Island County, WA Parcels & GIS Data Island County, WA parcel data: 52,728 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Island County, Washington parcel data covering 52,728 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Island County, Washington. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Island County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Island County property dataset.
Island County is a county located in the U.S. state of Washington. As of the 2020 census, its population was 86,857. Its county seat is Coupeville, while its largest city is Oak Harbor.
FIPS 53029
Official county website: https://islandcountywa.gov
The FIPS code for Island County is 53029.
San Juan Skagit Snohomish Kitsap Jefferson Island
Island County contains 52,728 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 52,728 parcelid100% 52,721 parcelid299.9% 52,679 ogparcelid100% 52,728 ogparcelid299.9% 52,679 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 52,728 statefp100% 52,728 countyfp100% 52,728 countyname100% 52,728 cousubfp100% 52,728 cousubname100% 52,728 tractce100% 52,728 tractname100% 52,728 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 52,728 taxdistrict<0.1% 0 usecode99.8% 52,648 usedesc23.0% 12,109 zoningcode100% 52,709 zoningdesc99.9% 52,695 numbldgs100% 52,728 numunits79.2% 41,774 yearbuilt<0.1% 0 numfloors0.5% 243 bldgsqft<0.1% 0 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue81.1% 42,741 landvalue97.3% 51,287 agvalue2.9% 1,533 totalvalue99.8% 52,639 taxacres62.8% 33,115 calcarea100% 52,728 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype99.9% 52,662 ownername99.9% 52,662 owneraddr99.2% 52,312 ownercity99.3% 52,378 ownerstate99.1% 52,253 ownerzip99.1% 52,248 parceladdr80.9% 42,671 parcelcity98.9% 52,126 parcelstate100% 52,728 parcelzip100% 52,728 legaldesc<0.1% 0 township99.0% 52,220 section99.0% 52,220 qtrsection99.0% 52,220 range99.0% 52,220 plssdesc99.0% 52,220 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype1.2% 609 accesstype1.2% 609 iucnclass0.5% 254 placename5.0% 2,628 placetype4.9% 2,606 firmid100% 52,728 firmdate100% 52,728 fldzone100% 52,728 zonesubty92.9% 48,969 staticbfe6.9% 3,643 elevmin<0.1% 0 elevmax<0.1% 0 elevavg<0.1% 0 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode13.8% 7,266 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 52,728 centroidx100% 52,728 centroidy100% 52,728 surfpointx100% 52,728 surfpointy100% 52,728 geom100% 52,728 extras100% 52,728 ownerlist98.9% 52,151 placefp47.4% 24,975 zoningurl100% 52,709 lbcsactivity99.3% 52,380 lbcsfunction89.9% 47,414 lbcstype90.6% 47,794 lbcscharacter99.7% 52,545 lbcsownership99.9% 52,665 sourceurl97.4% 51,337
How source columns from the acquired Island County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Island County, Washington (53029)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parcelno
pid
appraisal_year
property_land_use_code
improvement_value
land_value
assessed_value
legal_acreage
taxpayer
mailing_addr1
mailing_addr_city
mailing_addr_state
mailing_addr_zip
physical_addr
physical_addr_city
physical_addr_state
physical_addr_zip
modifydate
smartgov_url
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
updated
sourceurl
geom
REFTABLE
parcelno
pid
appraisal_year
property_land_use_code
improvement_value
land_value
market_value
legal_acreage
taxpayer
mailing_addr1
mailing_addr2
mailing_addr3
mailing_addr_city
mailing_addr_state
mailing_addr_zip
physical_addr
physical_addr_city
physical_addr_state
physical_addr_zip
assessed_value
smartgov_url
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
assessedvalue
sourceurl
geom
ZONING
s
zoneid
zonename
wazazonegeneral
info
referenceurl
geoid
jurisdiction
countyfp
countyname
wazazonespecific
useresidential
useretail
useoffice
usemanufacturing
useheavyindustrial
usegreenenergy
usedatacenter
usewarehouse
useforestry
useagriculture
usemining
dimmaxheight
dimmaxstories
dimbonusmaxheight
dimbonusmaxstories
dimminheight
dimminstories
dimmaxfar
dimbonusmaxfar
dimminfar
dimmaxlotcoverbuildings
dimmaxlotcover…ildingsandimpsu
denminlotsizesqft
denmaxdensity
denbonusmaxdensity
denmindensity
denmaxprimaryunitsperlot
denbonusmaxprimaryunitsperlot
dennumadusallowed
denaduoccupancyrequirement
bonusah
bonustdr
minparkingressur
minparkingresmh
minparkingresapt
minparkingretail
minparkingrestaraunt
minparkingoffice
wazaspatialnormalizationdate
minparkingresm…sure_deprecated
minparkingresi…ntial_deprecate
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
notes
sourceurl
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
92.9%
zonesubty
6.9%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
100%
numbldgs
79.2%
numunits
99.0%
township
99.0%
section
99.0%
qtrsection
99.0%
range
99.0%
plssdesc
98.9%
ownerlist
100%
zoningurl
99.3%
lbcsactivity
89.9%
lbcsfunction
90.6%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
usecode
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (42) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, taxdistrict, usedesc, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, saledate
legaldesc, book, page, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, elevmin, elevmax, elevavg, fireplaces, heating
heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp
PARCEL
20 mapped · 8 kept in extras · 34 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parcelno
pid
appraisal_year
property_land_use_code
improvement_value
land_value
assessed_value
legal_acreage
taxpayer
mailing_addr1
mailing_addr_city
mailing_addr_state
mailing_addr_zip
physical_addr
physical_addr_city
physical_addr_state
physical_addr_zip
modifydate
smartgov_url
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
updated
sourceurl
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (34)
taxacctnum, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue
saleamt, saledate, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, taxdistrict, parentid, fireplaces
heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, heatfuel
REFTABLE
20 mapped · 10 transformed · 2 kept in extras · 101 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcelno
pid
appraisal_year
property_land_use_code
improvement_value
land_value
market_value
legal_acreage
taxpayer
mailing_addr1
mailing_addr2
mailing_addr3
mailing_addr_city
mailing_addr_state
mailing_addr_zip
physical_addr
physical_addr_city
physical_addr_state
physical_addr_zip
assessed_value
smartgov_url
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxyear
usecode
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(taxpayer), '')::text
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(', ', NULLIF(TRIM(mailing_addr1), '')::te…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mailing_addr_city), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mailing_addr_state), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mailing_addr_zip), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(physical_addr), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(physical_addr_city), '')::text
parcelstate
NULLIF(TRIM(physical_addr_state), '')::text
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(physical_addr_zip), '')::text
assessedvalue
sourceurl
NULLIF(TRIM(smartgov_url), '')::text
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (101)
taxacctnum, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt
saledate, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks
zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, house_number, road, unit, level, staircase
entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype
numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic
atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft
garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse
openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
6 mapped · 6 transformed · 3 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
s
zoneid
zonename
wazazonegeneral
info
referenceurl
geoid
jurisdiction
countyfp
countyname
wazazonespecific
useresidential
useretail
useoffice
usemanufacturing
useheavyindustrial
usegreenenergy
usedatacenter
usewarehouse
useforestry
useagriculture
usemining
dimmaxheight
dimmaxstories
dimbonusmaxheight
dimbonusmaxstories
dimminheight
dimminstories
dimmaxfar
dimbonusmaxfar
dimminfar
dimmaxlotcoverbuildings
dimmaxlotcoverbuildingsandimpsu
denminlotsizesqft
denmaxdensity
denbonusmaxdensity
denmindensity
denmaxprimaryunitsperlot
denbonusmaxprimaryunitsperlot
dennumadusallowed
denaduoccupancyrequirement
bonusah
bonustdr
minparkingressur
minparkingresmh
minparkingresapt
minparkingretail
minparkingrestaraunt
minparkingoffice
wazaspatialnormalizationdate
minparkingresmeasure_deprecated
minparkingresidential_deprecate
zoningcode
s.zoneid::text
zoningdesc
s.zonename::text
zoningtype
s.wazazonegeneral::text
notes
s.info::text
sourceurl
s.referenceurl::text
extras
(json_build_object( 'geoid', s.geoid::text, 'jurisdiction', s.j…
not present in source — filled with NULL (3)
ordinance, setbacks, restrictions
⚠ 1 SELECT item(s) could not be parsed: s.geom Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Island County:
Where can I find Island County, WA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Island County, WA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Island County, WA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Island County, WA? The current dataset contains 52,728 parcel records for Island County, WA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Island County, WA? The FIPS code for Island County, WA is 53029.
What information does each Island County, WA parcel record include? Each Island County, WA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Island County, WA parcel data free? You can preview Island County, WA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Island County, WA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Island County, WA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Island County, WA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.