Ward County, TX Parcels & GIS Data Ward County, TX parcel data: 17,048 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Ward County, Texas parcel data covering 17,048 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Ward County, Texas. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Ward County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Ward County property dataset.
Ward County is a county located in the U.S. state of Texas. As of the 2020 census, its population was 11,644. The county seat is Monahans.
FIPS 48475
The FIPS code for Ward County is 48475.
Winkler Loving Ector Crane Reeves Pecos Ward
Ward County contains 17,048 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 17,048 parcelid98.5% 16,789 parcelid2100% 17,048 ogparcelid98.5% 16,789 ogparcelid2100% 17,048 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 17,048 statefp100% 17,048 countyfp100% 17,048 countyname100% 17,048 cousubfp100% 17,048 cousubname100% 17,048 tractce100% 17,048 tractname100% 17,048 taxacctnum87.9% 14,982 taxyear100% 17,048 taxdistrict<0.1% 0 usecode87.7% 14,957 usedesc2.5% 426 zoningcode<0.1% 0 zoningdesc<0.1% 0 numbldgs10.5% 1,796 numunits<0.1% 0 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors<0.1% 0 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue1.0% 174 landvalue1.0% 174 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue1.0% 174 taxacres98.5% 16,789 calcarea100% 17,048 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype<0.1% 3 ownername87.7% 14,958 owneraddr82.4% 14,043 ownercity81.7% 13,924 ownerstate81.5% 13,901 ownerzip81.5% 13,902 parceladdr39.9% 6,798 parcelcity47.3% 8,067 parcelstate100% 17,048 parcelzip72.2% 12,313 legaldesc87.9% 14,981 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book<0.1% 1 page<0.1% 1 block0.1% 19 lot0.1% 18 parceltype0.3% 44 accesstype1.3% 217 iucnclass0.2% 26 placename3.3% 557 placetype3.2% 543 firmid<0.1% 0 firmdate<0.1% 0 fldzone<0.1% 0 zonesubty<0.1% 0 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin84.6% 14,429 elevmax84.6% 14,429 elevavg84.6% 14,429 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode3.3% 557 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated93.8% 15,990 centroidx100% 17,048 centroidy100% 17,048 surfpointx100% 17,048 surfpointy100% 17,048 geom100% 17,048 extras100% 17,048 ownerlist<0.1% 3 placefp47.4% 8,076 zoningurl<0.1% 0 lbcsactivity87.8% 14,975 lbcsfunction62.2% 10,612 lbcstype95.1% 16,209 lbcscharacter88.4% 15,064 lbcsownership88.0% 14,995 sourceurl93.6% 15,949
How source columns from the acquired Ward County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Ward County, Texas (48475)
1 entity · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
wardcadweb_dbo_taxparcels_name
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_parcel_id
wardcadweb_dbo…dential_account
wardcadweb_dbo…y_category_code
wardcadweb_dbo…ential_ag_value
wardcadweb_dbo…ial_total_value
wardcadweb_dbo…fidential_acres
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_owner_name
wardcadweb_dbo…_address_street
wardcadweb_dbo…ddress_overflow
wardcadweb_dbo…ng_address_city
wardcadweb_dbo…g_address_state
wardcadweb_dbo…ng_address_zip5
wardcadweb_dbo…p_street_number
wardcadweb_dbo…ial_prop_street
wardcadweb_dbo…prop_street_dir
wardcadweb_dbo…p_street_suffix
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_prop_city
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_prop_state
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_prop_zip5
wardcadweb_dbo…idential_legal1
wardcadweb_dbo…idential_legal2
wardcadweb_dbo…idential_legal3
wardcadweb_dbo…idential_legal4
wardcadweb_dbo…ial_deed_volume
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_deed_page
wardcadweb_dbo…fidential_block
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_tract_lot
geom
wardcadweb_dbo…arcels_objectid
wardcadweb_dbo…cels_statedarea
wardcadweb_dbo…els_parcel_cama
wardcadweb_dbo…ential_objectid
wardcadweb_dbo…confidential_id
wardcadweb_dbo…ential_sequence
wardcadweb_dbo…ential_owner_id
wardcadweb_dbo…ential_interest
wardcadweb_dbo…idential_careof
wardcadweb_dbo…_homestead_code
wardcadweb_dbo…er_confidential
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_is_exempt
wardcadweb_dbo…abstract_subdiv
wardcadweb_dbo…abstract_number
wardcadweb_dbo…l_location_code
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_user_code1
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_user_code2
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_user_code3
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_user_code4
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_user_code5
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_user_code6
wardcadweb_dbo…ial_file_number
wardcadweb_dbo…_adjusted_price
wardcadweb_dbo…al_market_value
wardcadweb_dbo…nfidential_type
wardcadweb_dbo…ial_is_homesite
wardcadweb_dbo…dential_ag_code
wardcadweb_dbo…ential_ag_class
wardcadweb_dbo…_appraisal_date
wardcadweb_dbo…_appraiser_code
wardcadweb_dbo…fidential_notes
wardcadweb_dbo…fidential_value
wardcadweb_dbo…ial_extra_value
wardcadweb_dbo…l_category_code
wardcadweb_dbo…tial_total_sqft
wardcadweb_dbo…ntial_prop_zip4
wardcadweb_dbo…ng_address_zip4
wardcadweb_dbo…fidential_expr1
wardcadweb_dbo…al_ownership_id
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
usecode
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
block
lot
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
taxyear
93.8%
updated
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
84.6%
elevmin
84.6%
elevmax
84.6%
elevavg
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
87.8%
lbcsactivity
62.2%
lbcsfunction
95.1%
lbcstype
88.4%
lbcscharacter
88.0%
lbcsownership
93.6%
sourceurl
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
block
lot
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (50) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxdistrict, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, saleamt, saledate, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass
placename, placetype, firmid, firmdate, fldzone, zonesubty, staticbfe, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, ownerlist, placefp, zoningurl
PARCEL
23 mapped · 13 transformed · 32 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
wardcadweb_dbo_taxparcels_name
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_parcel_id
wardcadweb_dbo_a…idential_account
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ry_category_code
wardcadweb_dbo_a…dential_ag_value
wardcadweb_dbo_a…tial_total_value
wardcadweb_dbo_a…nfidential_acres
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_owner_name
wardcadweb_dbo_a…g_address_street
wardcadweb_dbo_a…address_overflow
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ing_address_city
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ng_address_state
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ing_address_zip5
wardcadweb_dbo_a…op_street_number
wardcadweb_dbo_a…tial_prop_street
wardcadweb_dbo_a…_prop_street_dir
wardcadweb_dbo_a…op_street_suffix
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_prop_city
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_prop_state
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_prop_zip5
wardcadweb_dbo_a…fidential_legal1
wardcadweb_dbo_a…fidential_legal2
wardcadweb_dbo_a…fidential_legal3
wardcadweb_dbo_a…fidential_legal4
wardcadweb_dbo_a…tial_deed_volume
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_deed_page
wardcadweb_dbo_a…nfidential_block
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_tract_lot
geom
wardcadweb_dbo_t…parcels_objectid
wardcadweb_dbo_t…rcels_statedarea
wardcadweb_dbo_t…cels_parcel_cama
wardcadweb_dbo_a…dential_objectid
wardcadweb_dbo_a…sconfidential_id
wardcadweb_dbo_a…dential_sequence
wardcadweb_dbo_a…dential_owner_id
wardcadweb_dbo_a…dential_interest
wardcadweb_dbo_a…fidential_careof
wardcadweb_dbo_a…l_homestead_code
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ner_confidential
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_is_exempt
wardcadweb_dbo_a…_abstract_subdiv
wardcadweb_dbo_a…_abstract_number
wardcadweb_dbo_a…al_location_code
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_user_code1
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_user_code2
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_user_code3
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_user_code4
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_user_code5
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_user_code6
wardcadweb_dbo_a…tial_file_number
wardcadweb_dbo_a…l_adjusted_price
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ial_market_value
wardcadweb_dbo_a…onfidential_type
wardcadweb_dbo_a…tial_is_homesite
wardcadweb_dbo_a…idential_ag_code
wardcadweb_dbo_a…dential_ag_class
wardcadweb_dbo_a…l_appraisal_date
wardcadweb_dbo_a…l_appraiser_code
wardcadweb_dbo_a…nfidential_notes
wardcadweb_dbo_a…nfidential_value
wardcadweb_dbo_a…tial_extra_value
wardcadweb_dbo_a…al_category_code
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ntial_total_sqft
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ential_prop_zip4
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ing_address_zip4
wardcadweb_dbo_a…nfidential_expr1
wardcadweb_dbo_a…ial_ownership_id
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
usecode
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_owner…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM COALESCE(wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfident…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_maili…
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_maili…
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_maili…
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM COALESCE(wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfident…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_prop_…
parcelstate
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_prop_…
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_prop_…
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM COALESCE(wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfident…
book
page
block
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_block…
lot
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH FROM wardcadweb_dbo_accountsconfidential_tract…
geom
extras
(json_build_object( 'taxparcels_objectid', wardcadweb_dbo_taxpa…
not present in source — filled with NULL (32)
taxyear, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue
landvalue, saleamt, saledate, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, updated, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces
heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Ward County:
Where can I find Ward County, TX parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Ward County, TX parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Ward County, TX dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Ward County, TX? The current dataset contains 17,048 parcel records for Ward County, TX, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Ward County, TX? The FIPS code for Ward County, TX is 48475.
What information does each Ward County, TX parcel record include? Each Ward County, TX parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Ward County, TX parcel data free? You can preview Ward County, TX parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.