Napa County, CA Parcels & GIS Data Napa County, CA parcel data: 53,985 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Napa County, California parcel data covering 53,985 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Napa County, California. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Napa County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Napa County property dataset.
Napa County is a county north of San Pablo Bay located in the northern portion of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 United States census, the population was 138,019. The county seat is the City of Napa.
FIPS 06055
Official county website: http://www.cityofnapa.org
The FIPS code for Napa County is 06055.
Napa County contains 53,985 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 53,985 parcelid100% 53,985 parcelid295.1% 51,344 ogparcelid100% 53,985 ogparcelid295.1% 51,344 parentid19.0% 10,284 stackid7.1% 3,820 geoid100% 53,985 statefp100% 53,985 countyfp100% 53,985 countyname100% 53,985 cousubfp100% 53,985 cousubname100% 53,985 tractce100% 53,985 tractname100% 53,985 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear96.4% 52,022 taxdistrict99.8% 53,866 usecode100% 53,978 usedesc100% 53,963 zoningcode90.5% 48,831 zoningdesc97.0% 52,354 numbldgs99.1% 53,492 numunits98.0% 52,890 yearbuilt81.4% 43,920 numfloors92.2% 49,763 bldgsqft81.4% 43,925 bedrooms80.4% 43,413 halfbaths80.4% 43,411 fullbaths80.4% 43,419 imprvalue96.2% 51,949 landvalue96.2% 51,949 agvalue95.1% 51,316 totalvalue95.1% 51,316 taxacres100% 53,982 calcarea100% 53,985 saleamt<0.1% 0 saledate0.4% 189 ownertype1.6% 841 ownername1.6% 841 owneraddr0.4% 240 ownercity0.5% 271 ownerstate0.5% 271 ownerzip0.5% 271 parceladdr97.9% 52,840 parcelcity85.5% 46,172 parcelstate100% 53,985 parcelzip100% 53,985 legaldesc95.5% 51,575 township100% 53,975 section100% 53,975 qtrsection100% 53,975 range100% 53,975 plssdesc100% 53,975 book<0.1% 0 page97.4% 52,597 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype2.3% 1,250 accesstype2.9% 1,582 iucnclass1.4% 753 placename6.4% 3,434 placetype6.3% 3,399 firmid100% 53,985 firmdate100% 53,985 fldzone100% 53,985 zonesubty95.3% 51,436 staticbfe0.9% 484 elevmin97.6% 52,666 elevmax97.6% 52,666 elevavg97.6% 52,666 fireplaces81.5% 43,989 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode8.0% 4,303 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 53,985 centroidx100% 53,985 centroidy100% 53,985 surfpointx100% 53,985 surfpointy100% 53,985 geom100% 53,985 extras100% 53,985 ownerlist1.4% 761 placefp74.0% 39,931 zoningurl73.8% 39,815 lbcsactivity99.5% 53,689 lbcsfunction96.4% 52,039 lbcstype98.9% 53,398 lbcscharacter99.9% 53,951 lbcsownership6.0% 3,265 sourceurl0.5% 271
How source columns from the acquired Napa County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Napa County, California (06055)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
asmtwithdash
asmt
landuse1
landusedescription
zoning
gis_buildingcount
buildingcount
unitcount
yearbuilt
buildingfloorcount
building_size_sqft
bedroomscount
halfbathscount
fullbathscount
currentstructuralimprvalue
currentmarketlandvalue
growingimproved
netassessedvalues
acres
gis_acres
streetaddr
streetnum
streetdir
street
streettype
community
zip
descr
map_page
last_edited_date
revision_date
geom
latest_parent_asmt
parent_asmts
fireplacescount
spaceapt
tra
notes
prcl_size_sqft
asmt_status
fullsitusaddress1
fullsitusaddress2
jurisdiction
supervisordistrict
voterprecinct
sfap
neighborhoodcode
condo_status
gis_prcl_size_sqft
creatingdocumentnumber
creatingdocumentdate
currentdocumentnumber
currentdocumentdate
fixturespersonalproperty
totallandimprvalue
personalproperty
manufacturedhomes
homeownersexemption
otherexemptions
multiplestructures
building_size_unfinished_sqft
garagesize_sqft
allstructures_yearsbuilt
dwellingunitscount
numunitsresidential
numunitscommercial
numunitsindustrial
revision_description
revision_change_type
revision_legal_docs
recordid
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
globalid_1
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
page
updated
geom
parentid
fireplaces
extras
REFTABLE
asmt
landuse1
description
multiplier
acres
streetaddr
community
zip
landusecode
descr
streetnum
streetdir
street
streettype
spaceapt
floor
geom
parcelid
usecode
usedesc
numunits
taxacres
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
landusecode
landusedesc
house_number
road
unit
level
geom
ZONING
geom
code
description
new_class
ucd_description
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
notes
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
96.4%
taxyear
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
97.6%
elevmin
97.6%
elevmax
97.6%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
95.3%
zonesubty
0.9%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
100%
taxdistrict
100%
parcelstate
100%
township
100%
section
100%
qtrsection
100%
range
100%
plssdesc
74.0%
placefp
73.8%
zoningurl
99.5%
lbcsactivity
96.4%
lbcsfunction
98.9%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
page
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (34) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, taxacctnum, saleamt, saledate, ownertype, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, book, block, lot, parceltype
accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl
caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, ownerlist, lbcsownership, sourceurl
PARCEL
28 mapped · 15 transformed · 27 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
asmtwithdash
asmt
landuse1
landusedescription
zoning
gis_buildingcount
buildingcount
unitcount
yearbuilt
buildingfloorcount
building_size_sqft
bedroomscount
halfbathscount
fullbathscount
currentstructuralimprvalue
currentmarketlandvalue
growingimproved
netassessedvalues
acres
gis_acres
streetaddr
streetnum
streetdir
street
streettype
community
zip
descr
map_page
last_edited_date
revision_date
geom
latest_parent_asmt
parent_asmts
fireplacescount
spaceapt
tra
notes
prcl_size_sqft
asmt_status
fullsitusaddress1
fullsitusaddress2
jurisdiction
supervisordistrict
voterprecinct
sfap
neighborhoodcode
condo_status
gis_prcl_size_sqft
creatingdocumentnumber
creatingdocumentdate
currentdocumentnumber
currentdocumentdate
fixturespersonalproperty
totallandimprvalue
personalproperty
manufacturedhomes
homeownersexemption
otherexemptions
multiplestructures
building_size_unfinished_sqft
garagesize_sqft
allstructures_yearsbuilt
dwellingunitscount
numunitsresidential
numunitscommercial
numunitsindustrial
revision_description
revision_change_type
revision_legal_docs
recordid
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
globalid_1
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(asmtwithdash::text), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(asmt::text), '')::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(landuse1::text), '')::text
usedesc
NULLIF(TRIM(landusedescription::text), '')::text
zoningdesc
NULLIF(TRIM(zoning::text), '')::text
numbldgs
COALESCE(gis_buildingcount::text, buildingcount::text)::text
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bldgsqft
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
COALESCE(acres::text, gis_acres::text)::text
parceladdr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(streetaddr::text), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(CONCA…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(community::text), '')::text
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(zip::text), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(descr::text), '')::text
page
NULLIF(TRIM(map_page::text), '')::text
updated
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(last_edited_date::text), ''), revision_dat…
geom
parentid
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(latest_parent_asmt::text), ''), NULLIF(TRI…
fireplaces
extras
( json_build_object( 'spaceapt', spaceapt::text, 'tra', tra::te…
not present in source — filled with NULL (27)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelstate, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, block, lot, sourceurl, taxdistrict, heatfuel, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
15 mapped · 12 transformed · 19 kept in extras · 106 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
asmt
landuse1
description
multiplier
acres
streetaddr
community
zip
landusecode
descr
streetnum
streetdir
street
streettype
spaceapt
floor
geom
parcelid
nullif(trim(both ' ' from asmt), '')::text
usecode
nullif(trim(both ' ' from landuse1), '')::text
usedesc
nullif(trim(both ' ' from description), '')::text
numunits
round((multiplier)::numeric)::text
taxacres
parceladdr
nullif(trim(both ' ' from streetaddr), '')::text
parcelcity
nullif(trim(both ' ' from community), '')::text
parcelzip
nullif(trim(both ' ' from zip), '')::text
landusecode
nullif(trim(both ' ' from landusecode), '')::text
landusedesc
nullif(trim(both ' ' from descr), '')::text
house_number
nullif(trim(both ' ' from streetnum), '')::text
road
nullif(trim(both ' ' from coalesce(trim(both ' ' from streetdir…
unit
nullif(trim(both ' ' from spaceapt), '')::text
level
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (106)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue
agvalue, totalvalue, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip, parcelstate, legaldesc, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, lbcsdimension, lbcscode
house, category, near, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region
country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating
cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft
attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls, situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo
irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict
parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
5 mapped · 7 kept in extras · 4 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
code
description
new_class
ucd_description
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
zoningtype
notes
not present in source — filled with NULL (4)
ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Napa County:
Where can I find Napa County, CA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Napa County, CA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Napa County, CA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Napa County, CA? The current dataset contains 53,985 parcel records for Napa County, CA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Napa County, CA? The FIPS code for Napa County, CA is 06055.
What information does each Napa County, CA parcel record include? Each Napa County, CA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Napa County, CA parcel data free? You can preview Napa County, CA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Napa County, CA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Napa County, CA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Napa County, CA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.