Utah County, UT Parcels & GIS Data Utah County, UT parcel data: 276,649 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Utah County, Utah parcel data covering 276,649 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Utah County, Utah. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Utah County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Utah County property dataset.
Utah County is the second-most populous county in the U.S. state of Utah. The county seat and largest city is Provo, which is the state's fourth-largest city, and the largest outside of Salt Lake County. As of the 2020 United States census, the population was 659,399.
FIPS 49049
Official county website: http://www.utahcounty.gov
The FIPS code for Utah County is 49049.
Sanpete Carbon Salt Lake Duchesne Wasatch Tooele Juab Utah
Utah County contains 276,649 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 276,649 parcelid100% 276,649 parcelid298.3% 272,077 ogparcelid100% 276,649 ogparcelid298.3% 272,026 parentid<0.1% 68 stackid<0.1% 114 geoid100% 276,649 statefp100% 276,649 countyfp100% 276,649 countyname100% 276,649 cousubfp100% 276,649 cousubname100% 276,649 tractce100% 276,649 tractname100% 276,649 taxacctnum<0.1% 95 taxyear100% 276,649 taxdistrict97.8% 270,449 usecode97.6% 270,128 usedesc98.9% 273,696 zoningcode2.7% 7,596 zoningdesc50.3% 139,241 numbldgs99.7% 275,890 numunits97.3% 269,253 yearbuilt96.5% 266,899 numfloors0.5% 1,334 bldgsqft96.6% 267,335 bedrooms72.9% 201,674 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths72.7% 201,201 imprvalue99.0% 273,863 landvalue99.0% 273,863 agvalue99.3% 274,640 totalvalue99.1% 274,205 taxacres97.8% 270,426 calcarea100% 276,649 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype97.2% 268,842 ownername97.1% 268,619 owneraddr97.0% 268,233 ownercity97.0% 268,412 ownerstate97.0% 268,400 ownerzip97.0% 268,413 parceladdr96.4% 266,743 parcelcity96.5% 266,989 parcelstate100% 276,649 parcelzip100% 276,550 legaldesc97.8% 270,448 township99.7% 275,780 section99.7% 275,780 qtrsection99.7% 275,780 range99.7% 275,780 plssdesc99.7% 275,780 book98.4% 272,093 page96.4% 266,766 block<0.1% 0 lot57.1% 158,019 parceltype0.7% 2,058 accesstype1.8% 5,089 iucnclass1.0% 2,815 placename5.2% 14,332 placetype5.1% 14,164 firmid100% 276,628 firmdate100% 276,628 fldzone100% 276,628 zonesubty98.6% 272,676 staticbfe1.0% 2,654 elevmin8.7% 24,084 elevmax8.7% 24,084 elevavg8.7% 24,084 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding3.8% 10,403 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode4.8% 13,317 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 276,649 centroidx100% 276,649 centroidy100% 276,649 surfpointx100% 276,649 surfpointy100% 276,649 geom100% 276,649 extras100% 276,649 ownerlist76.4% 211,422 placefp96.5% 266,969 zoningurl2.2% 6,117 lbcsactivity74.9% 207,118 lbcsfunction74.4% 205,724 lbcstype70.3% 194,544 lbcscharacter96.7% 267,490 lbcsownership97.2% 269,034 sourceurl97.0% 268,239
How source columns from the acquired Utah County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Utah County, Utah (49049)
4 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
ADDRESS
landmarkname
pttype
addnum
addnumsuffix
streetname
prefixdir
streettype
suffixdir
unitid
zipcode
city
countyid
state
geom
house
category
house_number
road
unit
postcode
city
state_district
state
geom
PARCEL
parcelid
globalid
asmt_year
specific_prop_type
spc_prop_typ_descr
total_imp_count
total_unit_count
yearblt_res
year_built_1
above_grade_area_1
gla_res
gla_bedrooms_res
mkt_imp_value
mkt_land_value
mkt_land_agr
mkt_cur_value
acreage
owner_name
own_full_address
own_city
own_state
own_zip5
site_house_num
site_pre_dir
site_street_name
site_street_type
site_post_dir
site_street_unit
site_city
site_state
site_zip5
legal_descr
map_filing_no
book_page
lot
last_edited_date
geom
tax_district_descr
exterior_res
exterior_wall_1
id
parcel_no
parcelid_label
care_name
site_full_address
own_street_address
vesting_doc
parcel_create_date
sub_name
building
unit
tax_district
tax_city
school_district
taxable_code
account_type
prop_type
prop_type_descr
neighborhood
nbhd_district
land_district
economic_unit
gla_weighted_yrblt
total_above_grade_area
total_mezzanine
total_basement
total_bsmt_finish
total_rcnld
asmt_code
asmt_code_descr
mkt_land_res
mkt_land_com
mkt_imp_res
mkt_imp_agr
mkt_imp_com
mkt_prv_val
mkt_val_yr_chg
mkt_pct_chg
txbl_cur_value
txbl_prv_val
txbl_val_yr_chg
txbl_pct_chg
tot_cur_taxes
tot_prv_taxes
taxes_yr_chg
taxes_pct_chg
greenbelt
exempt_res
common_area
public_road
private_road
part_central_assd
part_taxable
imp_no_res
cost_group_res
style_descr_res
quality_res
quality_descr_res
condition_res
condition_descr_res
basement_res
bsmt_finish_res
att_garage_sqft_res
bathrooms_res
rcnld_res
allocation_pct_res
imp_no_1
use_code_1
use_code_descr_1
cost_class_descr_1
mezzanine_1
basement_1
bsmt_finish_1
bsmt_unfinish_1
quality_descr_1
condition_1
condition_descr_1
unit_count_1
pct_complete_1
rcnld_1
allocation_pct_1
imp_no_2
use_code_2
use_code_descr_2
cost_class_descr_2
exterior_wall_2
above_grade_area_2
mezzanine_2
basement_2
bsmt_finish_2
bsmt_unfinish_2
quality_descr_2
condition_2
condition_descr_2
year_built_2
unit_count_2
pct_complete_2
rcnld_2
allocation_pct_2
assigned_to
reviewed_by
reviewed_date
trav_count
my_type
lastupdate
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
bedrooms
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
siding
extras
REFTABLE
parcelid
doc_owner
geom
parcelid
ownername
geom
ZONING
zoneclass
zonedesc
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
8.7%
elevmin
8.7%
elevmax
8.7%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
98.6%
zonesubty
1.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
72.7%
fullbaths
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
76.4%
ownerlist
96.5%
placefp
74.9%
lbcsactivity
74.4%
lbcsfunction
70.3%
lbcstype
96.7%
lbcscharacter
97.2%
lbcsownership
97.0%
sourceurl
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
bedrooms
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
book
page
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
siding
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (27) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, numfloors, halfbaths, saleamt, saledate, block, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype
fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, zoningurl
ADDRESS
10 mapped · 9 transformed · 11 kept in extras · 11 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ADDRESS
landmarkname
pttype
addnum
addnumsuffix
streetname
prefixdir
streettype
suffixdir
unitid
zipcode
city
countyid
state
geom
house
NULLIF(NULLIF(BTRIM(landmarkname::text), ''), 'Unknown')::text
category
NULLIF(NULLIF(BTRIM(pttype::text), ''), 'Unknown')::text
house_number
NULLIF(TRIM(NULLIF(BTRIM(addnum::text), '') || COALESCE(BTRIM(a…
road
(CASE WHEN NULLIF(BTRIM(streetname::text), '') IS NULL THEN NUL…
unit
NULLIF(BTRIM(unitid::text), '')::text
postcode
NULLIF(BTRIM(zipcode::text), '')::text
city
NULLIF(BTRIM(city::text), '')::text
state_district
NULLIF(BTRIM(countyid::text), '')::text
state
NULLIF(BTRIM(state::text), '')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (11)
near, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, suburb, city_district, island, country_region, country, world_region
PARCEL
33 mapped · 6 transformed · 22 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parcelid
globalid
asmt_year
specific_prop_type
spc_prop_typ_descr
total_imp_count
total_unit_count
yearblt_res
year_built_1
above_grade_area_1
gla_res
gla_bedrooms_res
mkt_imp_value
mkt_land_value
mkt_land_agr
mkt_cur_value
acreage
owner_name
own_full_address
own_city
own_state
own_zip5
site_house_num
site_pre_dir
site_street_name
site_street_type
site_post_dir
site_street_unit
site_city
site_state
site_zip5
legal_descr
map_filing_no
book_page
lot
last_edited_date
geom
tax_district_descr
exterior_res
exterior_wall_1
id
parcel_no
parcelid_label
care_name
site_full_address
own_street_address
vesting_doc
parcel_create_date
sub_name
building
unit
tax_district
tax_city
school_district
taxable_code
account_type
prop_type
prop_type_descr
neighborhood
nbhd_district
land_district
economic_unit
gla_weighted_yrblt
total_above_grade_area
total_mezzanine
total_basement
total_bsmt_finish
total_rcnld
asmt_code
asmt_code_descr
mkt_land_res
mkt_land_com
mkt_imp_res
mkt_imp_agr
mkt_imp_com
mkt_prv_val
mkt_val_yr_chg
mkt_pct_chg
txbl_cur_value
txbl_prv_val
txbl_val_yr_chg
txbl_pct_chg
tot_cur_taxes
tot_prv_taxes
taxes_yr_chg
taxes_pct_chg
greenbelt
exempt_res
common_area
public_road
private_road
part_central_assd
part_taxable
imp_no_res
cost_group_res
style_descr_res
quality_res
quality_descr_res
condition_res
condition_descr_res
basement_res
bsmt_finish_res
att_garage_sqft_res
bathrooms_res
rcnld_res
allocation_pct_res
imp_no_1
use_code_1
use_code_descr_1
cost_class_descr_1
mezzanine_1
basement_1
bsmt_finish_1
bsmt_unfinish_1
quality_descr_1
condition_1
condition_descr_1
unit_count_1
pct_complete_1
rcnld_1
allocation_pct_1
imp_no_2
use_code_2
use_code_descr_2
cost_class_descr_2
exterior_wall_2
above_grade_area_2
mezzanine_2
basement_2
bsmt_finish_2
bsmt_unfinish_2
quality_descr_2
condition_2
condition_descr_2
year_built_2
unit_count_2
pct_complete_2
rcnld_2
allocation_pct_2
assigned_to
reviewed_by
reviewed_date
trav_count
my_type
lastupdate
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
COALESCE(yearblt_res::text, year_built_1::text)
bldgsqft
COALESCE(above_grade_area_1::text, gla_res::text)
bedrooms
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(BOTH ' ' FROM concat_ws(' ', site_house_num, site_p…
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
lot
updated
to_timestamp(last_edited_date / 1000.0)::text
geom
taxdistrict
siding
COALESCE(exterior_res::text, exterior_wall_1::text)
extras
( json_build_object( 'id', id::text, 'parcel_no', parcel_no::te…
not present in source — filled with NULL (22)
taxacctnum, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numfloors, halfbaths, fullbaths, saleamt, saledate, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover
REFTABLE
3 mapped · 12 kept in extras · 118 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelid
doc_owner
geom
parcelid
ownername
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (118)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr
parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype
zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number
road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country
world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling
foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap
solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
3 mapped · 3 kept in extras · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zoneclass
zonedesc
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Utah County:
Where can I find Utah County, UT parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Utah County, UT parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Utah County, UT dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Utah County, UT? The current dataset contains 276,649 parcel records for Utah County, UT, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Utah County, UT? The FIPS code for Utah County, UT is 49049.
What information does each Utah County, UT parcel record include? Each Utah County, UT parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Utah County, UT parcel data free? You can preview Utah County, UT parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Utah County, UT have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Utah County, UT government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Utah County, UT assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.