Hernando County, FL Parcels & GIS Data Hernando County, FL parcel data: 121,294 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Hernando County, Florida parcel data covering 121,294 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Hernando County, Florida. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Hernando County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Hernando County property dataset.
Hernando County is a county located on the west central coast of the U.S. state of Florida. As of the 2020 census, the population was 194,515. Its county seat is Brooksville, and its largest community is Spring Hill.
FIPS 12053
Official county website: https://www.hernandocounty.us/
The FIPS code for Hernando County is 12053.
Citrus Sumter Pasco Hernando
Hernando County contains 121,294 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 121,294 parcelid100% 121,294 parcelid2100% 121,294 ogparcelid100% 121,294 ogparcelid2100% 121,294 parentid34.0% 41,277 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 121,294 statefp100% 121,294 countyfp100% 121,294 countyname100% 121,294 cousubfp100% 121,294 cousubname100% 121,294 tractce100% 121,294 tractname100% 121,294 taxacctnum99.0% 120,032 taxyear100% 121,294 taxdistrict81.5% 98,820 usecode99.0% 120,027 usedesc1.0% 1,205 zoningcode96.1% 116,595 zoningdesc99.1% 120,245 numbldgs100% 121,294 numunits99.0% 120,033 yearbuilt99.0% 120,032 numfloors<0.1% 1 bldgsqft99.0% 120,032 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue99.0% 120,032 landvalue99.0% 120,032 agvalue73.0% 88,576 totalvalue99.0% 120,032 taxacres99.0% 120,032 calcarea100% 121,294 saleamt99.0% 120,032 saledate99.0% 120,032 ownertype100% 121,294 ownername100% 121,294 owneraddr99.4% 120,572 ownercity99.4% 120,616 ownerstate99.2% 120,340 ownerzip99.3% 120,430 parceladdr100% 121,278 parcelcity100% 121,249 parcelstate100% 121,294 parcelzip100% 121,294 legaldesc99.0% 120,032 township99.9% 121,172 section99.9% 121,172 qtrsection99.9% 121,172 range99.9% 121,172 plssdesc99.9% 121,172 book<0.1% 0 page<0.1% 0 block89.6% 108,729 lot89.6% 108,729 parceltype0.1% 74 accesstype1.5% 1,813 iucnclass1.5% 1,783 placename1.5% 1,813 placetype1.5% 1,813 firmid100% 121,287 firmdate100% 121,287 fldzone100% 121,287 zonesubty94.0% 114,066 staticbfe7.9% 9,560 elevmin99.6% 120,800 elevmax99.6% 120,800 elevavg99.6% 120,800 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode4.7% 5,715 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 121,294 centroidx100% 121,294 centroidy100% 121,294 surfpointx100% 121,294 surfpointy100% 121,294 geom100% 121,294 extras100% 121,294 ownerlist81.6% 99,027 placefp76.7% 93,042 zoningurl93.4% 113,265 lbcsactivity99.4% 120,538 lbcsfunction99.0% 120,119 lbcstype99.7% 120,959 lbcscharacter99.4% 120,573 lbcsownership100% 121,294 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Hernando County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Hernando County, Florida (12053)
2 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parcel_number
parcel_sortnum
parcel_key
tax_year1
land_codes
structure_count
pca3_living_units
struct1_act_year
struct1_base_sqft
cer_bldg_value
cer_land_value
cer_just_value
acres
lsale_price
lsale_date
owner_name
owner_name2
mail_addr1
mail_city
mail_state
mail_postalcode
situs_address
situs_city
situs_zip5
legal1
legal2
legal3
legal4
township
section
range
block
lot
last_cama_update
geom
cer_dor_code
parent_key
parcel_shortnum
parcel_type
building_lease
mineral_rights
parcel_effdate
situs_houseno
situs_predir
situs_street
situs_strtype
situs_suffdir
situs_sectype
situs_secloc
situs_zip4
confidential
mail_addr2
mail_addr3
mail_addr4
mail_prurban
mail_country
mail_cntry_code
mail_effdate
mail_flag
mail_hern_flag
mail_valid_flag
map_code
gis_map_code
appraisal_district
flood100
flood_date
flood_reason
flood_comment
pca1_constr_type
pca2_land_type
pca4_land_size
nonadvalorem1
nonadvalorem2
nonadvalorem3
nonadvalorem4
nonadvalorem5
nonadvalorem6
misc_district1
misc_district2
business_count
struct1_aux_sqft
struct1_eff_year
struct1_class
struct1_quality
struct1_type
land_acres
land_front_feet
land_sqft
land_units
land_adj_flag
lsale_orbook
lsale_orpage
lsale_qualcd
lsale_voricd
pryr_perm_issdte
pryr_perm_findte
pryr_permit_valu
pryr_totpermsval
last_inspection
last_inspected_by
investigated_on
investigated_by
cer_ad_val_taxes
cer_additions
cer_appr_method
cer_assessed_cnty
cer_assessed_muni
cer_assessed_schl
cer_assessed_swfw
cer_cap_diff_cnty
cer_cap_diff_muni
cer_cap_diff_schl
cer_cap_diff_swfw
cer_carline_type
cer_class_cvalue
cer_class_diff
cer_class_jvalue
cer_common_area
cer_damage_code
cer_damage_year
cer_deletions
cer_dor_mktarea
cer_dval_reason
cer_elig4capnxtyr
cer_eligacap_cnty
cer_eligacap_muni
cer_eligacap_schl
cer_eligacap_swfw
cer_eligbcap_cnty
cer_eligbcap_muni
cer_eligbcap_schl
cer_eligbcap_swfw
cer_exem_capyr
cer_exem_codes
cer_exem_dxonly
cer_exem_hxonly
cer_exem_nalcode
cer_exem_nohcap
cer_exem_oxonly
cer_exem_personal
cer_exem_rxonly
cer_exem_sohcap
cer_exem_wxonly
cer_exempt_cnty
cer_exempt_muni
cer_exempt_swfw
cer_exempt_schl
cer_feat_value
cer_inelgcap_cnty
cer_inelgcap_muni
cer_inelgcap_schl
cer_inelgcap_swfw
cer_jurisdiction
cer_landavail4tax
cer_levy_code
cer_market_area
cer_nad_tax1_amt
cer_nad_tax1_dsc
cer_nad_tax2_amt
cer_nad_tax2_dsc
cer_nad_tax3_amt
cer_nad_tax3_dsc
cer_nad_tax4_amt
cer_nad_tax4_dsc
cer_nad_tax5_amt
cer_nad_tax5_dsc
cer_nad_tax6_amt
cer_nad_tax6_dsc
cer_neighborhood
cer_new_const
cer_penalty_perc
cer_resid_units
cer_roll_adj_num
cer_roll_seq_num
cer_roll_year
cer_split_merge
cer_stru_sqft
cer_subdivision
cer_taxable_muni
cer_taxable_cnty
cer_taxable_swfw
cer_taxable_schl
cer_valueb4cap
sinkhole_status
taxes_year1
tax_year2
taxes_year2
tax_year3
taxes_year3
tax_year4
taxes_year4
aerial
photo
chakey
state_fips
cnty_fips
stcofips
tract
blkgrp
fips_code
county
countyno
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
range
block
lot
updated
geom
taxdistrict
parentid
extras
ZONING
geom
zoning
z_oldcase
minfrontyardsetback_1
minsideyardsetback_1
minrearyardsetback_1
minstreetfrontage_1
permitteduse_1
specialexception_1
minlotarea_1
minlotwidth_1
minlivingarea_1
minimumbuildingarea_1
maxbuildingheight_1
accessorystructures_1
specialregulations_1
zone_notes
geom
zoningcode
ordinance
setbacks
restrictions
notes
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
100%
elevmin
100%
elevmax
100%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
94.0%
zonesubty
7.9%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
99.1%
zoningdesc
73.0%
agvalue
100%
parcelstate
100%
qtrsection
100%
plssdesc
81.6%
ownerlist
76.7%
placefp
93.4%
zoningurl
99.4%
lbcsactivity
99.0%
lbcsfunction
100%
lbcstype
99.4%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
parentid
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
agvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
township
section
qtrsection
range
plssdesc
block
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (28) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
stackid, usedesc, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, book, page, parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces
heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, sourceurl
PARCEL
34 mapped · 22 transformed · 21 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parcel_number
parcel_sortnum
parcel_key
tax_year1
land_codes
structure_count
pca3_living_units
struct1_act_year
struct1_base_sqft
cer_bldg_value
cer_land_value
cer_just_value
acres
lsale_price
lsale_date
owner_name
owner_name2
mail_addr1
mail_city
mail_state
mail_postalcode
situs_address
situs_city
situs_zip5
legal1
legal2
legal3
legal4
township
section
range
block
lot
last_cama_update
geom
cer_dor_code
parent_key
parcel_shortnum
parcel_type
building_lease
mineral_rights
parcel_effdate
situs_houseno
situs_predir
situs_street
situs_strtype
situs_suffdir
situs_sectype
situs_secloc
situs_zip4
confidential
mail_addr2
mail_addr3
mail_addr4
mail_prurban
mail_country
mail_cntry_code
mail_effdate
mail_flag
mail_hern_flag
mail_valid_flag
map_code
gis_map_code
appraisal_district
flood100
flood_date
flood_reason
flood_comment
pca1_constr_type
pca2_land_type
pca4_land_size
nonadvalorem1
nonadvalorem2
nonadvalorem3
nonadvalorem4
nonadvalorem5
nonadvalorem6
misc_district1
misc_district2
business_count
struct1_aux_sqft
struct1_eff_year
struct1_class
struct1_quality
struct1_type
land_acres
land_front_feet
land_sqft
land_units
land_adj_flag
lsale_orbook
lsale_orpage
lsale_qualcd
lsale_voricd
pryr_perm_issdte
pryr_perm_findte
pryr_permit_valu
pryr_totpermsval
last_inspection
last_inspected_by
investigated_on
investigated_by
cer_ad_val_taxes
cer_additions
cer_appr_method
cer_assessed_cnty
cer_assessed_muni
cer_assessed_schl
cer_assessed_swfw
cer_cap_diff_cnty
cer_cap_diff_muni
cer_cap_diff_schl
cer_cap_diff_swfw
cer_carline_type
cer_class_cvalue
cer_class_diff
cer_class_jvalue
cer_common_area
cer_damage_code
cer_damage_year
cer_deletions
cer_dor_mktarea
cer_dval_reason
cer_elig4capnxtyr
cer_eligacap_cnty
cer_eligacap_muni
cer_eligacap_schl
cer_eligacap_swfw
cer_eligbcap_cnty
cer_eligbcap_muni
cer_eligbcap_schl
cer_eligbcap_swfw
cer_exem_capyr
cer_exem_codes
cer_exem_dxonly
cer_exem_hxonly
cer_exem_nalcode
cer_exem_nohcap
cer_exem_oxonly
cer_exem_personal
cer_exem_rxonly
cer_exem_sohcap
cer_exem_wxonly
cer_exempt_cnty
cer_exempt_muni
cer_exempt_swfw
cer_exempt_schl
cer_feat_value
cer_inelgcap_cnty
cer_inelgcap_muni
cer_inelgcap_schl
cer_inelgcap_swfw
cer_jurisdiction
cer_landavail4tax
cer_levy_code
cer_market_area
cer_nad_tax1_amt
cer_nad_tax1_dsc
cer_nad_tax2_amt
cer_nad_tax2_dsc
cer_nad_tax3_amt
cer_nad_tax3_dsc
cer_nad_tax4_amt
cer_nad_tax4_dsc
cer_nad_tax5_amt
cer_nad_tax5_dsc
cer_nad_tax6_amt
cer_nad_tax6_dsc
cer_neighborhood
cer_new_const
cer_penalty_perc
cer_resid_units
cer_roll_adj_num
cer_roll_seq_num
cer_roll_year
cer_split_merge
cer_stru_sqft
cer_subdivision
cer_taxable_muni
cer_taxable_cnty
cer_taxable_swfw
cer_taxable_schl
cer_valueb4cap
sinkhole_status
taxes_year1
tax_year2
taxes_year2
tax_year3
taxes_year3
tax_year4
taxes_year4
aerial
photo
chakey
state_fips
cnty_fips
stcofips
tract
blkgrp
fips_code
county
countyno
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parcel_number), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(parcel_sortnum), '')::text
taxacctnum
NULLIF(parcel_key, 0)::text
taxyear
NULLIF(tax_year1, 0)::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(land_codes), '')::text
numbldgs
numunits
NULLIF(TRIM(pca3_living_units), '')::text
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
CASE WHEN lsale_date IS NULL OR lsale_date <= 0 THEN NULL::text…
ownername
NULLIF( CONCAT_WS('; ', NULLIF(TRIM(owner_name), ''), NULLIF(TR…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(mail_addr1), '')::text
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mail_city), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mail_state), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mail_postalcode), '')::text
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_address), '')::text
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_city), '')::text
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(situs_zip5), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF( CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(legal1), ''), NULLIF(TRIM(le…
township
section
range
block
NULLIF(TRIM(block), '')::text
lot
NULLIF(TRIM(lot), '')::text
updated
CASE WHEN last_cama_update IS NULL OR last_cama_update <= 0 THE…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(cer_dor_code, 0)::text
parentid
NULLIF(parent_key, 0)::text
extras
( json_build_object( 'parcel_shortnum', parcel_shortnum::text, …
not present in source — filled with NULL (21)
usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, parcelstate, qtrsection, plssdesc, book, page, sourceurl
heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
ZONING
6 mapped · 2 transformed · 7 kept in extras · 3 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
geom
zoning
z_oldcase
minfrontyardsetback_1
minsideyardsetback_1
minrearyardsetback_1
minstreetfrontage_1
permitteduse_1
specialexception_1
minlotarea_1
minlotwidth_1
minlivingarea_1
minimumbuildingarea_1
maxbuildingheight_1
accessorystructures_1
specialregulations_1
zone_notes
geom
zoningcode
ordinance
setbacks
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' | ', NULLIF(TRIM(minfrontyardsetback_1), '')…
restrictions
NULLIF(CONCAT_WS(' | ', NULLIF(TRIM(permitteduse_1), '')::text,…
notes
not present in source — filled with NULL (3)
zoningdesc, zoningtype, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Hernando County:
Where can I find Hernando County, FL parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Hernando County, FL parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Hernando County, FL dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Hernando County, FL? The current dataset contains 121,294 parcel records for Hernando County, FL, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Hernando County, FL? The FIPS code for Hernando County, FL is 12053.
What information does each Hernando County, FL parcel record include? Each Hernando County, FL parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Hernando County, FL parcel data free? You can preview Hernando County, FL parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Hernando County, FL have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Hernando County, FL government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Hernando County, FL assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.