Wake County, NC Parcels & GIS Data Wake County, NC parcel data: 435,469 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Wake County, North Carolina parcel data covering 435,469 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Wake County, North Carolina. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Wake County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Wake County property dataset.
Wake County is a county in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, its population was 1,129,410, making it the most populous county in North Carolina. The county seat is Raleigh, which is also the state capital.
FIPS 37183
Official county website: https://www.wake.gov/
The FIPS code for Wake County is 37183.
Granville Durham Franklin Nash Johnston Chatham Wake
Wake County contains 435,469 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 435,469 parcelid100% 435,469 parcelid2100% 435,348 ogparcelid100% 435,469 ogparcelid2100% 435,348 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 435,469 statefp100% 435,469 countyfp100% 435,469 countyname100% 435,469 cousubfp100% 435,469 cousubname100% 435,469 tractce100% 435,469 tractname100% 435,469 taxacctnum<0.1% 0 taxyear100% 435,469 taxdistrict99.8% 434,557 usecode99.9% 434,923 usedesc99.8% 434,601 zoningcode85.0% 370,140 zoningdesc55.0% 239,671 numbldgs100% 435,469 numunits100% 435,324 yearbuilt87.1% 379,410 numfloors0.6% 2,462 bldgsqft86.9% 378,363 bedrooms<0.1% 0 halfbaths<0.1% 0 fullbaths<0.1% 0 imprvalue100% 435,415 landvalue100% 435,415 agvalue<0.1% 44 totalvalue100% 435,358 taxacres100% 435,414 calcarea100% 435,469 saleamt82.0% 357,024 saledate99.9% 434,852 ownertype100% 435,351 ownername100% 435,351 owneraddr100% 435,350 ownercity65.2% 283,781 ownerstate<0.1% 16 ownerzip<0.1% 16 parceladdr100% 435,425 parcelcity79.5% 346,413 parcelstate100% 435,469 parcelzip100% 435,469 legaldesc100% 435,348 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book99.6% 433,837 page99.6% 433,837 block<0.1% 0 lot<0.1% 0 parceltype0.5% 2,065 accesstype0.7% 3,183 iucnclass0.3% 1,262 placename3.9% 16,969 placetype3.9% 16,801 firmid100% 435,469 firmdate100% 435,469 fldzone100% 435,469 zonesubty99.3% 432,470 staticbfe<0.1% 5 elevmin1.6% 7,069 elevmax1.6% 7,069 elevavg1.6% 7,069 fireplaces<0.1% 0 heating<0.1% 0 heatfuel<0.1% 0 cooling<0.1% 0 foundation<0.1% 0 roofcover<0.1% 0 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode6.4% 27,960 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 435,468 centroidx100% 435,469 centroidy100% 435,469 surfpointx100% 435,469 surfpointy100% 435,469 geom100% 435,469 extras100% 435,469 ownerlist83.9% 365,197 placefp79.2% 344,967 zoningurl75.5% 328,640 lbcsactivity99.3% 432,519 lbcsfunction95.7% 416,743 lbcstype98.8% 430,419 lbcscharacter100% 435,403 lbcsownership100% 435,352 sourceurl<0.1% 0
How source columns from the acquired Wake County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Wake County, North Carolina (37183)
3 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
parcelid2
usecode
usedesc
numbldgs
yearbuilt
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
updated
geom
taxdistrict
extras
REFTABLE
pin_num
fulladdr
postal_city
st_num
fullname
dir_prefix
st_name
st_type
dir_suffix
geom
x
y
parcelid
parceladdr
parcelcity
house_number
road
geom
extras
ZONING
zoneclass
zonedefine
ordnum
geom
zonelabel
cucase
cdcase
caseno
class
caselabel
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
last_edited_date
zoningcode
zoningdesc
ordinance
geom
extras
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
100%
taxyear
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
1.6%
elevmin
1.6%
elevmax
1.6%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
99.3%
zonesubty
0.0%
staticbfe
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
100%
numunits
86.9%
bldgsqft
82.0%
saleamt
100%
book
100%
page
83.9%
ownerlist
79.2%
placefp
75.5%
zoningurl
99.3%
lbcsactivity
95.7%
lbcsfunction
98.8%
lbcstype
100%
lbcscharacter
100%
lbcsownership
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
usedesc
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
bldgsqft
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelcity
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
staticbfe
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
placefp
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (35) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, taxacctnum, numfloors, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block, lot
parceltype, accesstype, iucnclass, placename, placetype, fireplaces, heating, heatfuel, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding, bldgtype
naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, sourceurl
PARCEL
25 mapped · 21 transformed · 30 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parno
altparno
parusecode
parusecd2
parusedesc
parusedsc2
struct
structyear
improvval
landval
parval
recareatx
recareano
gisacres
saledate
ownname
ownfrst
ownlast
ownname2
mailadd
maddpref
maddrno
maddstname
maddstr
maddstsuf
maddsttyp
mcity
mstate
mzip
siteadd
saddpref
saddno
saddstname
saddstr
saddstsuf
saddsttyp
scity
sstate
stname
szip
legdecfull
revisedate
geom
cntyname
munit
sunit
multistruc
saledatetx
parvaltype
owntype
sourceref
sourcedate
sourcedatx
subdivisio
nparno
cntyfips
stfips
stcntyfips
gnisid
sourceagnt
transfdate
revdatetx
reviseyear
mapref
subowntype
subsurfown
structno
presentval
st_area_shape_
st_perimeter_shape_
parcelid
NULLIF(TRIM(parno), '')::text
parcelid2
NULLIF(TRIM(altparno), '')::text
usecode
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusecode), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
usedesc
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(parusedesc), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(parus…
numbldgs
CASE WHEN UPPER(TRIM(struct)) = 'Y' THEN '1'::text WHEN UPPER(T…
yearbuilt
NULLIF(structyear, 0)::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(recareatx), '')::text, CASE WHEN recarean…
saledate
CASE WHEN saledate IS NOT NULL AND saledate > 0 THEN to_timesta…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(concat_ws('; ', COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(ownname), '')…
owneraddr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(mailadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate), '')::text
ownerzip
NULLIF(TRIM(mzip), '')::text
parceladdr
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(siteadd), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(concat_w…
parcelcity
NULLIF(TRIM(scity), '')::text
parcelstate
COALESCE( NULLIF(TRIM(sstate), '')::text, NULLIF(TRIM(stname), …
parcelzip
NULLIF(TRIM(szip), '')::text
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(legdecfull), '')::text
updated
CASE WHEN revisedate IS NOT NULL AND revisedate > 0 THEN to_tim…
geom
taxdistrict
NULLIF(TRIM(cntyname), '')::text
extras
(json_build_object( 'munit', munit::text, 'sunit', sunit::text,…
not present in source — filled with NULL (30)
taxacctnum, taxyear, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numunits, numfloors, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths, fullbaths, agvalue, saleamt, township, section
qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, sourceurl, parentid, heatfuel, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, roofcover, siding
REFTABLE
7 mapped · 2 transformed · 115 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → REFTABLE
pin_num
fulladdr
postal_city
st_num
fullname
dir_prefix
st_name
st_type
dir_suffix
geom
x
y
parcelid
parceladdr
parcelcity
house_number
road
COALESCE( NULLIF(trim(fullname::text), ''), NULLIF(trim(concat_…
geom
extras
json_build_object('x', x::text, 'y', y::text)::text
not present in source — filled with NULL (115)
parcelid2, taxacctnum, taxyear, usecode, usedesc, zoningcode, zoningdesc, numbldgs, numunits, yearbuilt, bldgsqft, bedrooms, halfbaths
fullbaths, imprvalue, landvalue, agvalue, totalvalue, taxacres, saleamt, saledate, ownername, owneraddr, ownercity, ownerstate, ownerzip
parcelstate, parcelzip, legaldesc, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, book, page, block, lot, zoningtype, zoningordinance
zoningsetbacks, zoningrestrictions, landusecode, landusedesc, lbcsdimension, lbcscode, house, category, near, unit, level, staircase, entrance
po_box, postcode, suburb, city_district, city, island, state_district, state, country_region, country, world_region, bldgtype, numfloors
yearremodel, livingarea, bldgquality, bldgcondition, architecture, totalrooms, fireplaces, heating, cooling, foundation, attic, atticsqft
intwall, extwall, roofstyle, roofcover, roofheight, fsagpfeet, siding, framing, basementsqft, attgaragesqft, detgaragesqft, garagestalls
situsaddress, appraisedvalue, assessedvalue, boatlift, boatdock, boathouse, pool, gazebo, irrigation, riprap, solarium, carport, greenhouse
openporch, enclporch, sauna, wooddeck, hottub, patio, shed, workshop, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid, heatfuel
ZONING
5 mapped · 1 transformed · 5 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
zoneclass
zonedefine
ordnum
geom
zonelabel
cucase
cdcase
caseno
class
caselabel
globalid
created_user
created_date
last_edited_user
last_edited_date
zoningcode
zoningdesc
ordinance
geom
extras
json_build_object( 'zonelabel', zonelabel::text, 'cucase', cuca…
not present in source — filled with NULL (5)
zoningtype, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Wake County:
Where can I find Wake County, NC parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Wake County, NC parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Wake County, NC dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Wake County, NC? The current dataset contains 435,469 parcel records for Wake County, NC, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Wake County, NC? The FIPS code for Wake County, NC is 37183.
What information does each Wake County, NC parcel record include? Each Wake County, NC parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Wake County, NC parcel data free? You can preview Wake County, NC parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Wake County, NC have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Wake County, NC government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Wake County, NC assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.