,672 ownerlist86.7% 17,927 placefp22.7% 4,685 zoningurl<0.1% 0 lbcsactivity82.3% 17,009 lbcsfunction81.4% 16,829 lbcstype88.3% 18,255 lbcscharacter93.9% 19,409 lbcsownership100% 20,670 sourceurl<0.1% 2
How source columns from the acquired Northampton County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Northampton County, North Carolina (37131)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
updated
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
parno
altparno
revisedate
reviseyear
parusecode
parusedesc
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareano
saledatetx
saledate
ownname
ownname2
ownfrst
ownlast
mailadd
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
scity
stname
szip
legdecfull
parusecd2
parusedsc2
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
sunit
subdivisio
cntyname
sstate
geom
munit
gisacres
multistruc
parvaltype
owntype
recareatx
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
revdatetx
saddpref
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
mapref
presentval
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
suburb
state_district
state
geom
extras
ZONING
geom
type
description
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
95.8%
elevmin
95.8%
elevmax
95.8%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
97.4%
zonesubty
0.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
72.0%
numunits
74.5%
numfloors
87.4%
agvalue
86.7%
ownerlist
82.3%
lbcsactivity
81.4%
lbcsfunction
88.3%
lbcstype
93.9%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (39) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, saleamt, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page
block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, zoningurl, sourceurl
PARCEL
25 mapped · 21 transformed · 30 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parno), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altparno), '')::text
usecode
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusecode), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
usedesc
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusedesc), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
numbldgs
CASE WHEN UPPER(TRIM(struct)) = 'Y' THEN '1'::text WHEN UPPER(T…
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(recareatx), '')::text, CASE WHEN recarean…
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NOT NULL AND saledate > 0 THEN to_timesta…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(concat_ws('; ', COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(ownname), '')…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(mailadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mzip), '')::text
parceladdr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(siteadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(scity), '')::text
parcelstate
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(sstate), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(stname), …
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(szip), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legdecfull), '')::text
updated
CASE WHEN revisedate IS NOT NULL AND revisedate > 0 THEN to_tim…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(cntyname), '')::text
extras
(json_build_object( 'munit', munit::text, 'sunit', sunit::text,…
not present in source — filled with NULL (30)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
32 mapped · 28 transformed · 90 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parno
altparno
revisedate
reviseyear
parusecode
parusedesc
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareano
saledatetx
saledate
ownname
ownname2
ownfrst
ownlast
mailadd
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
scity
stname
szip
legdecfull
parusecd2
parusedsc2
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
sunit
subdivisio
cntyname
sstate
geom
munit
gisacres
multistruc
parvaltype
owntype
recareatx
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
revdatetx
saddpref
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
mapref
presentval
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parno::text), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altparno::text), '')::text
taxyear
CASE WHEN revisedate IS NOT NULL AND revisedate <> 0 THEN to_ch…
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(parusecode::text), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(parusedesc::text), '')::text
numbldgs
CASE WHEN upper(trim(left(struct::text, 1))) = 'Y' THEN '1' WHE…
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
NULLIF(TRIM(recareano::text), '')::text
saledate
CASE WHEN NULLIF(TRIM(saledatetx::text), '') IS NOT NULL THEN s…
ownername
NULLIF( concat_ws( ';', NULLIF(TRIM(ownname::text), ''), NULLIF…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(mailadd::text), '')::text
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity::text), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate::text), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mzip::text), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(siteadd::text), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(scity::text), '')::text
parcelstate
NULLIF(TRIM(stname::text), '')::text
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(szip::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legdecfull::text), '')::text
landusecode
NULLIF(TRIM(parusecd2::text), '')::text
landusedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(parusedsc2::text), '')::text
house_number
NULLIF(TRIM(saddno::text), '')::text
road
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(saddstname::text), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(sadds…
unit
NULLIF(TRIM(sunit::text), '')::text
suburb
NULLIF(TRIM(subdivisio::text), '')::text
state_district
NULLIF(TRIM(cntyname::text), '')::text
state
NULLIF(TRIM(sstate::text), '')::text
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'munit', NULLIF(TRIM(munit::text), '')::te…
not present in source — filled with NULL (90)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section, qtrsection, range
plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category
near, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, city_district, city, island, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors
yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft
intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls
situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse
openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 1 transformed · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
type
description
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
extras
json_build_object()
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Northampton County:
Where can I find Northampton County, NC parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Northampton County, NC parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Northampton County, NC dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Northampton County, NC? The current dataset contains 20,672 parcel records for Northampton County, NC, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Northampton County, NC? The FIPS code for Northampton County, NC is 37131.
What information does each Northampton County, NC parcel record include? Each Northampton County, NC parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Northampton County, NC parcel data free? You can preview Northampton County, NC parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Northampton County, NC have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Northampton County, NC government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Northampton County, NC assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.