Wilson County, NC Parcels & GIS Data Wilson County, NC parcel data: 44,658 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Wilson County, North Carolina parcel data covering 44,658 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Wilson County, North Carolina. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Wilson County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Wilson County property dataset.
Wilson County is a county located in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the population was 78,784. The county seat is Wilson.
FIPS 37195
Official county website: https://gis.wilson-co.com/maps/
The FIPS code for Wilson County is 37195.
Pitt Edgecombe Nash Greene Wayne Johnston Wilson
Wilson County contains 44,658 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 44,658 parcelid99.9% 44,633 parcelid296.9% 43,292 ogparcelid100% 44,648 ogparcelid294.6% 42,241 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid68.7% 30,684 geoid100% 44,658 statefp100% 44,658 countyfp100% 44,658 countyname100% 44,658 cousubfp100% 44,658 cousubname100% 44,658 tractce100% 44,658 tractname100% 44,658 taxacctnum67.6% 30,193 taxyear100% 44,658 taxdistrict99.3% 44,346 usecode99.4% 44,401 usedesc99.6% 44,473 zoningcode79.6% 35,527 zoningdesc45.9% 20,515 numbldgs100% 44,657 numunits77.2% 34,483 yearbuilt90.2% 40,269 numfloors<0.1% 11 bldgsqft70.4% 31,457 bedrooms70.7% 31,568 halfbaths70.7% 31,568 fullbaths46.5% 20,774 imprvalue99.3% 44,346 landvalue99.3% 44,348 agvalue0.1% 55 totalvalue99.3% 44,348 taxacres99.5% 44,453 calcarea100% 44,658 saleamt70.7% 31,570 saledate70.1% 31,292 ownertype98.7% 44,093 ownername98.7% 44,093 owneraddr98.7% 44,063 ownercity98.7% 44,064 ownerstate96.6% 43,120 ownerzip96.6% 43,121 parceladdr99.8% 44,558 parcelcity74.6% 33,318 parcelstate100% 44,658 parcelzip100% 44,658 legaldesc99.2% 44,306 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book67.3% 30,064 page67.0% 29,938 block70.7% 31,568 lot70.7% 31,568 parceltype0.9% 399 accesstype0.9% 410 iucnclass0.9% 386 placename5.0% 2,226 placetype4.9% 2,201 firmid100% 44,658 firmdate100% 44,658 fldzone100% 44,658 zonesubty96.6% 43,153 staticbfe<0.1% 2 elevmin99.3% 44,356 elevmax99.3% 44,356 elevavg99.3% 44,356 fireplaces71.3% 31,835 heating51.3% 22,908 heatfuel52.9% 23,620 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype56.5% 25,227 naicscode11.2% 5,001 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated99.9% 44,610 centroidx100% 44,658 centroidy100% 44,658 surfpointx100% 44,658 surfpointy100% 44,658 geom100% 44,658 extras100% 44,658 ownerlist72.5% 32,387 placefp54.8% 24,482 zoningurl79.6% 35,527 lbcsactivity97.3% 43,462 lbcsfunction97.3% 43,458 lbcstype99.4% 44,404 lbcscharacter97.5% 43,540 lbcsownership98.8% 44,114 sourceurl69.1% 30,871
How source columns from the acquired Wilson County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Wilson County, North Carolina (37195)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
updated
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
pin
parcelnumber
ownerid
taxyear
parceldescrcode2
description3
yearactuallybuilt1imp
numberofbedrooms1imp
numberofhbt1imp
numberoffbt1imp
improveasvcur
landasvcur
totalasvcurrent
cacres
salesamount
saledate
name1
name2
name3
taxpayeraddress1
taxpayercity
physicalstreetaddress
citycodedesc
state
zipcode
legaldescription1
legaldescription2
legaldescription3
townshipcodedesc
platbook
platpage
block_pin
parcel_pin
landcurrentusagecode
description1
physlcstreetnumber
physlcstreetname
physlcunitnumber
neighborhoodcodedesc
citycode
description2
effyrbuilt
finishedarea1imp
qualitygradedesc1imp
fireplacey_n1imp
attachedgaragey_n1imp
totalfmvcurrent
taxablevalue
path
taxdistrictdesc
groupingparcelnumber
geom
hvacdesc1imp
objectid_1
platbk_pg
date_updated
gispin
currentownerid
physlcstrnumbersuffix
physlcstrdirection
physlcstrtype
physlcdirsuffix
taxpayeraddress2
taxpayeraddress3
taxpayeraddress4
deedbook
deedpage
datesold
deedacres
previousparcelnumber
mapnumber_pin
submap_pin
subparcel_pin
physicallocationnumber
routingnumber
mapacres
districtcode
townshipcode
parceldescrcode3
parceldescrcode1
neighborhoodclass
neighborhoodcode
exemptioncode
landfmvcur
landluvcur
improvefmvcur
landfmvrev
landluvrev
improvefmvrev
totalfmvreval
deedbookprevious
deedpageprevious
deedyear
salesinstrument
qualifycode
parceldescrcode4
description4
checkflag
reqreview_status
schoolcode
schoolcodedesc
areacode
areacodedesc
neighborhoodclassdesc
totaltaxowed
idgrantor
grantorname1
grantorname2
salesinstrumentdesc
qualifycodedesc
vacant_improvedcode
roadfrontage1
roadfrontage2
landratetype
landratecodefmv
quantity
landratetypedesc
neighborhoodclass2
landcurrentusey_n
multiplelandsegments
builtusecode1imp
builtusedesc1imp
improvecurrentusecode1imp
currentusedesc1imp
imprdesccd1imp
description5
componentcode1imp
componentdesc1imp
qualitygradecode1imp
depreciationtable1imp
hvaccode1imp
hvacnumberofunits1imp
percentcomplete1imp
fireplacecomptype1imp
basementcomptype1imp
basementy_n1imp
attgarcomptype1imp
multipleimprovements
parcelnumber2
assetkeyorparcelid
systemcode
actiontype
x_coordinate
y_coordinate
orig_fid
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
yearbuilt
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
book
page
block
lot
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
suburb
city_district
bldgtype
yearremodel
livingarea
bldgquality
fireplaces
garagestalls
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
sourceurl
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
heatfuel
extras
ZONING
zone
zone_name
notes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
99.3%
elevmin
99.3%
elevmax
99.3%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
96.6%
zonesubty
0.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
68.7%
stackid
77.2%
numunits
70.4%
bldgsqft
51.3%
heating
72.5%
ownerlist
54.8%
placefp
79.6%
zoningurl
97.3%
lbcsactivity
97.3%
lbcsfunction
99.4%
lbcstype
97.5%
lbcscharacter
98.8%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
stackid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
book
page
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
heating
heatfuel
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (21) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
numfloors, agvalue, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, cooling, foundation
roofcover, siding, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
PARCEL
25 mapped · 21 transformed · 30 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parno), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altparno), '')::text
usecode
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusecode), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
usedesc
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusedesc), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
numbldgs
CASE WHEN UPPER(TRIM(struct)) = 'Y' THEN '1'::text WHEN UPPER(T…
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(recareatx), '')::text, CASE WHEN recarean…
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NOT NULL AND saledate > 0 THEN to_timesta…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(concat_ws('; ', COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(ownname), '')…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(mailadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mzip), '')::text
parceladdr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(siteadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(scity), '')::text
parcelstate
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(sstate), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(stname), …
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(szip), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legdecfull), '')::text
updated
CASE WHEN revisedate IS NOT NULL AND revisedate > 0 THEN to_tim…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(cntyname), '')::text
extras
(json_build_object( 'munit', munit::text, 'sunit', sunit::text,…
not present in source — filled with NULL (30)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
50 mapped · 6 transformed · 72 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
pin
parcelnumber
ownerid
taxyear
parceldescrcode2
description3
yearactuallybuilt1imp
numberofbedrooms1imp
numberofhbt1imp
numberoffbt1imp
improveasvcur
landasvcur
totalasvcurrent
cacres
salesamount
saledate
name1
name2
name3
taxpayeraddress1
taxpayercity
physicalstreetaddress
citycodedesc
state
zipcode
legaldescription1
legaldescription2
legaldescription3
townshipcodedesc
platbook
platpage
block_pin
parcel_pin
landcurrentusagecode
description1
physlcstreetnumber
physlcstreetname
physlcunitnumber
neighborhoodcodedesc
citycode
description2
effyrbuilt
finishedarea1imp
qualitygradedesc1imp
fireplacey_n1imp
attachedgaragey_n1imp
totalfmvcurrent
taxablevalue
path
taxdistrictdesc
groupingparcelnumber
geom
hvacdesc1imp
objectid_1
platbk_pg
date_updated
gispin
currentownerid
physlcstrnumbersuffix
physlcstrdirection
physlcstrtype
physlcdirsuffix
taxpayeraddress2
taxpayeraddress3
taxpayeraddress4
deedbook
deedpage
datesold
deedacres
previousparcelnumber
mapnumber_pin
submap_pin
subparcel_pin
physicallocationnumber
routingnumber
mapacres
districtcode
townshipcode
parceldescrcode3
parceldescrcode1
neighborhoodclass
neighborhoodcode
exemptioncode
landfmvcur
landluvcur
improvefmvcur
landfmvrev
landluvrev
improvefmvrev
totalfmvreval
deedbookprevious
deedpageprevious
deedyear
salesinstrument
qualifycode
parceldescrcode4
description4
checkflag
reqreview_status
schoolcode
schoolcodedesc
areacode
areacodedesc
neighborhoodclassdesc
totaltaxowed
idgrantor
grantorname1
grantorname2
salesinstrumentdesc
qualifycodedesc
vacant_improvedcode
roadfrontage1
roadfrontage2
landratetype
landratecodefmv
quantity
landratetypedesc
neighborhoodclass2
landcurrentusey_n
multiplelandsegments
builtusecode1imp
builtusedesc1imp
improvecurrentusecode1imp
currentusedesc1imp
imprdesccd1imp
description5
componentcode1imp
componentdesc1imp
qualitygradecode1imp
depreciationtable1imp
hvaccode1imp
hvacnumberofunits1imp
percentcomplete1imp
fireplacecomptype1imp
basementcomptype1imp
basementy_n1imp
attgarcomptype1imp
multipleimprovements
parcelnumber2
assetkeyorparcelid
systemcode
actiontype
x_coordinate
y_coordinate
orig_fid
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
yearbuilt
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NULL OR saledate <= 0 THEN NULL ELSE to_t…
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(';', NULLIF(TRIM(name1), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(name…
owneraddr
ownercity
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' | ', NULLIF(TRIM(legaldescription1), ''), NU…
township
book
page
block
lot
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
suburb
city_district
bldgtype
yearremodel
livingarea
bldgquality
fireplaces
(CASE WHEN upper(left(fireplacey_n1imp, 1)) = 'Y' THEN '1' ELSE…
garagestalls
(CASE WHEN upper(left(attachedgaragey_n1imp, 1)) = 'Y' THEN '1'…
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
sourceurl
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
heatfuel
extras
( json_build_object( 'objectid_1', objectid_1::text, 'platbk_pg…
not present in source — filled with NULL (72)
zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, bldgsqft, agvalue, ownerstate, ownerzip, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, level, staircase, entrance, po_box
postcode, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, numfloors, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms
heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft
attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, situsaddress, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse
openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop
ZONING
4 mapped · 3 transformed · 2 kept in extras · 5 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zone
zone_name
notes
geom
zoningcode
NULLIF(TRIM(zone::text), '')::text
zoningdesc
NULLIF(TRIM(zone_name::text), '')::text
notes
NULLIF(TRIM(notes::text), '')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (5)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Wilson County:
Where can I find Wilson County, NC parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Wilson County, NC parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Wilson County, NC dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Wilson County, NC? The current dataset contains 44,658 parcel records for Wilson County, NC, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Wilson County, NC? The FIPS code for Wilson County, NC is 37195.
What information does each Wilson County, NC parcel record include? Each Wilson County, NC parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Wilson County, NC parcel data free? You can preview Wilson County, NC parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Wilson County, NC have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Wilson County, NC government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Wilson County, NC assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.