Bath County, VA Parcels & GIS Data Bath County, VA parcel data: 7,689 property records with owner names, assessed values, land use, acreage, and addresses. Preview and download.
Land Records publishes Bath County, Virginia parcel data covering 7,689 property records.
This page documents parcel-level coverage for Bath County, Virginia. Each parcel record carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with attributes such as the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and most recent sale price and date. Exact fill rates for Bath County are listed in the attribute-coverage table below. Preview the data in the interactive explorer, or download the complete Bath County property dataset.
Bath County is a United States county located in the Allegheny Highlands on the central western edge of the Commonwealth of Virginia. As of the 2020 census, the population was 4,209, making it the second-least populous county in Virginia. Bath's county seat is Warm Springs, while the largest community is Hot Springs.
FIPS 51017
Official county website: https://treasurer.bathcountyva.gov/applications/trapps/index.htm
The FIPS code for Bath County is 51017.
Pocahontas Highland Augusta Alleghany Rockbridge Greenbrier Bath
Bath County contains 7,689 parcels in the current dataset. Column coverage is the percentage of those parcels for which the attribute is populated (non-NULL). For the LBCS columns, only real classifications count: the to-be-determined and not-applicable placeholder codes are excluded.
Column Coverage Records populated lrid100% 7,689 parcelid99.9% 7,679 parcelid299.3% 7,639 ogparcelid100% 7,689 ogparcelid299.2% 7,630 parentid<0.1% 0 stackid<0.1% 0 geoid100% 7,689 statefp100% 7,689 countyfp100% 7,689 countyname100% 7,689 cousubfp100% 7,689 cousubname100% 7,689 tractce100% 7,689 tractname100% 7,689 taxacctnum99.4% 7,640 taxyear100% 7,689 taxdistrict83.8% 6,446 usecode79.6% 6,124 usedesc39.1% 3,007 zoningcode99.4% 7,640 zoningdesc99.3% 7,632 numbldgs93.4% 7,181 numunits50.2% 3,861 yearbuilt44.2% 3,397 numfloors<0.1% 3 bldgsqft23.0% 1,767 bedrooms23.0% 1,766 halfbaths24.0% 1,847 fullbaths22.3% 1,712 imprvalue86.1% 6,620 landvalue86.8% 6,671 agvalue3.8% 290 totalvalue86.8% 6,671 taxacres99.4% 7,640 calcarea100% 7,689 saleamt8.2% 633 saledate57.9% 4,451 ownertype81.6% 6,272 ownername81.1% 6,237 owneraddr76.3% 5,868 ownercity79.4% 6,108 ownerstate79.4% 6,108 ownerzip79.5% 6,109 parceladdr71.2% 5,477 parcelcity45.8% 3,520 parcelstate100% 7,689 parcelzip100% 7,689 legaldesc75.4% 5,798 township<0.1% 0 section<0.1% 0 qtrsection<0.1% 0 range<0.1% 0 plssdesc<0.1% 0 book75.3% 5,791 page<0.1% 0 block<0.1% 0 lot83.7% 6,435 parceltype6.4% 492 accesstype7.9% 609 iucnclass7.8% 603 placename10.2% 786 placetype10.2% 781 firmid100% 7,689 firmdate100% 7,689 fldzone100% 7,689 zonesubty94.0% 7,229 staticbfe<0.1% 0 elevmin92.2% 7,086 elevmax92.2% 7,086 elevavg92.2% 7,086 fireplaces0.7% 57 heating22.9% 1,759 heatfuel22.9% 1,759 cooling22.9% 1,759 foundation22.2% 1,708 roofcover22.3% 1,714 siding<0.1% 0 bldgtype<0.1% 0 naicscode18.5% 1,422 frsid<0.1% 0 dfrurl<0.1% 0 caapermit<0.1% 0 cwapermit<0.1% 0 rcrapermit<0.1% 0 updated100% 7,688 centroidx100% 7,689 centroidy100% 7,689 surfpointx100% 7,689 surfpointy100% 7,689 geom100% 7,689 extras100% 7,689 ownerlist62.5% 4,805 placefp22.8% 1,751 zoningurl99.4% 7,640 lbcsactivity93.5% 7,193 lbcsfunction93.5% 7,189 lbcstype90.4% 6,952 lbcscharacter97.2% 7,472 lbcsownership83.2% 6,399 sourceurl55.2% 4,241
How source columns from the acquired Bath County GIS layers map into the harmonized entity schemas and assemble into the published parcel table, alongside supplemented fields (elevation, flood zone) and deterministic columns.
Schema mapping — Bath County, Virginia (51017)
2 entities · most recent acquisition per entity · generated 2026-10-10
direct column
transformed (expression)
geometry
extras json
supplemented
determined
ALL ENTITIES → FINAL PARCEL SCHEMA
Harmonized entity columns assemble into publish.parcel_layer — matched by column name. Supplemented fields show their fill rate in this county.
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED ENTITIES
PUBLISH.PARCEL_LAYER
PARCEL
parcel_id
parcel_idf
join_accnt
metxyr
mluse
mzone
m_dunt
myrblt
mstory
m_br
m_hbth
m_fbth
mimprv
mtotld
mtotpr
macre_
msellp
myrsld
mmosld
mdasld
mlnam
mfnam
madd1
madd2
mcity
mstate
mzip5
mzip4
mhse_
mdirct
mstrt
msttyp
mdsufx
mdesc1
mdesc2
mdesc3
mdesc4
mdbook
mdpage
mtime
geom
mfuel
mfp_
mheat
mac
mfound
mrooft
mexwll
re_comment
hp_comment
initial
conf_rank
comments
globalid
mrecid
pid
mrecno
mdwell
mmap
macre
moccup
mage
mcond
mclass
mfactr
mdeprc
mroofg
m_room
mfp2
mltrcd
mfp1
mcdr
mekit
mbastp
mpbtot
msbtot
mpbfin
msbfin
mbrate
m_flue
mflutp
mgart
mgar_c
mcarpt
mcar_c
mbi_c
mrow
mease
mwater
msewer
mgas
melec
mterrn
mchar
motdes
mgart2
mgar_2
mdatlg
mdatpr
mintyp
mintyr
minno_
minno2
mwsufx
mpsufx
mtotoi
massb
macpct
m1frnt
m1dpth
m1area
mmcode
m0depr
m1um
m2frnt
m2dpth
m2area
mzipbr
mdelay
m2um
mcdmo
mcdda
mcdyr
m1dfac
mrem1
mrem2
mmagcd
mathom
mfairv
mlgity
mlgiyr
mlgno_
mlgno2
msubdv
m2dfac
minit
minspd
mswl
mtutil
mnbadj
massl
macsf
mcomm1
mcomm2
mcomm3
macct
mexwl2
mcalc
mfill4
mtbv
mtbas
mtfbas
mtplum
mtheat
mtac
mtfp
mtfl
mtbi
mttadd
mtsubt
mtotbv
musrid
mbasa
mtota
mpsf
minwll
mfloor
mcnst1
mcnst2
masslu
mhse_2
m1adj
m2adj
mlgbkc
mlgbk_
mlgpg_
meffag
mpcomp
msdirs
m1rate
m2rate
mfuncd
mecond
mnbrhd
muser1
muser2
mwbook
mwpage
mdcode
mwcode
mmortc
mfill7
mgispn
muser3
muser4
mimadj
mcdrdt
mmnud
mmnnud
mss1
mpcode
mpbook
mppage
mss2
massm
mfill9
mgrntr
mcvmo
mcvda
mcvyr
mprout
mperr
mtbimp
mpuse
mcvexp
mqapch
mqafil
mpict
meacre
mprcit
mprsta
mprzp1
mprzp4
msfp_
mfl_
msfl_
mmfl_
miofp_
mstor_
mascom
mhrph_
mhrdat
mhrtim
mhrnam
mhrses
mhidpc
mhidnm
mcamo
mcada
mcayr
moldoc
field232
mmap_forma
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
usecode
zoningcode
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
saledate
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
legaldesc
book
page
updated
geom
heatfuel
fireplaces
heating
cooling
foundation
roofcover
siding
extras
ZONING
layer
desc_
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
determined · ground truth
100%
lrid
100%
geoid
100%
statefp
100%
countyfp
100%
countyname
100%
cousubfp
100%
cousubname
100%
tractce
100%
tractname
geom · derived from geometry
geom
dem.us_1m · USGS 1m DEM
92.2%
elevmin
92.2%
elevmax
92.2%
elevavg
s_fld_haz_ar · FEMA NFHL
100%
fldzone
94.0%
zonesubty
100%
firmdate
100%
firmid
supplemented · derived / other pipelines
83.8%
taxdistrict
93.4%
numbldgs
100%
parcelstate
100%
parcelzip
83.7%
lot
62.5%
ownerlist
99.4%
zoningurl
93.5%
lbcsactivity
93.5%
lbcsfunction
90.4%
lbcstype
97.2%
lbcscharacter
83.2%
lbcsownership
55.2%
sourceurl
lrid
parcelid
parcelid2
ogparcelid
ogparcelid2
geoid
statefp
countyfp
countyname
cousubfp
cousubname
tractce
tractname
taxacctnum
taxyear
taxdistrict
usecode
zoningcode
zoningdesc
numbldgs
numunits
yearbuilt
numfloors
bedrooms
halfbaths
fullbaths
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
calcarea
saleamt
saledate
ownertype
ownername
owneraddr
ownercity
ownerstate
ownerzip
parceladdr
parcelstate
parcelzip
legaldesc
book
page
lot
firmid
firmdate
fldzone
zonesubty
elevmin
elevmax
elevavg
fireplaces
heating
heatfuel
cooling
foundation
roofcover
siding
updated
centroidx
centroidy
surfpointx
surfpointy
geom
extras
ownerlist
zoningurl
lbcsactivity
lbcsfunction
lbcstype
lbcscharacter
lbcsownership
sourceurl
publish.parcel_layer columns not fed by these sources (26) — empty or below 50% fill in this county
parentid, stackid, usedesc, bldgsqft, agvalue, parcelcity, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block, parceltype, accesstype
iucnclass, placename, placetype, staticbfe, bldgtype, naicscode, frsid, dfrurl, caapermit, cwapermit, rcrapermit, placefp
PARCEL
37 mapped · 29 transformed · 18 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → PARCEL
parcel_id
parcel_idf
join_accnt
metxyr
mluse
mzone
m_dunt
myrblt
mstory
m_br
m_hbth
m_fbth
mimprv
mtotld
mtotpr
macre_
msellp
myrsld
mmosld
mdasld
mlnam
mfnam
madd1
madd2
mcity
mstate
mzip5
mzip4
mhse_
mdirct
mstrt
msttyp
mdsufx
mdesc1
mdesc2
mdesc3
mdesc4
mdbook
mdpage
mtime
geom
mfuel
mfp_
mheat
mac
mfound
mrooft
mexwll
re_comment
hp_comment
initial
conf_rank
comments
globalid
mrecid
pid
mrecno
mdwell
mmap
macre
moccup
mage
mcond
mclass
mfactr
mdeprc
mroofg
m_room
mfp2
mltrcd
mfp1
mcdr
mekit
mbastp
mpbtot
msbtot
mpbfin
msbfin
mbrate
m_flue
mflutp
mgart
mgar_c
mcarpt
mcar_c
mbi_c
mrow
mease
mwater
msewer
mgas
melec
mterrn
mchar
motdes
mgart2
mgar_2
mdatlg
mdatpr
mintyp
mintyr
minno_
minno2
mwsufx
mpsufx
mtotoi
massb
macpct
m1frnt
m1dpth
m1area
mmcode
m0depr
m1um
m2frnt
m2dpth
m2area
mzipbr
mdelay
m2um
mcdmo
mcdda
mcdyr
m1dfac
mrem1
mrem2
mmagcd
mathom
mfairv
mlgity
mlgiyr
mlgno_
mlgno2
msubdv
m2dfac
minit
minspd
mswl
mtutil
mnbadj
massl
macsf
mcomm1
mcomm2
mcomm3
macct
mexwl2
mcalc
mfill4
mtbv
mtbas
mtfbas
mtplum
mtheat
mtac
mtfp
mtfl
mtbi
mttadd
mtsubt
mtotbv
musrid
mbasa
mtota
mpsf
minwll
mfloor
mcnst1
mcnst2
masslu
mhse_2
m1adj
m2adj
mlgbkc
mlgbk_
mlgpg_
meffag
mpcomp
msdirs
m1rate
m2rate
mfuncd
mecond
mnbrhd
muser1
muser2
mwbook
mwpage
mdcode
mwcode
mmortc
mfill7
mgispn
muser3
muser4
mimadj
mcdrdt
mmnud
mmnnud
mss1
mpcode
mpbook
mppage
mss2
massm
mfill9
mgrntr
mcvmo
mcvda
mcvyr
mprout
mperr
mtbimp
mpuse
mcvexp
mqapch
mqafil
mpict
meacre
mprcit
mprsta
mprzp1
mprzp4
msfp_
mfl_
msfl_
mmfl_
miofp_
mstor_
mascom
mhrph_
mhrdat
mhrtim
mhrnam
mhrses
mhidpc
mhidnm
mcamo
mcada
mcayr
moldoc
field232
mmap_forma
parcelid
parcelid2
taxacctnum
taxyear
NULLIF(TRIM(metxyr), '')::text
usecode
NULLIF(TRIM(mluse), '')::text
zoningcode
NULLIF(TRIM(mzone), '')::text
numunits
NULLIF(TRIM(m_dunt), '')::text
yearbuilt
NULLIF(myrblt, 0)::text
numfloors
NULLIF(TRIM(mstory), '')::text
bedrooms
NULLIF(TRIM(m_br), '')::text
halfbaths
NULLIF(TRIM(m_hbth), '')::text
fullbaths
NULLIF(TRIM(m_fbth), '')::text
imprvalue
landvalue
totalvalue
taxacres
saleamt
NULLIF(TRIM(msellp), '')::text
saledate
CASE WHEN myrsld > 1900 AND NULLIF(TRIM(mmosld), '') ~ '^(?:0?[…
ownername
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(';', NULLIF(TRIM(mlnam), ''), NULLIF(TRIM…
owneraddr
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(madd1), ''), NULLIF(TRIM…
ownercity
NULLIF(TRIM(mcity), '')::text
ownerstate
NULLIF(TRIM(mstate), '')::text
ownerzip
CASE WHEN NULLIF(TRIM(mzip5), '') IS NULL THEN NULL::text WHEN …
parceladdr
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(mhse_::text, '0'), NULLIF(TRI…
legaldesc
NULLIF(TRIM(CONCAT_WS(' ', NULLIF(TRIM(mdesc1), ''), NULLIF(TRI…
book
NULLIF(mdbook, 0)::text
page
NULLIF(TRIM(mdpage), '')::text
updated
NULLIF(TRIM(mtime), '')::text
geom
heatfuel
NULLIF(TRIM(mfuel), '')::text
fireplaces
CASE WHEN NULLIF(TRIM(mfp_), '') IS NULL THEN NULL::text WHEN U…
heating
NULLIF(TRIM(mheat), '')::text
cooling
NULLIF(TRIM(mac), '')::text
foundation
NULLIF(TRIM(mfound), '')::text
roofcover
NULLIF(TRIM(mrooft), '')::text
siding
NULLIF(TRIM(mexwll), '')::text
extras
( json_build_object( 're_comment', re_comment::text, 'hp_commen…
not present in source — filled with NULL (18)
usedesc, zoningdesc, numbldgs, bldgsqft, agvalue, parcelcity, parcelstate, parcelzip, township, section, qtrsection, range, plssdesc, block
lot, sourceurl, taxdistrict, parentid
ZONING
3 mapped · 1 kept in extras · 6 unmapped (NULL)
SOURCE COLUMNS
HARMONIZED → ZONING
layer
desc_
geom
zoningcode
zoningdesc
geom
not present in source — filled with NULL (6)
zoningtype, ordinance, setbacks, restrictions, notes, sourceurl Neighboring counties Parcel data for counties bordering Bath County:
Where can I find Bath County, VA parcel and GIS data? Land Records publishes a Bath County, VA parcel dataset in which every parcel carries its boundary polygon (GIS geometry) along with ownership, assessed value, land use, acreage, and sale history. Preview it in the interactive explorer on this page, or download the full Bath County, VA dataset as a GeoPackage or CSV.
How many parcels are in Bath County, VA? The current dataset contains 7,689 parcel records for Bath County, VA, each with its boundary geometry and assessor attributes.
What is the FIPS code for Bath County, VA? The FIPS code for Bath County, VA is 51017.
What information does each Bath County, VA parcel record include? Each Bath County, VA parcel record includes the parcel ID/APN, owner name and mailing address, situs (property) address, assessed land and improvement values, acreage, land-use and zoning codes, year built, and the most recent sale price and date — plus the parcel boundary polygon. Per-attribute fill rates are listed in the coverage table on this page.
Is Bath County, VA parcel data free? You can preview Bath County, VA parcels for free in the interactive explorer. The complete dataset is available as a one-time download or through the nationwide parcel web service; see the download options on this page for current pricing.
Does Bath County, VA have an official GIS or property records website? Yes — the official Bath County, VA government website is linked in the county details above. Land Records standardizes Bath County, VA assessor and recorder records into a single nationwide parcel schema with GIS boundary geometry.