Luzerne County, PA Parcels & GIS Data Luzerne County, PA parcel data: 176,457 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Luzerne County, Pennsylvania parcel data covering 176,457 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Luzerne County, Pennsylvania. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Luzerne County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Luzerne County property dataset.
Luzerne County is a home rule county in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. According to the United States Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 906 square miles (2,350 km2), of which 890 square miles (2,300 km2) is land and 16 square miles (41 km2) is water. It is Northeastern Pennsylvania's second-largest county by total area. As of the 2020 census, the population was 325,594, making it the most populous county in the northeastern part of the state.
FIPS 42079
Official county website: http://www.luzernecounty.org
The FIPS code for Luzerne County is 42079.
Carbon Monroe Lackawanna Wyoming Sullivan Columbia Schuylkill Luzerne
Luzerne County contains 176,457 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 176,457 parcelid100% 176,435 parcelid299.9% 176,234 ogparcelid100% 176,435 ogparcelid299.0% 174,767 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 176,457 statefp100% 176,457 countyfp100% 176,457 countyname100% 176,457 cousubfp100% 176,457 cousubname100% 176,457 tractce100% 176,457 tractname100% 176,457 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 176,457 taxdistrict<0.1% 0 usecode17.2% 30,296 usedesc22.3% 39,310 zoningcode82.2% 145,122 zoningdesc84.8% 149,570 numbldgs100% 176,457 numunits75.5% 133,260 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors49.8% 87,873 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue99.1% 174,864 landvalue99.1% 174,864 agvalue93.7% 165,349 totalvalue99.1% 174,864 taxacres<0.1% 0 calcarea100% 176,457 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype99.1% 174,832 ownername99.1% 174,832 owneraddr<0.1% 0 ownercity<0.1% 0 ownerstate<0.1% 0 ownerzip<0.1% 0 parceladdr<0.1% 71 parcelcity99.0% 174,719 parcelstate100% 176,457 parcelzip100% 176,457 legaldesc<0.1% 0 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.3% 533 accesstype1.1% 1,939 iucnclass0.6% 1,003 placename4.5% 7,992 placetype4.5% 7,863 firmid100% 176,451 firmdate100% 176,451 fldzone100% 176,451 zonesubty95.5% 168,512 staticbfe1.0% 1,702 elevmin99.6% 175,716 elevmax99.6% 175,716 elevavg99.6% 175,716 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode8.9% 15,688 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 176,457 centroidx100% 176,457 centroidy100% 176,457 surfpointx100% 176,457 surfpointy100% 176,457 geom100% 176,457 extras100% 176,457 ownerlist84.9% 149,855 placefp61.1% 107,853 zoningurl67.4% 118,988 lbcsactivity85.6% 150,959 lbcsfunction85.5% 150,884 lbcstype87.0% 153,450 lbcscharacter96.3% 169,882 lbcsownership99.1% 174,890 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Luzerne County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Luzerne County, Pennsylvania (42079)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
pin
long_pin
building_fav
land_fav
total_fav
pub_owner
municipality_name
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
ownername
parcelcity
geom
REFTABLE
pin
map
unique
parcel
identifier
once
emit
no
secondary
source
tax
account
number
year
use
code
description
zoning
building
count
unit
built
area
bedroom
half
bath
full
improvement
value
land
agricultural
total
assessed
acreage
a
verified
sale
amount
owner
only
column
mapped
address
city
state
ZIP
property_d
property
municipali
municipality
name
legal
township
section
quarter
range
PLSS
book
page
block
lot
type
ordinance
setbacks
restrictions
LBCS
dimension
house
place
category
landmark
nearby
parsed
road
level
staircase
entrance
PO
Box
postal
suburb
district
already
used
parcelcity
reused
island
country
region
world
floor
remodel
finished
living
quality
condition
architecture
room
fireplace
indicator
heating
cooling
foundation
attic
interior
wall
exterior
roof
style
cover
height
FSAG
feet
siding
framing
basement
attached
garage
detached
stall
parceladdr
situs
appraised
boat
lift
dock
boathouse
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
open
porch
enclosed
sauna
wood
deck
hot
tub
patio
shed
workshop
URL
DOR
parent
id
geom
rule
copied
directly
without
transformation
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
book
page
block
lot
zoningtype
zoningordinance
zoningsetbacks
zoningrestrictions
landusecode
landusedesc
lbcsdimension
lbcscode
house
category
near
house_number
road
unit
level
staircase
entrance
po_box
postcode
suburb
city_district
city
island
state_district
state
country_region
country
world_region
bldgtype
numfloors
yearremodel
livingarea
bldgquality
bldgcondition
architecture
totalrooms
fireplaces
heating
cooling
foundation
attic
atticsqft
intwall
extwall
roofstyle
roofcover
roofheight
fsagpfeet
siding
framing
basementsqft
attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft
garagestalls
situsaddress
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
boatlift
boatdock
boathouse
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
openporch
enclporch
sauna
wooddeck
hottub
patio
shed
workshop
sourceurl
taxdistrict
parentid
geom
heatfuel
ZONING
zonecode
zonedist
zonesum
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
95.5%
zonesubty
1.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
84.9%
ownerlist
61.1%
placefp
67.4%
zoningurl
85.6%
lbcsactivity
85.5%
lbcsfunction
87.0%
lbcstype
96.3%
lbcscharacter
99.1%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
book
page
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
heating
heatfuel
cooling
foundation
roofcover
siding
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (12) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
PARCEL
8 mapped · 7 transformed · 3 kept in extras · 46 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
pin
long_pin
building_fav
land_fav
total_fav
pub_owner
municipality_name
geom
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(pin), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(long_pin), '')::text
imprvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(building_fav), '')::text
landvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(land_fav), '')::text
totalvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(total_fav), '')::text
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(pub_owner), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(municipality_name), '')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (46)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, agvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc
township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces
heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
121 mapped · 120 transformed
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
pin
map
unique
parcel
identifier
once
emit
no
secondary
source
tax
account
number
year
use
code
description
zoning
building
count
unit
built
area
bedroom
half
bath
full
improvement
value
land
agricultural
total
assessed
acreage
a
verified
sale
amount
owner
only
column
mapped
address
city
state
ZIP
property_d
property
municipali
municipality
name
legal
township
section
quarter
range
PLSS
book
page
block
lot
type
ordinance
setbacks
restrictions
LBCS
dimension
house
place
category
landmark
nearby
parsed
road
level
staircase
entrance
PO
Box
postal
suburb
district
already
used
parcelcity
reused
island
country
region
world
floor
remodel
finished
living
quality
condition
architecture
room
fireplace
indicator
heating
cooling
foundation
attic
interior
wall
exterior
roof
style
cover
height
FSAG
feet
siding
framing
basement
attached
garage
detached
stall
parceladdr
situs
appraised
boat
lift
dock
boathouse
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
open
porch
enclosed
sauna
wood
deck
hot
tub
patio
shed
workshop
URL
DOR
parent
id
geom
rule
copied
directly
without
transformation
parcelid
parcelid2
12: map unique parcel identifier pin once and emit text */ NULL
taxacctnum
8: no secondary parcel identifier source */ NULL
taxyear
8: no tax account number source */ NULL
usecode
8: no tax year source */ NULL
usedesc
8: no use code source */ NULL
zoningcode
8: no use description source */ NULL
zoningdesc
8: no zoning code source */ NULL
numbldgs
8: no zoning description source */ NULL
numunits
19: no building count source */ NULL
yearbuilt
19: no unit count source */ NULL
bldgsqft
8: no year built source */ NULL
bedrooms
23: no building area source */ NULL
halfbaths
19: no bedroom count source */ NULL
fullbaths
19: no half bath count source */ NULL
imprvalue
19: no full bath count source */ NULL
landvalue
20: no improvement value source */ NULL
agvalue
20: no land value source */ NULL
totalvalue
20: no agricultural value source */ NULL
taxacres
20: no total value source */ NULL
saleamt
22: no assessed acreage source */ NULL
saledate
not a verified sale amount */ NULL
ownername
8: no sale date source */ owner
owneraddr
16: only owner source column mapped once as text */ NULL
ownercity
8: no owner address source */ NULL
ownerstate
8: no owner city source */ NULL
ownerzip
8: no owner state source */ NULL
parceladdr
8: no owner ZIP source */ property_d
parcelcity
12: property description address mapped once as parcel address …
parcelstate
12: municipality name mapped once as parcel city text */ NULL
parcelzip
8: no parcel state source */ NULL
legaldesc
8: no parcel ZIP source */ NULL
township
8: no legal description source */ NULL
section
8: no township source */ NULL
qtrsection
8: no section source */ NULL
range
8: no quarter section source */ NULL
plssdesc
8: no range source */ NULL
book
8: no PLSS description source */ NULL
page
8: no book source */ NULL
block
8: no page source */ NULL
lot
8: no block source */ NULL
zoningtype
8: no lot source */ NULL
zoningordinance
8: no zoning type source */ NULL
zoningsetbacks
8: no zoning ordinance source */ NULL
zoningrestrictions
8: no zoning setbacks source */ NULL
landusecode
8: no zoning restrictions source */ NULL
landusedesc
8: no land use code source */ NULL
lbcsdimension
8: no land use description source */ NULL
lbcscode
8: no LBCS dimension source */ NULL
house
8: no LBCS code source */ NULL
category
8: no house name source */ NULL
near
8: no place category source */ NULL
house_number
8: no landmark or nearby place source */ NULL
road
8: no parsed house number source */ NULL
unit
8: no parsed road name source */ NULL
level
8: no unit source */ NULL
staircase
8: no level source */ NULL
entrance
8: no staircase source */ NULL
po_box
8: no entrance source */ NULL
postcode
8: no PO Box source */ NULL
suburb
8: no postal code source */ NULL
city_district
8: no suburb source */ NULL
city
8: no city district source */ NULL
island
11: municipali already used for parcelcity and is not reused */…
state_district
8: no island source */ NULL
state
8: no state district source */ NULL
country_region
8: no state source */ NULL
country
8: no country region source */ NULL
world_region
8: no country source */ NULL
bldgtype
8: no world region source */ NULL
numfloors
8: no building type source */ NULL
yearremodel
19: no floor count source */ NULL
livingarea
8: no remodel year source */ NULL
bldgquality
23: no finished living area source */ NULL
bldgcondition
8: no building quality source */ NULL
architecture
8: no building condition source */ NULL
totalrooms
8: no architecture source */ NULL
fireplaces
19: no room count source */ NULL
heating
21: no fireplace count or indicator source */ NULL
cooling
8: no heating source */ NULL
foundation
8: no cooling source */ NULL
attic
8: no foundation source */ NULL
atticsqft
8: no attic source */ NULL
intwall
23: no attic area source */ NULL
extwall
8: no interior wall source */ NULL
roofstyle
8: no exterior wall source */ NULL
roofcover
8: no roof style source */ NULL
roofheight
8: no roof cover source */ NULL
fsagpfeet
8: no roof height source */ NULL
siding
8: no FSAG feet source */ NULL
framing
8: no siding source */ NULL
basementsqft
8: no framing source */ NULL
attgaragesqft
23: no basement area source */ NULL
detgaragesqft
23: no attached garage area source */ NULL
garagestalls
23: no detached garage area source */ NULL
situsaddress
19: no garage stall count source */ NULL
appraisedvalue
11: property_d is used for parceladdr and is not reused for sit…
assessedvalue
20: no appraised value source */ NULL
boatlift
20: no assessed value source */ NULL
boatdock
8: no boat lift indicator source */ NULL
boathouse
8: no boat dock indicator source */ NULL
pool
8: no boathouse indicator source */ NULL
gazebo
8: no pool indicator source */ NULL
irrigation
8: no gazebo indicator source */ NULL
riprap
8: no irrigation indicator source */ NULL
solarium
8: no riprap indicator source */ NULL
carport
8: no solarium indicator source */ NULL
greenhouse
8: no carport indicator source */ NULL
openporch
8: no greenhouse indicator source */ NULL
enclporch
8: no open porch indicator source */ NULL
sauna
8: no enclosed porch indicator source */ NULL
wooddeck
8: no sauna indicator source */ NULL
hottub
8: no wood deck indicator source */ NULL
patio
8: no hot tub indicator source */ NULL
shed
8: no patio indicator source */ NULL
workshop
8: no shed indicator source */ NULL
sourceurl
8: no workshop indicator source */ NULL
taxdistrict
8: no source URL source */ NULL
parentid
17: no DOR or tax district source */ NULL
geom
8: no parent parcel id source */ geom
heatfuel
/* rule 2: geometry copied directly without transformation */ N…
⚠ 400 SELECT item(s) could not be parsed: /* rules 1 | 6 | 8 | 11 | /* rules 1 | 4 | 6 | /* rules 1 | 4 | 6 | /* rules 1 | 4 | 6 | /* rules 1 | 4 | 6 |…
ZONING
4 mapped · 10 kept in extras · 5 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zonecode
zonedist
zonesum
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (5)
ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Luzerne County:
Where can I find Luzerne County, PA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Luzerne County, PA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Luzerne County, PA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Luzerne County, PA? The current dataset contains 176,457 parcel records for Luzerne County, PA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Luzerne County, PA? The FIPS code for Luzerne County, PA is 42079.
What information does each Luzerne County, PA parcel record include? Each Luzerne County, PA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Luzerne County, PA parcel data free? You can preview Luzerne County, PA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Luzerne County, PA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Luzerne County, PA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Luzerne County, PA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.