Stark County, OH Parcels & GIS Data Stark County, OH parcel data: 206,752 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Stark County, Ohio parcel data covering 206,752 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Stark County, Ohio. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Stark County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Stark County property dataset.
Stark County is a county located in the northeastern part of U.S. state of Ohio. As of the 2020 census, the population was 374,853, making it the eighth-most populous county in Ohio. Its county seat is Canton.
FIPS 39151
Official county website: https://www.starkcountyohio.gov
The FIPS code for Stark County is 39151.
Wayne Carroll Holmes Tuscarawas Columbiana Mahoning Portage Summit Stark
Stark County contains 206,752 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 206,752 parcelid100% 206,752 parcelid299.2% 205,152 ogparcelid100% 206,752 ogparcelid299.2% 205,152 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 206,752 statefp100% 206,752 countyfp100% 206,752 countyname100% 206,752 cousubfp100% 206,752 cousubname100% 206,752 tractce100% 206,752 tractname100% 206,752 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 206,752 taxdistrict97.7% 202,063 usecode97.7% 202,085 usedesc98.4% 203,442 zoningcode9.7% 20,113 zoningdesc92.1% 190,334 numbldgs77.5% 160,162 numunits75.5% 156,068 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors<0.1% 1 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue97.6% 201,871 landvalue97.6% 201,871 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue97.6% 201,871 taxacres92.6% 191,368 calcarea100% 206,752 saleamt46.3% 95,774 saledate46.3% 95,774 ownertype98.5% 203,583 ownername98.5% 203,583 owneraddr97.6% 201,817 ownercity97.4% 201,462 ownerstate97.4% 201,373 ownerzip97.4% 201,385 parceladdr98.6% 203,895 parcelcity99.3% 205,402 parcelstate100% 206,752 parcelzip100% 206,752 legaldesc96.4% 199,339 township99.9% 206,644 section99.9% 206,644 qtrsection99.9% 206,644 range99.9% 206,644 plssdesc99.9% 206,644 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot26.3% 54,393 parceltype0.2% 368 accesstype2.2% 4,461 iucnclass0.1% 191 placename5.4% 11,117 placetype5.3% 10,993 firmid100% 206,718 firmdate100% 206,718 fldzone100% 206,718 zonesubty97.7% 202,085 staticbfe0.1% 104 elevmin99.8% 206,419 elevmax99.8% 206,419 elevavg99.8% 206,419 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode11.3% 23,291 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 206,752 centroidx100% 206,752 centroidy100% 206,752 surfpointx100% 206,752 surfpointy100% 206,752 geom100% 206,752 extras100% 206,752 ownerlist74.9% 154,917 placefp53.5% 110,584 zoningurl<0.1% 24 lbcsactivity96.1% 198,741 lbcsfunction96.1% 198,738 lbcstype96.3% 199,093 lbcscharacter96.7% 199,858 lbcsownership98.5% 203,736 sourceurl97.4% 201,365
How source columns from the acquired Stark County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Stark County, Ohio (39151)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
t
pin
routing_number
taxyr
land_use_code
land_use_description
assessed_building_value
assessed_land_value
assessed_total_value
acres
most_recent_sale_price
most_recent_sale_date
owner
owner_address
p
owner_city
owner_state
owner_zip
site_address1
site_city
site_state
site_zip
legal_description
lot
updateddate
geom
tax_district_name
site_address
classification
nbhd
tax_dixtrict_code
gross_tax_rate
effective_tax_rate
owner_occupancy_credit
mailing_name
mailing_address
mortgage_company
homestead_exemption
disabled_veteran_benefit
last_property_inspection_date
last_property_…spection_entran
last_property_inspection_info
last_proeprty_…spection_review
appraised_land_value
appraised_building_value
appraised_total_value
previous_owner
roll_type
site_address2
owner_addr1
owner_addr2
mailing_address1
mailing_address2
mailing_address3
billing_address1
billing_address2
billing_address3
billing_address4
residential_discount
last_reviewed
cauv_market_value_deferred
cauv_assessed_value_deferred
total_billed
total_paid
final_balance
certified_delinquent_year
certified_delinquent_date
allotment
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
pin
geom
parcelid
geom
ZONING
generalizedzonetype
sourceurl
geom
zoningcode
sourceurl
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
97.7%
zonesubty
0.1%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
92.1%
zoningdesc
77.5%
numbldgs
75.5%
numunits
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
74.9%
ownerlist
53.5%
placefp
96.1%
lbcsactivity
96.1%
lbcsfunction
96.3%
lbcstype
96.7%
lbcscharacter
98.5%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (33) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, book, page, block, parceltype
accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid
dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, zoningurl
PARCEL
26 mapped · 26 transformed · 29 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
t
pin
routing_number
taxyr
land_use_code
land_use_description
assessed_building_value
assessed_land_value
assessed_total_value
acres
most_recent_sale_price
most_recent_sale_date
owner
owner_address
p
owner_city
owner_state
owner_zip
site_address1
site_city
site_state
site_zip
legal_description
lot
updateddate
geom
tax_district_name
site_address
classification
nbhd
tax_dixtrict_code
gross_tax_rate
effective_tax_rate
owner_occupancy_credit
mailing_name
mailing_address
mortgage_company
homestead_exemption
disabled_veteran_benefit
last_property_inspection_date
last_property_inspection_entran
last_property_inspection_info
last_proeprty_inspection_review
appraised_land_value
appraised_building_value
appraised_total_value
previous_owner
roll_type
site_address2
owner_addr1
owner_addr2
mailing_address1
mailing_address2
mailing_address3
billing_address1
billing_address2
billing_address3
billing_address4
residential_discount
last_reviewed
cauv_market_value_deferred
cauv_assessed_value_deferred
total_billed
total_paid
final_balance
certified_delinquent_year
certified_delinquent_date
allotment
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(t.pin), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(t.routing_number), '')::text
taxyear
t.taxyr::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(t.land_use_code), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(t.land_use_description), '')::text
imprvalue
t.assessed_building_value::text
landvalue
t.assessed_land_value::text
totalvalue
t.assessed_total_value::text
taxacres
t.acres::text
saleamt
t.most_recent_sale_price::text
saledate
to_timestamp(NULLIF(t.most_recent_sale_date, 0)::double precisi…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(t.owner), '')::text
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(t.owner_address), '')::text
ownercity
p.owner_city::text
ownerstate
p.owner_state::text
ownerzip
p.owner_zip::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(t.site_address1), '')::text
parcelcity
p.site_city::text
parcelstate
p.site_state::text
parcelzip
p.site_zip::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(t.legal_description), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(TRIM(t.lot), '')::text
updated
to_timestamp(NULLIF(t.updateddate, 0)::double precision / 1000.…
geom
t.geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(t.tax_district_name), '')::text
extras
( ( json_build_object( 'site_address', NULLIF(TRIM(t.site_addre…
not present in source — filled with NULL (29)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, township
section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover
siding
REFTABLE
2 mapped · 2 kept in extras · 119 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
pin
geom
parcelid
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (119)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip
parceladdr, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number
road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country
world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling
foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap
solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
3 mapped · 2 kept in extras · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
generalizedzonetype
sourceurl
geom
zoningcode
sourceurl
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Stark County:
Where can I find Stark County, OH parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Stark County, OH parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Stark County, OH dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Stark County, OH? The current dataset contains 206,752 parcel records for Stark County, OH, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Stark County, OH? The FIPS code for Stark County, OH is 39151.
What information does each Stark County, OH parcel record include? Each Stark County, OH parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Stark County, OH parcel data free? You can preview Stark County, OH parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Stark County, OH have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Stark County, OH government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Stark County, OH assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.