Nelson County, VA Parcels & GIS Data Nelson County, VA parcel data: 19,410 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Nelson County, Virginia parcel data covering 19,410 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Nelson County, Virginia. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Nelson County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Nelson County property dataset.
Nelson County is a county located in the Commonwealth of Virginia, in the United States. As of the 2020 census, the population was 14,775. Its county seat is Lovingston. Nelson County is part of the Charlottesville metropolitan area.
FIPS 51125
Official county website: https://paynelsoncountyva.us/
The FIPS code for Nelson County is 51125.
Albemarle Augusta Amherst Rockbridge Buckingham Appomattox Nelson
Nelson County contains 19,410 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 19,410 parcelid99.9% 19,395 parcelid292.4% 17,933 ogparcelid100% 19,410 ogparcelid299.1% 19,228 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 19,410 statefp100% 19,410 countyfp100% 19,410 countyname100% 19,410 cousubfp100% 19,410 cousubname100% 19,410 tractce100% 19,410 tractname100% 19,410 taxacctnum98.9% 19,199 taxyear100% 19,410 taxdistrict99.1% 19,228 usecode92.3% 17,913 usedesc98.9% 19,205 zoningcode7.5% 1,450 zoningdesc5.2% 1,009 numbldgs63.1% 12,246 numunits62.6% 12,157 yearbuilt57.6% 11,177 numfloors57.4% 11,144 bldgsqft63.0% 12,222 bedrooms56.4% 10,949 halfbaths57.2% 11,104 fullbaths57.2% 11,104 imprvalue91.9% 17,831 landvalue92.3% 17,913 agvalue<0.1% 1 totalvalue92.3% 17,913 taxacres92.3% 17,913 calcarea100% 19,410 saleamt46.9% 9,107 saledate91.8% 17,814 ownertype92.3% 17,913 ownername92.3% 17,913 owneraddr90.9% 17,644 ownercity98.7% 19,151 ownerstate98.7% 19,151 ownerzip98.7% 19,154 parceladdr97.2% 18,869 parcelcity97.1% 18,855 parcelstate100% 19,410 parcelzip100% 19,410 legaldesc98.5% 19,122 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book90.0% 17,468 page<0.1% 0 block90.1% 17,496 lot99.4% 19,286 parceltype0.3% 63 accesstype2.0% 392 iucnclass1.9% 372 placename4.8% 939 placetype4.8% 924 firmid100% 19,410 firmdate100% 19,410 fldzone100% 19,410 zonesubty97.0% 18,828 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin96.8% 18,791 elevmax96.8% 18,791 elevavg96.8% 18,791 fireplaces94.6% 18,362 heating96.7% 18,773 heatfuel96.7% 18,773 cooling96.7% 18,773 foundation96.7% 18,761 roofcover96.7% 18,761 siding96.6% 18,741 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode10.7% 2,080 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated99.8% 19,369 centroidx100% 19,410 centroidy100% 19,410 surfpointx100% 19,410 surfpointy100% 19,410 geom100% 19,410 extras100% 19,410 ownerlist75.9% 14,737 placefp36.5% 7,085 zoningurl<0.1% 1 lbcsactivity76.5% 14,853 lbcsfunction76.4% 14,831 lbcstype76.5% 14,858 lbcscharacter84.8% 16,454 lbcsownership92.6% 17,982 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Nelson County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Nelson County, Virginia (51125)
2 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
lrsnum
altpinnumber
account
reassessmentdate
propertyclass
propertyclassdescription
yearbuilt
stories
size
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
improvedvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
acres
saleprice1
saledate1
propertyowner
propertyowner2
ownermailingaddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
physicaladdress
city
description1
description2
description3
blk
lot
editdate
geom
magisterialdistrict
fireplace
heatingtype
centralair
foundationsqft
roofcover
exterior
map
ins
dc
sublot
deedbookandpage
landdescription1
landdescription2
landvalue2
landdescription3
landvalue3
landdescription4
landvalue4
landdescription5
landvalue5
water
sewer
gas
electric
easement
topography
characteristic
sidewalk
structure
roofstyle
attachedgarage
detachedgarage
attachedcarport
basementgarage
enclosedporch
openporch
wooddeck
totalnumberrooms
interiorwalls
floorfinish1
floorfinish2
attictype
atticfinish
basement
basementfinish
lower
lowerfinish
grantor1
deedreference1
saledate2
saleprice2
grantor2
deedreference2
saledate3
saleprice3
grantor3
deedreference3
creationdate
creator
editor
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
legaldesc
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
fireplaces
heating
cooling
foundation
roofcover
siding
extras
ZONING
geom
zoning
zoning_type
map
ins
dc
blk
lot
sublot
account
gpin
type
condo_name
chg_by
notes
deed_book
ppin
code
batch_id
tempins
tempwint
zoning_editor
objectid_1
account_1
map_1
ins_1
dc_1
blk_1
lot_1
sublot_1
map_pin
edit_date
editor
edit_desc
parcelnumber
propertyowner
propertyownername2
physicaladdress
city
deedbookandpage
magisterialdistrict
description1
description2
description3
ownermailingaddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
propertyclass
propertyclassdescription
lrsnum
altpinnumber
landdescription1
landdescription2
landdescription3
landdescription4
landdescription5
water
sewer
gas
electric
easement
topography
characteristic
sidewalk
grantorname1
deedreference1
grantorname2
deedreference2
grantorname3
deedreference3
gpin_1
landvalue
improvedvalue
totalvalue
reassessmentdate
landvalue2
landvalue3
landvalue4
landvalue5
saledate1
saledate2
saledate3
saleprice1
saleprice2
saleprice3
legal_acres
gis_acres
geom
zoningcode
zoningtype
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
96.8%
elevmin
96.8%
elevmax
96.8%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
97.0%
zonesubty
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
63.1%
numbldgs
62.6%
numunits
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
90.0%
book
96.7%
heatfuel
75.9%
ownerlist
76.5%
lbcsactivity
76.4%
lbcsfunction
76.5%
lbcstype
84.8%
lbcscharacter
92.6%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
heating
heatfuel
cooling
foundation
roofcover
siding
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (26) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, zoningdesc, agvalue, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename
placetype, staticbfe, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp, zoningurl, sourceurl
PARCEL
38 mapped · 37 transformed · 17 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
lrsnum
altpinnumber
account
reassessmentdate
propertyclass
propertyclassdescription
yearbuilt
stories
size
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
improvedvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
acres
saleprice1
saledate1
propertyowner
propertyowner2
ownermailingaddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
physicaladdress
city
description1
description2
description3
blk
lot
editdate
geom
magisterialdistrict
fireplace
heatingtype
centralair
foundationsqft
roofcover
exterior
map
ins
dc
sublot
deedbookandpage
landdescription1
landdescription2
landvalue2
landdescription3
landvalue3
landdescription4
landvalue4
landdescription5
landvalue5
water
sewer
gas
electric
easement
topography
characteristic
sidewalk
structure
roofstyle
attachedgarage
detachedgarage
attachedcarport
basementgarage
enclosedporch
openporch
wooddeck
totalnumberrooms
interiorwalls
floorfinish1
floorfinish2
attictype
atticfinish
basement
basementfinish
lower
lowerfinish
grantor1
deedreference1
saledate2
saleprice2
grantor2
deedreference2
saledate3
saleprice3
grantor3
deedreference3
creationdate
creator
editor
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(lrsnum), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altpinnumber), '')::text
taxacctnum
NULLIF(TRIM(account), '')::text
taxyear
right(NULLIF(TRIM(reassessmentdate), ''), 4)::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(propertyclass), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(propertyclassdescription), '')::text
yearbuilt
NULLIF(TRIM(yearbuilt), '')::text
numfloors
NULLIF(TRIM(stories), '')::text
bldgsqft
NULLIF(TRIM(size), '')::text
bedrooms
NULLIF(TRIM(bedrooms), '')::text
halfbaths
NULLIF(TRIM(halfbaths), '')::text
fullbaths
NULLIF(TRIM(fullbaths), '')::text
imprvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(improvedvalue), '')::text
landvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(landvalue), '')::text
totalvalue
NULLIF(TRIM(totalvalue), '')::text
taxacres
NULLIF(TRIM(acres), '')::text
saleamt
NULLIF(saleprice1, 0)::text
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate1 IS NOT NULL THEN to_timestamp(saledate1 / 1…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(TRIM(propertyowner), ''), NU…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(ownermailingaddr), '')::text
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(ownercity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(ownerstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(ownerzip), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(physicaladdress), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(city), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(TRIM(description1), ''), NUL…
block
NULLIF(TRIM(blk), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(TRIM(lot), '')::text
updated
NULLIF(TRIM(editdate), '')::text
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(magisterialdistrict), '')::text
fireplaces
CASE WHEN UPPER(LEFT(NULLIF(TRIM(fireplace), ''), 1)) = 'Y' THE…
heating
NULLIF(TRIM(heatingtype), '')::text
cooling
NULLIF(TRIM(centralair), '')::text
foundation
NULLIF(TRIM(foundationsqft), '')::text
roofcover
NULLIF(TRIM(roofcover), '')::text
siding
NULLIF(TRIM(exterior), '')::text
extras
( json_build_object( 'map', map::text, 'ins', ins::text, 'dc', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (17)
zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, agvalue, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page
sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 1 transformed · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
zoning
zoning_type
map
ins
dc
blk
lot
sublot
account
gpin
type
condo_name
chg_by
notes
deed_book
ppin
code
batch_id
tempins
tempwint
zoning_editor
objectid_1
account_1
map_1
ins_1
dc_1
blk_1
lot_1
sublot_1
map_pin
edit_date
editor
edit_desc
parcelnumber
propertyowner
propertyownername2
physicaladdress
city
deedbookandpage
magisterialdistrict
description1
description2
description3
ownermailingaddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
propertyclass
propertyclassdescription
lrsnum
altpinnumber
landdescription1
landdescription2
landdescription3
landdescription4
landdescription5
water
sewer
gas
electric
easement
topography
characteristic
sidewalk
grantorname1
deedreference1
grantorname2
deedreference2
grantorname3
deedreference3
gpin_1
landvalue
improvedvalue
totalvalue
reassessmentdate
landvalue2
landvalue3
landvalue4
landvalue5
saledate1
saledate2
saledate3
saleprice1
saleprice2
saleprice3
legal_acres
gis_acres
geom
zoningcode
zoningtype
extras
( json_build_object( 'map', map::text, 'ins', ins::text, 'dc', …
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningdesc, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Nelson County:
Where can I find Nelson County, VA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Nelson County, VA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Nelson County, VA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Nelson County, VA? The current dataset contains 19,410 parcel records for Nelson County, VA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Nelson County, VA? The FIPS code for Nelson County, VA is 51125.
What information does each Nelson County, VA parcel record include? Each Nelson County, VA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Nelson County, VA parcel data free? You can preview Nelson County, VA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Nelson County, VA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Nelson County, VA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Nelson County, VA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.