Bon Homme County, SD Parcels & GIS Data Bon Homme County, SD parcel data: 8,776 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Bon Homme County, South Dakota parcel data covering 8,776 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Bon Homme County, South Dakota. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Bon Homme County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Bon Homme County property dataset.
Bon Homme County is a county in the U.S. state of South Dakota. As of the 2020 census, the population was 7,003. Its county seat is Tyndall.
FIPS 46009
Official county website: http://bonhomme.sdcounties.org
The FIPS code for Bon Homme County is 46009.
Charles Mix Yankton Knox Hutchinson Bon Homme
Bon Homme County contains 8,776 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 8,776 parcelid96.9% 8,500 parcelid295.5% 8,380 ogparcelid96.9% 8,500 ogparcelid292.8% 8,145 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 8,776 statefp100% 8,776 countyfp100% 8,776 countyname100% 8,776 cousubfp100% 8,776 cousubname100% 8,776 tractce100% 8,776 tractname100% 8,776 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 8,776 taxdistrict92.8% 8,142 usecode94.4% 8,286 usedesc98.0% 8,602 zoningcode<0.1% 0 zoningdesc<0.1% 0 numbldgs100% 8,775 numunits45.9% 4,026 yearbuilt36.2% 3,180 numfloors34.8% 3,054 bldgsqft32.4% 2,843 bedrooms28.9% 2,538 halfbaths28.6% 2,514 fullbaths28.6% 2,514 imprvalue70.1% 6,148 landvalue70.1% 6,148 agvalue92.5% 8,114 totalvalue92.5% 8,114 taxacres92.6% 8,128 calcarea100% 8,776 saleamt64.0% 5,616 saledate64.0% 5,614 ownertype92.7% 8,139 ownername92.7% 8,139 owneraddr68.4% 6,005 ownercity<0.1% 0 ownerstate<0.1% 0 ownerzip<0.1% 0 parceladdr43.7% 3,833 parcelcity95.3% 8,362 parcelstate100% 8,776 parcelzip100% 8,776 legaldesc92.7% 8,137 township99.5% 8,728 section99.5% 8,728 qtrsection99.5% 8,728 range99.5% 8,728 plssdesc99.5% 8,728 book92.8% 8,143 page92.8% 8,142 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype2.2% 189 accesstype3.0% 266 iucnclass2.1% 185 placename5.0% 435 placetype4.9% 430 firmid<0.1% 2 firmdate<0.1% 2 fldzone<0.1% 2 zonesubty<0.1% 1 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin73.7% 6,467 elevmax73.7% 6,467 elevavg73.7% 6,467 fireplaces96.8% 8,496 heating92.8% 8,141 heatfuel92.8% 8,141 cooling96.8% 8,497 foundation92.8% 8,141 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode13.3% 1,171 frsid<0.1% 3 dfrurl<0.1% 3 caapermit<0.1% 3 cwapermit<0.1% 3 rcrapermit<0.1% 3 updated100% 8,775 centroidx100% 8,776 centroidy100% 8,776 surfpointx100% 8,776 surfpointy100% 8,776 geom100% 8,776 extras100% 8,776 ownerlist56.3% 4,941 placefp38.1% 3,343 zoningurl<0.1% 0 lbcsactivity83.2% 7,298 lbcsfunction83.1% 7,292 lbcstype93.0% 8,159 lbcscharacter90.0% 7,900 lbcsownership93.6% 8,210 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Bon Homme County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Bon Homme County, South Dakota (46009)
1 entity · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
s
parcel_id
parcel
a1_year
a1_class_type
array
ag_bldglength_1
ag_bldglength_2
ag_bldglength_3
ag_bldglength_4
ag_bldglength_5
ag_bldglength_6
ag_bldglength_7
ag_bldglength_8
ag_bldglength_9
ag_bldglength_10
ag_bldglength_11
ag_bldglength_12
ag_bldglength_13
ag_bldglength_14
ag_bldglength_15
ag_bldglength_16
ag_bldglength_17
ag_bldglength_18
ag_bldglength_19
ag_bldglength_20
ag_bldglength_21
ag_bldglength_22
ag_bldglength_23
ag_bldglength_24
ag_bldglength_25
ag_bldglength_26
ag_bldglength_27
ag_bldglength_28
ag_bldglength_29
ag_bldglength_30
ag_bldglength_31
ag_bldglength_32
ag_bldglength_33
ag_bldglength_34
ag_bldglength_35
ag_bldglength_36
ag_bldglength_37
ag_bldglength_38
ag_bldglength_39
com_storyheight_1
com_storyheight_2
com_storyheight_3
com_storyheight_4
com_storyheight_5
com_storyheight_6
com_storyheight_7
com_storyheight_8
com_storyheight_9
com_storyheight_10
com_storyheight_11
com_storyheight_12
com_storyheight_13
com_storyheight_14
com_storyheight_15
com_storyheight_16
com_storyheight_17
res_bldg_length_1
res_bldg_length_2
res_bldg_length_3
res_bldg_length_4
res_bldg_length_5
res_bldg_length_6
res_bldg_length_7
res_yearbuilt_1
com_yearbuilt_1
ag_yearbuilt_1
res_style_1
res_sfarea_1
com_grossbldgarea_1
res_bedrms_1
res_bedrms_2
res_bedrms_3
res_bedrms_4
res_bedrms_5
res_bedrms_6
res_bedrms_7
res_bathrms_1
res_bathrms_2
res_bathrms_3
res_bathrms_4
res_bathrms_5
res_bathrms_6
res_bathrms_7
bldg_value1
land_value1
a1_total
a1_acres
sale_amount1
date1
tc_owner
tc_owner2
tc_address
tc_site_address
tc_city_st
tc_zip
tc_legal1
tc_legal2
tc_legal3
tc_legal4
tc_legal5
tc_legal6
tc_legal7
township
section_number
range
tc_str
book1
page1
tc_dist
firepl_style_1_1
firepl_style_1_2
firepl_style_1_3
firepl_style_1_4
firepl_style_1_5
firepl_style_1_6
firepl_style_1_7
firepl_style_2_1
firepl_style_2_2
firepl_style_2_3
firepl_style_2_4
firepl_style_2_5
firepl_style_2_6
firepl_style_2_7
firepl_style_3_1
firepl_style_3_2
firepl_style_3_3
firepl_style_3_4
firepl_style_3_5
firepl_style_3_6
firepl_style_3_7
res_heat_1
res_ac_1
res_bsmt_1
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
plssdesc
book
page
taxdistrict
fireplaces
heating
cooling
foundation
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
73.7%
elevmin
73.7%
elevmax
73.7%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
0.0%
fldzone
0.0%
zonesubty
0.0%
firmdate
0.0%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
94.4%
usecode
92.5%
agvalue
100%
parcelstate
99.5%
qtrsection
92.8%
heatfuel
100%
geom
56.3%
ownerlist
83.2%
lbcsactivity
83.1%
lbcsfunction
93.0%
lbcstype
90.0%
lbcscharacter
93.6%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
book
page
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
heating
heatfuel
cooling
foundation
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (29) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass
placename, placetype, staticbfe, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, zoningurl
sourceurl
PARCEL
35 mapped · 35 transformed · 19 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
s
parcel_id
parcel
a1_year
a1_class_type
array
ag_bldglength_1
ag_bldglength_2
ag_bldglength_3
ag_bldglength_4
ag_bldglength_5
ag_bldglength_6
ag_bldglength_7
ag_bldglength_8
ag_bldglength_9
ag_bldglength_10
ag_bldglength_11
ag_bldglength_12
ag_bldglength_13
ag_bldglength_14
ag_bldglength_15
ag_bldglength_16
ag_bldglength_17
ag_bldglength_18
ag_bldglength_19
ag_bldglength_20
ag_bldglength_21
ag_bldglength_22
ag_bldglength_23
ag_bldglength_24
ag_bldglength_25
ag_bldglength_26
ag_bldglength_27
ag_bldglength_28
ag_bldglength_29
ag_bldglength_30
ag_bldglength_31
ag_bldglength_32
ag_bldglength_33
ag_bldglength_34
ag_bldglength_35
ag_bldglength_36
ag_bldglength_37
ag_bldglength_38
ag_bldglength_39
com_storyheight_1
com_storyheight_2
com_storyheight_3
com_storyheight_4
com_storyheight_5
com_storyheight_6
com_storyheight_7
com_storyheight_8
com_storyheight_9
com_storyheight_10
com_storyheight_11
com_storyheight_12
com_storyheight_13
com_storyheight_14
com_storyheight_15
com_storyheight_16
com_storyheight_17
res_bldg_length_1
res_bldg_length_2
res_bldg_length_3
res_bldg_length_4
res_bldg_length_5
res_bldg_length_6
res_bldg_length_7
res_yearbuilt_1
com_yearbuilt_1
ag_yearbuilt_1
res_style_1
res_sfarea_1
com_grossbldgarea_1
res_bedrms_1
res_bedrms_2
res_bedrms_3
res_bedrms_4
res_bedrms_5
res_bedrms_6
res_bedrms_7
res_bathrms_1
res_bathrms_2
res_bathrms_3
res_bathrms_4
res_bathrms_5
res_bathrms_6
res_bathrms_7
bldg_value1
land_value1
a1_total
a1_acres
sale_amount1
date1
tc_owner
tc_owner2
tc_address
tc_site_address
tc_city_st
tc_zip
tc_legal1
tc_legal2
tc_legal3
tc_legal4
tc_legal5
tc_legal6
tc_legal7
township
section_number
range
tc_str
book1
page1
tc_dist
firepl_style_1_1
firepl_style_1_2
firepl_style_1_3
firepl_style_1_4
firepl_style_1_5
firepl_style_1_6
firepl_style_1_7
firepl_style_2_1
firepl_style_2_2
firepl_style_2_3
firepl_style_2_4
firepl_style_2_5
firepl_style_2_6
firepl_style_2_7
firepl_style_3_1
firepl_style_3_2
firepl_style_3_3
firepl_style_3_4
firepl_style_3_5
firepl_style_3_6
firepl_style_3_7
res_heat_1
res_ac_1
res_bsmt_1
parcelid
s.parcel_id::text
parcelid2
s.parcel::text
taxyear
s.a1_year::text
usedesc
s.a1_class_type::text
numbldgs
(array_length(array_remove(array[ s.ag_bldglength_1, s.ag_bldgl…
yearbuilt
COALESCE(s.res_yearbuilt_1::text, s.com_yearbuilt_1::text, s.ag…
numfloors
CASE WHEN s.res_style_1 ILIKE '%1 1/2%' THEN '1' WHEN s.res_sty…
bldgsqft
COALESCE(s.res_sfarea_1::text, s.com_grossbldgarea_1::text)
bedrooms
COALESCE(s.res_bedrms_1::text, s.res_bedrms_2::text, s.res_bedr…
halfbaths
CASE WHEN COALESCE(s.res_bathrms_1, s.res_bathrms_2, s.res_bath…
fullbaths
floor(COALESCE(s.res_bathrms_1, s.res_bathrms_2, s.res_bathrms_…
imprvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(s.bldg_value1, '$', ''), ',…
landvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(s.land_value1, '$', ''), ',…
totalvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(s.a1_total, '$', ''), ',', …
taxacres
s.a1_acres::text
saleamt
NULLIF(TRIM(REPLACE(REPLACE(REPLACE(s.sale_amount1, '$', ''), '…
saledate
COALESCE(s."date"::text, s.date1::text)
ownername
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(';', NULLIF(TRIM(s.tc_owner), ''), NULLIF(TRIM…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(s.tc_address), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(s.tc_site_address), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(s.tc_city_st), '')::text
parcelzip
s.tc_zip::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(s.tc_legal1), ''), NULLIF(TRI…
township
s.township::text
section
s.section_number::text
range
s."range"::text
plssdesc
s.tc_str::text
book
s.book1::text
page
s.page1::text
taxdistrict
s.tc_dist::text
fireplaces
(array_length(array_remove(array[ NULLIF(TRIM(s.firepl_style_1_…
heating
NULLIF(TRIM(s.res_heat_1), '')::text
cooling
CASE WHEN UPPER(LEFT(s.res_ac_1, 1)) = 'Y' THEN '1' ELSE '0' EN…
foundation
NULLIF(TRIM(s.res_bsmt_1), '')::text
extras
'res_bldg_length_7' ]::text[]
not present in source — filled with NULL (19)
taxacctnum, usecode, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, agvalue, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelstate, qtrsection, block, lot, updated
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, roofcover, siding
⚠ 139 SELECT item(s) could not be parsed: s.geom | to_jsonb(s.*) - ARRAY[
'geom' | 'parcel_id' | 'parcel' | 'section_number' | 'township' |… Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Bon Homme County:
Where can I find Bon Homme County, SD parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Bon Homme County, SD parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Bon Homme County, SD dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Bon Homme County, SD? The current dataset contains 8,776 parcel records for Bon Homme County, SD, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Bon Homme County, SD? The FIPS code for Bon Homme County, SD is 46009.
What information does each Bon Homme County, SD parcel record include? Each Bon Homme County, SD parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Bon Homme County, SD parcel data free? You can preview Bon Homme County, SD parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Bon Homme County, SD have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Bon Homme County, SD government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Bon Homme County, SD assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.