Stanly County, NC Parcels & GIS Data Stanly County, NC parcel data: 44,546 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Stanly County, North Carolina parcel data covering 44,546 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Stanly County, North Carolina. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Stanly County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Stanly County property dataset.
Stanly County is a county in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the population was 62,504. Its county seat is Albemarle.
FIPS 37167
Official county website: http://www.co.stanly.nc.us
The FIPS code for Stanly County is 37167.
Montgomery Richmond Anson Cabarrus Union Rowan Davidson Stanly
Stanly County contains 44,546 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 44,546 parcelid99.5% 44,333 parcelid299.4% 44,293 ogparcelid99.2% 44,207 ogparcelid299.3% 44,229 parentid19.7% 8,792 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 44,546 statefp100% 44,546 countyfp100% 44,546 countyname100% 44,546 cousubfp100% 44,546 cousubname100% 44,546 tractce100% 44,546 tractname100% 44,546 taxacctnum98.1% 43,711 taxyear100% 44,546 taxdistrict98.7% 43,973 usecode98.0% 43,656 usedesc99.0% 44,107 zoningcode99.9% 44,513 zoningdesc99.9% 44,513 numbldgs100% 44,546 numunits72.5% 32,306 yearbuilt91.3% 40,679 numfloors79.3% 35,344 bldgsqft97.5% 43,453 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue100% 44,546 landvalue100% 44,531 agvalue79.4% 35,355 totalvalue100% 44,531 taxacres98.8% 43,999 calcarea100% 44,546 saleamt97.5% 43,453 saledate94.5% 42,074 ownertype99.0% 44,118 ownername99.0% 44,116 owneraddr98.3% 43,809 ownercity97.5% 43,421 ownerstate98.1% 43,686 ownerzip97.5% 43,440 parceladdr60.3% 26,880 parcelcity0.9% 412 parcelstate100% 44,546 parcelzip100% 44,546 legaldesc0.1% 36 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book97.5% 43,425 page97.5% 43,425 block<0.1% 22 lot0.1% 36 parceltype0.3% 117 accesstype0.4% 192 iucnclass0.3% 152 placename3.7% 1,643 placetype3.7% 1,633 firmid100% 44,546 firmdate100% 44,546 fldzone100% 44,546 zonesubty98.9% 44,073 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin99.5% 44,308 elevmax99.5% 44,308 elevavg99.5% 44,308 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode8.2% 3,652 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 44,546 centroidx100% 44,546 centroidy100% 44,546 surfpointx100% 44,546 surfpointy100% 44,546 geom100% 44,546 extras100% 44,546 ownerlist83.7% 37,280 placefp48.8% 21,740 zoningurl99.9% 44,511 lbcsactivity99.9% 44,510 lbcsfunction99.9% 44,488 lbcstype99.1% 44,155 lbcscharacter99.9% 44,520 lbcsownership99.0% 44,119 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Stanly County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Stanly County, North Carolina (37167)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
updated
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
parcelid
taxyear
desccode1
description1
yearbuilt
deedacres
saleamount
datesold
deedname
phystreetaddr
townshipdesc
deedbook
deedpage
finishedarea
geom
parcelid
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
yearbuilt
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
parceladdr
township
book
page
livingarea
geom
ZONING
zoning
label
geom
pendingzoning
jurisdiction
symbolcode
jurisdiction2
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
99.5%
elevmin
99.5%
elevmax
99.5%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
98.9%
zonesubty
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
98.1%
taxacctnum
72.5%
numunits
79.3%
numfloors
97.5%
bldgsqft
79.4%
agvalue
83.7%
ownerlist
100%
zoningurl
100%
lbcsactivity
100%
lbcsfunction
99.1%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
99.0%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
book
page
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (33) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass
placename, placetype, staticbfe, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl
caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, sourceurl
PARCEL
25 mapped · 21 transformed · 30 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parno), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altparno), '')::text
usecode
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusecode), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
usedesc
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusedesc), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
numbldgs
CASE WHEN UPPER(TRIM(struct)) = 'Y' THEN '1'::text WHEN UPPER(T…
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(recareatx), '')::text, CASE WHEN recarean…
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NOT NULL AND saledate > 0 THEN to_timesta…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(concat_ws('; ', COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(ownname), '')…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(mailadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mzip), '')::text
parceladdr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(siteadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(scity), '')::text
parcelstate
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(sstate), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(stname), …
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(szip), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legdecfull), '')::text
updated
CASE WHEN revisedate IS NOT NULL AND revisedate > 0 THEN to_tim…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(cntyname), '')::text
extras
(json_build_object( 'munit', munit::text, 'sunit', sunit::text,…
not present in source — filled with NULL (30)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
15 mapped · 1 transformed · 2 kept in extras · 106 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelid
taxyear
desccode1
description1
yearbuilt
deedacres
saleamount
datesold
deedname
phystreetaddr
townshipdesc
deedbook
deedpage
finishedarea
geom
parcelid
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
yearbuilt
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
to_timestamp(datesold / 1000.0)::text
ownername
parceladdr
township
book
page
livingarea
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (106)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue
totalvalue, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc
block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category
near, house_number, road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state
country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces
heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft
attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo
irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict
parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 1 transformed · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zoning
label
geom
pendingzoning
jurisdiction
symbolcode
jurisdiction2
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'pendingzoning', pendingzoning::text, 'juris…
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Stanly County:
Where can I find Stanly County, NC parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Stanly County, NC parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Stanly County, NC dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Stanly County, NC? The current dataset contains 44,546 parcel records for Stanly County, NC, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Stanly County, NC? The FIPS code for Stanly County, NC is 37167.
What information does each Stanly County, NC parcel record include? Each Stanly County, NC parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Stanly County, NC parcel data free? You can preview Stanly County, NC parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Stanly County, NC have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Stanly County, NC government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Stanly County, NC assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.