Alachua County, FL Parcels & GIS Data Alachua County, FL parcel data: 135,646 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Alachua County, Florida parcel data covering 135,646 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Alachua County, Florida. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Alachua County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Alachua County property dataset.
Alachua County is a county in the north central portion of the U.S. state of Florida. As of the 2020 census, the population was 278,468. The county seat is Gainesville, the home of the University of Florida.
FIPS 12001
Official county website: http://www.alachuacounty.us
The FIPS code for Alachua County is 12001.
Marion Levy Gilchrist Bradford Putnam Columbia Union Alachua
Alachua County contains 135,646 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 135,646 parcelid100% 135,645 parcelid2<0.1% 3 ogparcelid100% 135,645 ogparcelid2<0.1% 3 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 135,646 statefp100% 135,646 countyfp100% 135,646 countyname100% 135,646 cousubfp100% 135,646 cousubname100% 135,646 tractce100% 135,646 tractname100% 135,646 taxacctnum88.1% 119,494 taxyear100% 135,646 taxdistrict97.3% 132,047 usecode91.9% 124,623 usedesc88.3% 119,842 zoningcode99.3% 134,677 zoningdesc99.3% 134,677 numbldgs100% 135,646 numunits91.9% 124,638 yearbuilt79.4% 107,679 numfloors0.9% 1,280 bldgsqft79.2% 107,465 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue<0.1% 13 landvalue91.9% 124,636 agvalue<0.1% 13 totalvalue91.9% 124,636 taxacres99.4% 134,851 calcarea100% 135,646 saleamt10.4% 14,152 saledate<0.1% 0 ownertype99.1% 134,492 ownername99.2% 134,520 owneraddr99.1% 134,468 ownercity99.1% 134,457 ownerstate99.1% 134,454 ownerzip99.0% 134,312 parceladdr99.9% 135,447 parcelcity83.1% 112,786 parcelstate100% 135,646 parcelzip100% 135,646 legaldesc91.9% 124,621 township99.9% 135,524 section99.9% 135,524 qtrsection99.9% 135,524 range99.9% 135,524 plssdesc99.9% 135,524 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.6% 869 accesstype0.6% 869 iucnclass0.4% 599 placename9.1% 12,395 placetype9.1% 12,320 firmid100% 135,644 firmdate100% 135,644 fldzone100% 135,644 zonesubty93.4% 126,750 staticbfe0.8% 1,076 elevmin99.2% 134,578 elevmax99.2% 134,578 elevavg99.2% 134,578 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode24.7% 33,456 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 135,646 centroidx100% 135,646 centroidy100% 135,646 surfpointx100% 135,646 surfpointy100% 135,646 geom100% 135,646 extras100% 135,646 ownerlist73.4% 99,616 placefp56.0% 75,937 zoningurl98.9% 134,184 lbcsactivity98.1% 133,025 lbcsfunction97.5% 132,258 lbcstype97.2% 131,873 lbcscharacter98.5% 133,574 lbcsownership99.2% 134,523 sourceurl99.1% 134,433
How source columns from the acquired Alachua County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Alachua County, Florida (12001)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
name
prop_id
statedarea
owner_mail
owner_ma_1
owner_ma_2
owner_ma_3
owner_ma_4
owner_ma_5
owner_ma_6
fulladdr
inc_muni
state
post_code
last_edite
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
updated
geom
REFTABLE
parcel_id
state_par_
seq_no
asmnt_yr
pa_uc
no_buldng
no_res_unt
act_yr_blt
lnd_val
jv
lnd_sqfoot
sale_prc1
own_name
own_addr1
own_addr2
own_city
own_state
own_zipcd
phy_addr1
phy_city
phy_zipcd
s_legal
twn
sec
rng
nbrhd_cd
co_no
eff_yr_blt
tot_lvg_ar
imp_qual
phy_addr2
av_nsd
av_sd
tax_auth_c
dor_uc
geom
file_t
bas_strt
atv_strt
grp_no
spass_cd
jv_chng
jv_chng_cd
tv_sd
tv_nsd
jv_hmstd
av_hmstd
jv_non_hms
av_non_hms
jv_resd_no
av_resd_no
jv_class_u
av_class_u
jv_h2o_rec
av_h2o_rec
jv_consrv_
av_consrv_
jv_hist_co
av_hist_co
jv_hist_si
av_hist_si
jv_wrkng_w
av_wrkng_w
nconst_val
del_val
par_splt
distr_cd
distr_yr
lnd_unts_c
no_lnd_unt
dt_last_in
const_clas
spec_feat_
m_par_sal1
qual_cd1
vi_cd1
sale_yr1
sale_mo1
or_book1
or_page1
clerk_no1
s_chng_cd1
m_par_sal2
qual_cd2
vi_cd2
sale_prc2
sale_yr2
sale_mo2
or_book2
or_page2
clerk_no2
s_chng_cd2
own_state_
fidu_name
fidu_addr1
fidu_addr2
fidu_city
fidu_state
fidu_zipcd
fidu_cd
app_stat
co_app_sta
mkt_ar
public_lnd
census_bk
alt_key
ass_trnsfr
prev_hmstd
ass_dif_tr
cono_prv_h
parcel_id_
yr_val_trn
rs_id
mp_id
spc_cir_cd
spc_cir_yr
spc_cir_tx
orig_fid
parcelno
oid_
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
suburb
state_district
yearremodel
livingarea
bldgquality
situsaddress
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
taxdistrict
geom
extras
ZONING
zoning
E
layerkey
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
99.2%
elevmin
99.2%
elevmax
99.2%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
93.4%
zonesubty
0.8%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
88.3%
usedesc
79.2%
bldgsqft
100%
qtrsection
100%
plssdesc
73.4%
ownerlist
56.0%
placefp
98.9%
zoningurl
98.1%
lbcsactivity
97.5%
lbcsfunction
97.2%
lbcstype
98.5%
lbcscharacter
99.2%
lbcsownership
99.1%
sourceurl
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (32) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, agvalue, saledate, book, page, block, lot, parceltype, accesstype
iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl
caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit
PARCEL
14 mapped · 1 transformed · 2 kept in extras · 40 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
name
prop_id
statedarea
owner_mail
owner_ma_1
owner_ma_2
owner_ma_3
owner_ma_4
owner_ma_5
owner_ma_6
fulladdr
inc_muni
state
post_code
last_edite
geom
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacres
ownername
owneraddr
NULLIF(concat_ws(' ', NULLIF(trim(owner_ma_1), ''), NULLIF(trim…
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
updated
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (40)
taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, saleamt, saledate, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page
block, lot, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
35 mapped · 28 transformed · 87 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
parcel_id
state_par_
seq_no
asmnt_yr
pa_uc
no_buldng
no_res_unt
act_yr_blt
lnd_val
jv
lnd_sqfoot
sale_prc1
own_name
own_addr1
own_addr2
own_city
own_state
own_zipcd
phy_addr1
phy_city
phy_zipcd
s_legal
twn
sec
rng
nbrhd_cd
co_no
eff_yr_blt
tot_lvg_ar
imp_qual
phy_addr2
av_nsd
av_sd
tax_auth_c
dor_uc
geom
file_t
bas_strt
atv_strt
grp_no
spass_cd
jv_chng
jv_chng_cd
tv_sd
tv_nsd
jv_hmstd
av_hmstd
jv_non_hms
av_non_hms
jv_resd_no
av_resd_no
jv_class_u
av_class_u
jv_h2o_rec
av_h2o_rec
jv_consrv_
av_consrv_
jv_hist_co
av_hist_co
jv_hist_si
av_hist_si
jv_wrkng_w
av_wrkng_w
nconst_val
del_val
par_splt
distr_cd
distr_yr
lnd_unts_c
no_lnd_unt
dt_last_in
const_clas
spec_feat_
m_par_sal1
qual_cd1
vi_cd1
sale_yr1
sale_mo1
or_book1
or_page1
clerk_no1
s_chng_cd1
m_par_sal2
qual_cd2
vi_cd2
sale_prc2
sale_yr2
sale_mo2
or_book2
or_page2
clerk_no2
s_chng_cd2
own_state_
fidu_name
fidu_addr1
fidu_addr2
fidu_city
fidu_state
fidu_zipcd
fidu_cd
app_stat
co_app_sta
mkt_ar
public_lnd
census_bk
alt_key
ass_trnsfr
prev_hmstd
ass_dif_tr
cono_prv_h
parcel_id_
yr_val_trn
rs_id
mp_id
spc_cir_cd
spc_cir_yr
spc_cir_tx
orig_fid
parcelno
oid_
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parcel_id), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(state_par_), '')::text
taxacctnum
NULLIF(seq_no, 0)::text
taxyear
NULLIF(asmnt_yr, 0)::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(pa_uc), '')::text
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
NULLIF(act_yr_blt, 0)::text
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
(NULLIF(lnd_sqfoot, 0) / 43560.0)::text
saleamt
NULLIF(sale_prc1, 0)::text
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(own_name), '')::text
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(own_addr1), ''), NULLIF(…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(own_city), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(own_state), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(own_zipcd, 0)::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(phy_addr1), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(phy_city), '')::text
parcelzip
NULLIF(phy_zipcd, 0)::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(s_legal), '')::text
township
NULLIF(TRIM(twn), '')::text
section
NULLIF(TRIM(sec), '')::text
range
NULLIF(TRIM(rng), '')::text
suburb
NULLIF(TRIM(nbrhd_cd), '')::text
state_district
NULLIF(co_no, 0)::text
yearremodel
NULLIF(eff_yr_blt, 0)::text
livingarea
NULLIF(tot_lvg_ar, 0)::text
bldgquality
NULLIF(TRIM(imp_qual), '')::text
situsaddress
NULLIF(TRIM(phy_addr2), '')::text
appraisedvalue
assessedvalue
taxdistrict
COALESCE(NULLIF(TRIM(tax_auth_c), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(dor_uc), '')…
geom
extras
( json_build_object( 'file_t', NULLIF(TRIM(file_t), '')::text, …
not present in source — filled with NULL (87)
usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, imprvalue, agvalue, saledate, parcelstate, qtrsection, plssdesc
book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance, zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode
house, category, near, house_number, road, unit, level, staircase, entrance, po_box, postcode, city_district, city, island, state
country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation
attic, atticsqft, intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft
garagestalls, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse, openporch, enclporch, sauna
wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
4 mapped · 2 transformed · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zoning
E
layerkey
geom
zoningcode
COALESCE( NULLIF( CASE WHEN btrim(substring(zoning::text from E…
zoningdesc
geom
extras
'{}'::text
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Alachua County:
Where can I find Alachua County, FL parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Alachua County, FL parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Alachua County, FL dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Alachua County, FL? The current dataset contains 135,646 parcel records for Alachua County, FL, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Alachua County, FL? The FIPS code for Alachua County, FL is 12001.
What information does each Alachua County, FL parcel record include? Each Alachua County, FL parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Alachua County, FL parcel data free? You can preview Alachua County, FL parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Alachua County, FL have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Alachua County, FL government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Alachua County, FL assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.