Norfolk, VA Parcels & GIS Data Norfolk city, VA parcel data: 75,041 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Norfolk city, Virginia parcel data covering 75,041 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Norfolk city, Virginia. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Norfolk city are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Norfolk city property dataset.
Norfolk is an independent city in the U.S. commonwealth of Virginia. It had a population of 238,005 at the 2020 census, making it the third-most populous city in both the Hampton Roads metropolitan area and in Virginia, after neighboring cities Virginia Beach and Chesapeake, as well as the 101st-most populous city in the United States. The city holds a strategic position as the historical, urban, financial, and cultural center of the Hampton Roads area, which has more than 1.8 million inhabitants and is the 37th-largest metropolitan area in the U.S.
FIPS 51710
Official county website: https://www.norfolk.gov/
The FIPS code for Norfolk city is 51710.
Chesapeake Portsmouth Virginia Beach Hampton Northampton Norfolk
Norfolk city contains 75,041 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 75,041 parcelid100% 75,041 parcelid2100% 75,016 ogparcelid100% 75,041 ogparcelid289.8% 67,367 parentid10.5% 7,904 stackid11.7% 8,767 geoid100% 75,041 statefp100% 75,041 countyfp100% 75,041 countyname100% 75,041 cousubfp100% 75,041 cousubname100% 75,041 tractce100% 75,041 tractname100% 75,041 taxacctnum99.7% 74,789 taxyear100% 75,041 taxdistrict93.6% 70,239 usecode99.6% 74,775 usedesc99.9% 74,946 zoningcode99.5% 74,680 zoningdesc20.8% 15,620 numbldgs100% 75,041 numunits97.3% 72,980 yearbuilt88.0% 66,023 numfloors88.0% 66,004 bldgsqft94.3% 70,734 bedrooms81.7% 61,339 halfbaths81.7% 61,339 fullbaths81.7% 61,339 imprvalue99.7% 74,803 landvalue99.7% 74,812 agvalue<0.1% 0 totalvalue99.7% 74,812 taxacres99.6% 74,721 calcarea100% 75,041 saleamt97.0% 72,767 saledate97.0% 72,765 ownertype99.7% 74,821 ownername99.7% 74,815 owneraddr99.7% 74,806 ownercity99.7% 74,806 ownerstate99.7% 74,806 ownerzip99.7% 74,806 parceladdr99.7% 74,824 parcelcity99.7% 74,824 parcelstate100% 75,041 parcelzip100% 75,035 legaldesc99.7% 74,789 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book83.1% 62,350 page98.7% 74,088 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.8% 631 accesstype1.5% 1,157 iucnclass<0.1% 6 placename4.6% 3,452 placetype4.5% 3,414 firmid100% 75,041 firmdate100% 75,041 fldzone100% 75,041 zonesubty86.1% 64,616 staticbfe13.8% 10,393 elevmin100% 75,030 elevmax100% 75,030 elevavg100% 75,030 fireplaces99.6% 74,747 heating81.9% 61,448 heatfuel68.4% 51,326 cooling85.8% 64,398 foundation99.7% 74,782 roofcover81.7% 61,346 siding81.8% 61,421 bldgtype99.1% 74,360 naicscode4.4% 3,311 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 75,041 centroidx100% 75,041 centroidy100% 75,041 surfpointx100% 75,041 surfpointy100% 75,041 geom100% 75,041 extras100% 75,041 ownerlist92.0% 69,075 placefp100% 75,032 zoningurl96.5% 72,403 lbcsactivity98.1% 73,635 lbcsfunction97.5% 73,157 lbcstype97.6% 73,227 lbcscharacter99.9% 75,002 lbcsownership99.7% 74,837 sourceurl0.9% 686
How source columns from the acquired Norfolk city GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Norfolk city, Virginia (51710)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
gpin
lrsn
tax_acct
last_edited_date
geom
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
date_
mod_date
tax_num
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
updated
geom
extras
REFTABLE
routing_number
lrsn
parcel_id
eff_year1
use_code
property_use
extbldgnum
number_units
dwelling_year_built
bedrooms
half_baths
full_baths
imp_val1
land_market_val1
total1
acreage1
consideration1
pxfer_date1
owner1
owners1
owners2
owners3
own_street
own_city
own_state
own_zip
prop_street
prop_city
prop_state
prop_zip
leg_description
deed_book1
deed_book2
deed_book3
deed_page1
deed_page2
deed_page3
property_class
propclassdesc
strtnum
strtdir
strtname
strttype
strtsufx
unitnum
strtzip
neighborhood
strtcity
mkt_house_type
floor_count
story_height
finish_living_area
simplified_grade
dwelling_condition
fireplace_indicator
heating
central_air
crawl_code
attic_code
base_attic
main_interior_finish
exterior_cover
roof_type
main_roof_material
main_exterior_cover
framing
bsmnt_fin_area
attgarage_imp_size
detgarage_imp_size
boat_lift
boat_dock
boat_house
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
open_porch
enclosed_porch
sauna
wood_deck
hottub
patio
shed
workshop
parent_parcel_id
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
postcode
suburb
city
bldgtype
numfloors
livingarea
bldgquality
bldgcondition
fireplaces
heating
cooling
foundation
attic
atticsqft
intwall
extwall
roofstyle
roofcover
siding
framing
basementsqft
attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft
boatlift
boatdock
boathouse
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
openporch
enclporch
sauna
wooddeck
hottub
patio
shed
workshop
parentid
geom
ZONING
zone
type
ordinance
url
geom
zoningcode
zoningtype
ordinance
sourceurl
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
86.1%
zonesubty
13.8%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
93.6%
taxdistrict
94.3%
bldgsqft
68.4%
heatfuel
92.0%
ownerlist
100%
placefp
96.5%
zoningurl
98.1%
lbcsactivity
97.5%
lbcsfunction
97.6%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
heating
heatfuel
cooling
foundation
roofcover
siding
bldgtype
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (21) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, zoningdesc, agvalue, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename
placetype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
PARCEL
6 mapped · 2 transformed · 49 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
gpin
lrsn
tax_acct
last_edited_date
geom
shape_starea__
shape_stlength__
date_
mod_date
tax_num
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
updated
to_timestamp(last_edited_date / 1000.0)::text
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'shape_starea__', shape_starea__::text, 'sha…
not present in source — filled with NULL (49)
taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths
imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parceladdr
parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, sourceurl, taxdistrict
parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
78 mapped · 8 transformed · 74 kept in extras · 43 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
routing_number
lrsn
parcel_id
eff_year1
use_code
property_use
extbldgnum
number_units
dwelling_year_built
bedrooms
half_baths
full_baths
imp_val1
land_market_val1
total1
acreage1
consideration1
pxfer_date1
owner1
owners1
owners2
owners3
own_street
own_city
own_state
own_zip
prop_street
prop_city
prop_state
prop_zip
leg_description
deed_book1
deed_book2
deed_book3
deed_page1
deed_page2
deed_page3
property_class
propclassdesc
strtnum
strtdir
strtname
strttype
strtsufx
unitnum
strtzip
neighborhood
strtcity
mkt_house_type
floor_count
story_height
finish_living_area
simplified_grade
dwelling_condition
fireplace_indicator
heating
central_air
crawl_code
attic_code
base_attic
main_interior_finish
exterior_cover
roof_type
main_roof_material
main_exterior_cover
framing
bsmnt_fin_area
attgarage_imp_size
detgarage_imp_size
boat_lift
boat_dock
boat_house
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
open_porch
enclosed_porch
sauna
wood_deck
hottub
patio
shed
workshop
parent_parcel_id
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
CASE WHEN eff_year1 IS NOT NULL AND right(eff_year1, 4) ~ '^[0-…
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN pxfer_date1 IS NOT NULL AND pxfer_date1 > 0 THEN to_t…
ownername
COALESCE(concat_ws(';', owner1::text, owners1::text, owners2::t…
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(deed_book1), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(deed_b…
page
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(deed_page1), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(deed_p…
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
NULLIF(TRIM(concat_ws(' ', strtdir::text, strtname::text, strtt…
unit
postcode
suburb
city
bldgtype
numfloors
COALESCE(floor_count::text, story_height::text)
livingarea
bldgquality
bldgcondition
fireplaces
CASE WHEN upper(left(fireplace_indicator, 1)) = 'Y' THEN '1' EL…
heating
cooling
foundation
attic
atticsqft
intwall
extwall
roofstyle
roofcover
siding
framing
basementsqft
attgaragesqft
detgaragesqft
boatlift
boatdock
boathouse
pool
gazebo
irrigation
riprap
solarium
carport
greenhouse
openporch
enclporch
sauna
wooddeck
hottub
patio
shed
workshop
parentid
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (43)
zoningcode, zoningdesc, bldgsqft, agvalue, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance
zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, city_district, island
state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, yearremodel, architecture, totalrooms, roofheight, fsagpfeet, garagestalls
situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, sourceurl, taxdistrict, heatfuel
ZONING
5 mapped · 4 transformed · 10 kept in extras · 4 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zone
type
ordinance
url
geom
zoningcode
NULLIF(TRIM(zone), '')::text
zoningtype
NULLIF(TRIM(type), '')::text
ordinance
NULLIF(TRIM(ordinance), '')::text
sourceurl
NULLIF(TRIM(url), '')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (4)
zoningdesc, setbacks, restrictions, notes Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Norfolk city:
Where can I find Norfolk, VA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Norfolk, VA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Norfolk, VA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Norfolk, VA? The current dataset contains 75,041 parcel records for Norfolk, VA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Norfolk, VA? The FIPS code for Norfolk, VA is 51710.
What information does each Norfolk, VA parcel record include? Each Norfolk, VA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Norfolk, VA parcel data free? You can preview Norfolk, VA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Norfolk, VA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Norfolk, VA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Norfolk, VA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.