Hidalgo County, TX Parcels & GIS Data Hidalgo County, TX parcel data: 331,736 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Hidalgo County, Texas parcel data covering 331,736 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Hidalgo County, Texas. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Hidalgo County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Hidalgo County property dataset.
Hidalgo County is a southern county in the U.S. state of Texas. The county seat is Edinburg, and the largest city in the county is McAllen.
FIPS 48215
Official county website: https://www.hidalgocounty.us/
The FIPS code for Hidalgo County is 48215.
Cameron Willacy Kenedy Starr Brooks Hidalgo
Hidalgo County contains 331,736 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 331,736 parcelid99.5% 330,086 parcelid2100% 331,736 ogparcelid100% 331,736 ogparcelid2100% 331,726 parentid<0.1% 140 stackid0.1% 280 geoid100% 331,736 statefp100% 331,736 countyfp100% 331,736 countyname100% 331,736 cousubfp100% 331,736 cousubname100% 331,736 tractce100% 331,736 tractname100% 331,736 taxacctnum99.7% 330,835 taxyear100% 331,736 taxdistrict<0.1% 0 usecode98.2% 325,840 usedesc70.3% 233,352 zoningcode52.0% 172,416 zoningdesc45.4% 150,571 numbldgs99.4% 329,828 numunits81.2% 269,336 yearbuilt99.1% 328,683 numfloors0.1% 365 bldgsqft11.1% 36,944 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue98.8% 327,639 landvalue99.8% 331,013 agvalue0.4% 1,245 totalvalue99.8% 331,005 taxacres100% 331,736 calcarea100% 331,736 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype99.3% 329,456 ownername99.3% 329,456 owneraddr98.9% 328,022 ownercity98.9% 328,023 ownerstate98.9% 328,019 ownerzip99.1% 328,646 parceladdr98.1% 325,348 parcelcity58.0% 192,398 parcelstate100% 331,736 parcelzip100% 331,734 legaldesc99.1% 328,674 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block0.1% 262 lot0.1% 262 parceltype0.2% 723 accesstype0.2% 761 iucnclass0.1% 386 placename4.9% 16,281 placetype4.8% 16,024 firmid<0.1% 0 firmdate<0.1% 0 fldzone<0.1% 0 zonesubty<0.1% 0 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin99.6% 330,544 elevmax99.6% 330,544 elevavg99.6% 330,544 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode4.6% 15,404 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated94.8% 314,360 centroidx100% 331,736 centroidy100% 331,736 surfpointx100% 331,736 surfpointy100% 331,736 geom100% 331,736 extras100% 331,736 ownerlist84.3% 279,592 placefp78.6% 260,642 zoningurl50.8% 168,404 lbcsactivity99.2% 329,013 lbcsfunction99.2% 329,012 lbcstype99.9% 331,514 lbcscharacter99.2% 329,214 lbcsownership99.3% 329,510 sourceurl99.7% 330,835
How source columns from the acquired Hidalgo County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Hidalgo County, Texas (48215)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
lmk
addrnum
fullname
unitid
pc
neighborco
pcn
county
stateabbre
country
geom
objectid_1
siteaddid
addresspti
rclnguid
discrpagid
preaddrnum
addrnumsuf
addrrange
unittype
altunittyp
altunitid
secondaltu
secondal_1
thirdaltun
thirdalt_1
fourthaltu
fourthal_1
fulladdr
placename
municipali
esn
msag
usngcoord
addrclass
pointtype
capturemet
status
created_us
created_da
last_edite
last_edi_1
sts
pod
rd
loc
long
lat
elev
datasource
effectived
expiration
gc_excepti
parcel_id
region
exch
picture
st_alias
st_predir
st_pretyp
st_presep
st_name
stn_postyp
stn_posdir
stn_posmod
pom
street_tem
globalid
prd
unique_id
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
country
geom
extras
PARCEL
geo_id
prop_id
prop_type_cd
yr_blt
imp_sqft
f2020_imprv_val
f2020_land_val
f2020_assessed
land_acres
file_as_name
addr_line1
addr_line2
addr_line3
addr_city
addr_state
zip
situs_display
location
legal_desc
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
legaldesc
geom
REFTABLE
gisdata_sde_pa…editpoints_pidn
gisdata_sde_pa…itpoints_geo_id
gisdata__mcall…ermits_objectid
gisdata_sde_pa…tpoints_prop_id
gisdata_sde_pa…editpoints_year
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_propertyus
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_improvalue
gisdata_sde_pa…oints_landvalue
gisdata_sde_pa…oints_last_name
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_first_name
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_last_first
gisdata_sde_pa…itpoints_adrs_1
gisdata_sde_pa…itpoints_adrs_2
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_owneradd_2
gisdata_sde_pa…oints_ownercity
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_ownerstate
gisdata_sde_pa…points_ownerzip
gisdata__mcall…permits_address
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_legaldescr
gisdata_sde_pa…tpoints_legal_2
gisdata_sde_pa…ditpoints_block
gisdata_sde_pa…leditpoints_lot
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_streetnumb
gisdata_sde_pa…itpoints_street
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_streetname
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_unitnumber
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_situsaddre
gisdata_sde_pa…editpoints_hcad
geom
gisdata_sde_pa…points_objectid
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_blocknumbe
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_streetdire
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_streetsuff
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_subdivisio
gisdata_sde_pa…itpoints_splits
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_x
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_y
gisdata_sde_pa…points_entities
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_created_us
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_created_da
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_last_edite
gisdata_sde_pa…ints_last_edi_1
gisdata_sde_pa…points_orig_fid
gisdata_sde_pa…ts_created_user
gisdata_sde_pa…ts_created_date
gisdata_sde_pa…ast_edited_user
gisdata_sde_pa…ast_edited_date
gisdata_sde_pa…points_globalid
gisdata__mcall…rmits_b1_alt_id
gisdata__mcall…_b1_subdivision
gisdata__mcall…s_b1_legal_desc
gisdata__mcall…_app_type_alias
gisdata__mcall…b1_per_category
gisdata__mcall…mits_g6_act_typ
gisdata__mcall…ngpermits_scope
gisdata__mcall…rmits_g6_status
gisdata__mcall…ts_g6_status_dd
gisdata__mcall…rmits_inspector
gisdata__mcall…gpermits_parcel
gisdata__mcall…ts_b1_work_desc
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
imprvalue
landvalue
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
legaldesc
block
lot
house_number
road
unit
situsaddress
sourceurl
geom
extras
ZONING
geom
zoning
description
notes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
94.8%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
70.3%
usedesc
99.4%
numbldgs
81.2%
numunits
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
84.3%
ownerlist
78.6%
placefp
50.8%
zoningurl
99.2%
lbcsactivity
99.2%
lbcsfunction
100%
lbcstype
99.2%
lbcscharacter
99.3%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
block
lot
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (41) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxdistrict, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, saledate, township, section, qtrsection, range
plssdesc, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, firmid, firmdate, fldzone, zonesubty, staticbfe, fireplaces
heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
ADDRESS
12 mapped · 1 transformed · 10 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
lmk
addrnum
fullname
unitid
pc
neighborco
pcn
county
stateabbre
country
geom
objectid_1
siteaddid
addresspti
rclnguid
discrpagid
preaddrnum
addrnumsuf
addrrange
unittype
altunittyp
altunitid
secondaltu
secondal_1
thirdaltun
thirdalt_1
fourthaltu
fourthal_1
fulladdr
placename
municipali
esn
msag
usngcoord
addrclass
pointtype
capturemet
status
created_us
created_da
last_edite
last_edi_1
sts
pod
rd
loc
long
lat
elev
datasource
effectived
expiration
gc_excepti
parcel_id
region
exch
picture
st_alias
st_predir
st_pretyp
st_presep
st_name
stn_postyp
stn_posdir
stn_posmod
pom
street_tem
globalid
prd
unique_id
near
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
state_district
state
country
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'objectid_1', objectid_1::text, 'siteaddid…
not present in source — filled with NULL (10)
house, category, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island, country_region, world_region
PARCEL
19 mapped · 8 transformed · 12 kept in extras · 35 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
geo_id
prop_id
prop_type_cd
yr_blt
imp_sqft
f2020_imprv_val
f2020_land_val
f2020_assessed
land_acres
file_as_name
addr_line1
addr_line2
addr_line3
addr_city
addr_state
zip
situs_display
location
legal_desc
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
'2020'::text
usecode
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(file_as_name), ''), 'NULL')::text
owneraddr
NULLIF(concat_ws(', ', NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(addr_line1), ''), 'NU…
ownercity
NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(addr_city), ''), 'NULL')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(addr_state), ''), 'NULL')::text
ownerzip
parceladdr
NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(situs_display), ''), 'NULL')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(location), ''), 'NULL')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(legal_desc), ''), 'NULL')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (35)
taxacctnum, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, saledate
parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid
heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
23 mapped · 18 transformed · 99 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_pidn
gisdata_sde_parc…ditpoints_geo_id
gisdata__mcallen…permits_objectid
gisdata_sde_parc…itpoints_prop_id
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_year
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_propertyus
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_improvalue
gisdata_sde_parc…points_landvalue
gisdata_sde_parc…points_last_name
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_first_name
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_last_first
gisdata_sde_parc…ditpoints_adrs_1
gisdata_sde_parc…ditpoints_adrs_2
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_owneradd_2
gisdata_sde_parc…points_ownercity
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_ownerstate
gisdata_sde_parc…tpoints_ownerzip
gisdata__mcallen…gpermits_address
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_legaldescr
gisdata_sde_parc…itpoints_legal_2
gisdata_sde_parc…editpoints_block
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_lot
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_streetnumb
gisdata_sde_parc…ditpoints_street
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_streetname
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_unitnumber
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_situsaddre
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_hcad
geom
gisdata_sde_parc…tpoints_objectid
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_blocknumbe
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_streetdire
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_streetsuff
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_subdivisio
gisdata_sde_parc…ditpoints_splits
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_x
gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_y
gisdata_sde_parc…tpoints_entities
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_created_us
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_created_da
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_last_edite
gisdata_sde_parc…oints_last_edi_1
gisdata_sde_parc…tpoints_orig_fid
gisdata_sde_parc…nts_created_user
gisdata_sde_parc…nts_created_date
gisdata_sde_parc…last_edited_user
gisdata_sde_parc…last_edited_date
gisdata_sde_parc…tpoints_globalid
gisdata__mcallen…ermits_b1_alt_id
gisdata__mcallen…s_b1_subdivision
gisdata__mcallen…ts_b1_legal_desc
gisdata__mcallen…1_app_type_alias
gisdata__mcallen…_b1_per_category
gisdata__mcallen…rmits_g6_act_typ
gisdata__mcallen…ingpermits_scope
gisdata__mcallen…ermits_g6_status
gisdata__mcallen…its_g6_status_dd
gisdata__mcallen…ermits_inspector
gisdata__mcallen…ngpermits_parcel
gisdata__mcallen…its_b1_work_desc
parcelid
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_pidn), ''), N…
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_year), '')::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_propertyus), '')::text
imprvalue
landvalue
ownername
COALESCE(NULLIF(CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_…
owneraddr
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(', ', NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_ownercity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_ownerstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_ownerzip), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata__mcallen_mca13381__planningpermits_address)…
legaldesc
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_…
block
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_block), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_lot), '')::text
house_number
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_streetnumb), '')::text
road
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_street), ''),…
unit
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_unitnumber), '')::text
situsaddress
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_situsaddre), '')::text
sourceurl
NULLIF(TRIM(gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_hcad), '')::text
geom
extras
(json_build_object( 'gisdata_sde_parceleditpoints_objectid', gi…
not present in source — filled with NULL (99)
usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres
saleamt, saledate, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, zoningtype, zoningordinance
zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, level, staircase, entrance
po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors
yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft
intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls
appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch
enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 8 kept in extras · 5 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
zoning
description
notes
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
notes
not present in source — filled with NULL (5)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Hidalgo County:
Where can I find Hidalgo County, TX parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Hidalgo County, TX parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Hidalgo County, TX dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Hidalgo County, TX? The current dataset contains 331,736 parcel records for Hidalgo County, TX, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Hidalgo County, TX? The FIPS code for Hidalgo County, TX is 48215.
What information does each Hidalgo County, TX parcel record include? Each Hidalgo County, TX parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Hidalgo County, TX parcel data free? You can preview Hidalgo County, TX parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Hidalgo County, TX have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Hidalgo County, TX government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Hidalgo County, TX assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.